Connect with us

Cronulla Juniors

Sharks Announce Junior Rep Squads 

Cronulla Sharks announce 2020 Junior Rep Teams

Sharks Announce Junior Rep Squads

Author : Sharks Media
Photo By : Steve Montgomery

The Sharks have finalised their Matthews Cup, SG Ball and Tarsha Gale squads ahead of round one matches in Wollongong this weekend.

The Sharks under-16 Mathews Cup, under-18 SG Ball and under-18’s women’s Tarsha Gale squads play the Illawarra Steelers at Collegians Sporting Complex on Saturday.

The Tarsha Gale Sharks kick off the day at 10.00 am, the Matthews Cup match is scheduled for 11.30 am, with the SG Ball clash at 1.00pm.

The Tarsha Gale Cup features a number of rule changes including teams being expanded from 11 to 13 players and games being played in two halves of 30 minutes instead of three 20-minute periods.

Final teams lists for all three Sharks sides for their respective round one matches will be submitted tomorrow (Tuesday).

The Sharks have trained and prepared strongly for the start of the season, with their last trial coming against the Newcastle Knights two weeks ago.

The regular season runs for nine rounds, with the Grand Final weekend for the Sydney-based Junior Representatives competitions on May 9.

The first home games for the Sharks will be in round four on Sunday, March 1.

Squad lists are below

2020 Sharks Harold Matthews Cup squad

Lachlan Araullo
Cayden Barnes
Taj Brailey
Osca Catton
Dylan Christensen
Chris Christodoulou
Ryan Clements
Lachlan Colenso
Lawson Cotter
Lachlan Crossle
Max DeMeio
Cruiz Devine
Billy Dickens
Koby Douglas
Harrison Hood
Tyrell Fakaua
Riley Lester
Justin Letton
Ben Metcalfe
Ricardo Oloapu
Joel Patton
Talanoa Penitani
Sasha Popovic
Luke Raymond
Bryce Sait
Chevy Stewart
Nicholas Stonestreet
Siteni Taukamo
Oliver Townsend
Zane Watson
Hayden Westwood

2020 Sharks SG Ball squad

William ABOU-ARRAGE
Jake BIGGS
Billy BURKE
Tyler COLLEY
Romano COOK
Kristian DIXON
Kade DYKES
Joshua FINAU
Cody FUZ
Jed HARDY
Samuel HEALEY
Zac HODGES
Blake HOSKING
Samuel JINKS
Moses JONES
Kitione KAUTOGA
Jackson LENZO
Harley LESTER
Noah LESTER
Douglas LEVI
Dantoray LUI
Lachlan MARIC
Jordan SAMRANI
Semisi SIKEA
Samuel STONESTREET
Burt TUKALA
Manaia WAITERE
Te Wehi WAITERE
Kobie WILSON
Tully WILTON

2020 Sharks Tarsha Gale squad

Sian Allen
Ella Barker
Tayah Beckett
Chloe Boston
Skye Brennan
Jaime Chapman
Tegan Dymock
Ella Gould
Sophia Griffin
Tia Hinds
Zali Hopkins
Kyla Johnston
Erika-May Kavana
Lilli Kelly
Indiana Killick
Charlee Proctor
Andie Robinson
Kirsty Sant
Sienna Stewart
Taylah Vella
Ally Weir
Bronti Westaway

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Cronulla Juniors