Connect with us

Cronulla Juniors

Sharks women sneak into finals

Sharks women sneak into finals (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks women sneak into finals

Author : Sharks Media : Timestamp

Sharks women sneak into finals with one point win

The Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership Sharks have qualified for the competition Finals with a thrilling 11-10 victory over the Central Coast Roosters.

Needing a win to ensure a spot in the four-team playoffs, or a draw with other results falling their way, a Maddie Studdon field goal with two minutes left of the clock has propelled the Sharks into the Finals series and a clash with the second-placed Mounties side.

The Sharks finished third on the HNWP ladder following five wins and three losses from their eight matches played.

In torrential rain at PointsBet Stadium the Sharks conceded the first try to fall behind early, before a Teagan Berry four-pointer and Studdon conversion saw the home team lead 6-4 at the break.

The second period saw their opponents go back in front, the Sharks level the scores, before the field goal iced the result, with assistant coach Ryan Cross impressed by the composure and resilience shown by the Cronulla team.

“It was a great result. Both sides knew whoever won was going to go through and lucky enough we got through. But it was a really tough game,” Cross said.

Build your own Flexi Ticket

“The conditions were diabolical, the rain didn’t stop, but they toughed it out really well, especially that last 10 minutes when we got to that point where we kicked the field goal and it was a good victory.”

Coming out for the second half with the rain showing no signs of abating, it was the Central Coast scoring in the 45th minute to take a 10-6 lead, before a second Berry try five minutes later that levelled the scores, leaving the two teams with 20 minutes to play for their seasons.

“The defense really hung tough, to be leading at half time was a big bonus, it was back and fourth that second half. They really wanted to get through to the semis, you could see that in the last 10 when they really fought hard,” Cross added.

The Sharks win has set up a sudden death finals match up against Mounties, with that game to to be played at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium next Saturday.

The other semi final sees the minor premier North Sydney Bears take on the Wests Tigers.

Times for the two finals games have yet to be determined.

SHARKS 11
Teagan Berry 2 tries, Maddie Studdon goal and field goal
beat
CENTRAL COAST ROOSTERS 10

Sharks halfback Zali Hopkins gets the Sharks moving in Rnd 9 at Shark Park (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks halfback Zali Hopkins gets the Sharks moving in Rnd 9 at Shark Park (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks backrower Amanda Conomas runs up the middle of Shark Park in Round 9 (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks backrower Amanda Conomas runs up the middle of Shark Park in Round 9 (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Photos courtesy Steve Montgomery – ourfootyteam.com

* Note – game scores and final ladder on NSWRL website are incorrect

Related Links

sharks.com.au

More Women’s Rugby League news

More International Junior rugby league news

England Lions u17s announce squad for France tour

Daily Telegraph 

ASSRL Champ’s Day 1

ASSRL Champ’s Day 2

ASSRL Champ’s Day 3

ASSRL Champ’s Day 4

ASSRL Champ’s Day 5

ASSRL Champ’s Day 6

Australia’s top 50 Under 18 Rugby League Players

Australia’s top 50 Under 15 Rugby League Players

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Cronulla Juniors