Connect with us

Confraternity Carnival

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Padua College’s Division 1 match against Emmaus College, Rockhampton. Photo: Academy Photography

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Author : QISSRL Media Release

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Rugby league’s famous Confraternity Carnival has thrown up a mouth-watering semi-final draw featuring its most successful teams after a brilliant “heartbreak Tuesday” in Mackay.

Tuesday has been nicknamed as “heartbreak” day as teams play their fourth match in just two days.

The fatigue and the tension of carnival football have brought teams undone and buried their trophy chances ahead of tomorrow’s traditional rest day.

St Brendan’s College knew the feeling from its stumble in 2019 when the finals were last contested ahead of COVID disruptions.

In 2019, St Brendan’s College led Padua College 18-0 at halftime, but failed to advance to the last four.

That setback was in the minds of the Brendan’s faithful today as they moved to an 18-0 lead against 2018 champions St Mary’s College, Toowoomba.

But St Mary’s hit back to trail 18-10 and then had a bobbling chance to scorch downfield only for a knock-on to present an opportunity for St Brendan’s to stead for a 24-14 win.

Scott Minto’s team showed resolve across 160 combined minutes of football in the two days, qualifying for a semi-final showdown with Ignatius Park College.

“My brothers have probably been to about 20 Confros between them and they all told me that Tuesday afternoon is the toughest part of the week. You just want to get through it and get into the semis,” coach Minto said.

“It was pleasing to get that win because the boys are starting to get used to carnival football with all its bumps and bruises. We’ve been improving across the games and we’ll have a rest now and get ready for Thursday.”

St Brendan’s will need to be at the top of its game to counter a rampaging Ignatius Park College, which has rattled up an aggregate score of 152-4 in its four matches.

Today’s 30-4 quarter-final win over a brave Iona College, Lindum – playing its first league matches of the season and keeping its line intact in the second half – included the first try that Ignatius Park has conceded during the carnival.

Coach Steven Lansley has his team primed for the final four, but admitted Thursday’s match would be a big test against a St Brendan’s team that won their Aaron Payne Cup semi-final encounter last year.

“We know how good a team Brendan’s are and it’s so hard to win Confro,” Lansley said.

“They’ve done it more than any other school so that’s a big test for our players.”

Thursday’s semi-finals are guaranteed to draw a strong crowd after St Patrick’s College, Mackay advanced with a 28-0 quarter-final win over Cairns’ St Augustine’s College.

The result was impressive for the home team, striving to win its first Shield title in 19 years as it hosts the carnival for the first time since 1996.

St Patrick’s will meet The Cathedral College in the semi-final after the Rockhampton team survived the closest of the quarter-finals with a 14-10 win over a valiant Marymount College, Burleigh Waters.

The match brought together the teams coached by best mates and Melbourne Storm NRL premiership team mates Tony Martin (TCC) and Matt Geyer (Marymount).

Both men had to endure the nerves of a dramatic finish as Marymount received a penalty and mounted a desperate attacking raid after the siren, only to fall short.

After the boys’ pool matches were contested by three divisions of 16 teams, the carnival moved into six separate draws of eight teams with the Confraternity Shield the most prized of the six trophies on offer.

The second-tier Bob Linder Trophy will pit Shalom College, Bundaberg, St Peter Claver College, Riverview, Marist College, Ashgrove and Padua College, Kedron in its semi-finals.

Meanwhile, four other trophies will reach the final four on Thursday while those teams that lost quarter-finals will play off in separate matches with all teams playing six matches over the four days of competition.

The girls’ competition continued to impress today with Marymount remaining unbeaten while St Patrick’s College, Mackay, Emmaus College, Rockhampton and The Cathedral College all won three matches.

Marymount is 7-0 in Confraternity Carnival play after winning all three of its pool matches last year before a snap COVID lockdown prevented finals.

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

Confraternity Carnival – Day 2 Results

Boys

Division 1 pool matches

Pool A

The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 14 – 0 St Mary’s College, Toowoomba

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 28 – 16 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Pool B

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 42 – 0 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Marist College, Ashgrove 24 – 12 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Pool C

St Patrick’s College, Mackay 10 – 6 Iona College, Lindum

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 10 – 6 Rockhampton Grammar School

Pool D

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 10 – 6 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

Shalom College, Bundaberg 14 – 8 Padua College, Kedron

Division 2 pool matches

Pool A

St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 20 – 4 St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane

St Columban’s College, Caboolture 24 4 Faith Lutheran College, Plainland

Pool B

Marist College, Emerald 20 – 4 All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers

Assumption College, Warwick 22 – 8 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

Pool C

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 24 -16 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 18 – 16 St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie

Pool D

Holy Spirit College, Mackay 16 – 8 Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 34 – 0 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

Division 3 pool matches

Pool A

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 22 0 4 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 14 – 10 Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia

Pool B

Chanel College, Gladstone 16 – 16 Emmaus College, Jimboomba

Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa 32 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights

Pool C

Unity College, Caloundra West 24 d St Mary’s College, Woree 12

Trinity College, Beenleigh 30 d St James’ College, Spring Hill 12

Pool D

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 34 – 10 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Patrick’s College, Gympie 22 – 22 St John’s School, Roma

Quarter finals

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield

The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 14 – 10 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 30 – 4 Iona College, Lindum

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 24 – 14 St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 1

St Patrick’s College, Mackay 28 – 0 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy

Padua College, Kedron 20 – 14 Emmaus College, Rockhampton

Marist College, Ashgrove 12 – 4 Rockhampton Grammar School

Shalom College, Bundaberg 10 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 20 – 4 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 20 – 4 St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane

St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 18 – 4 Holy Spirit College, Mackay

St Michael’s College, Merrimac 14 – 10 Marist College, Emerald

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 16 – 10 Assumption College, Warwick

Confraternity Bowl

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 28 – 14 St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 52 – 0 Faith Lutheran College, Plainland

St Columban’s College, Caboolture 12 – 10 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Thomas More College, Sunnybank 10 – 5 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

Confraternity Cup

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 14 – 0 St John’s School, Roma

Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 10 – 6 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa 16 – 8 St Mary’s College, Woree

Chanel College, Gladstone 28 d- 14 Unity College, Caloundra West

Men of League Challenge

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham 14 d Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 12

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 16 – 4 Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia

Trinity College, Beenleigh 28 – 10 St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights

Girls

Pool matches

The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 22 – 10 St Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 30 – 4 Shalom College, Bundaberg

St Ursula’s College, Yeppoon 8 – 0 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 10 – 4 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

St Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville 26 – 4 Southern Cross Catholic College, Townsville

Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 28 – 0 St Ursula’s College, Yeppoon

The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 20 – 0 Southern Cross Catholic College, Townsville

Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 20 – 0 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

St Patrick’s College, Mackay 42 – 6 Shalom College, Bundaberg

The draw can be seen at www.confraternitycarnival.com.au.

All matches will be livestreamed on www.confraternitycarnival.com.au.

All scores will be updated on the Confraternity Carnival website and on the QISSRL Facebook page.

Related Links

QRL

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Confraternity Carnival