Connect with us

Confraternity Carnival

Ignatius Park College claims Confraternity Shield

42nd Confraternity Carnival (Photo : QRL)

Ignatius Park College claims Confraternity Shield

Author ; QISSRL Media Release

Ignatius Park College claims Confraternity Shield

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Townsville’s Ignatius Park College stamped itself as the modern powerhouse of the Confraternity Shield as it stormed to victory over host school St Patrick’s College, Mackay, today in the first final since 2019.

Ignatius Park’s 32-0 win, in front of a crowd of 5000 people at BB Print Stadium, was its sixth Confraternity Shield victory in the last 10 years and just reward for a dominant week by the north Queenslanders.

The alma mater of the likes of Valentine Holmes, Michael Morgan, Coen Hess and Aidan Guerra became the first school to defend the Shield title since St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon won in 2015.

And they did it with the words of Morgan and Hess spurring them on.

Both players sent video messages to the Ignatius Park team telling them that the week of Confraternity Carnival was among the most special in their lives because they played with their mates in a carnival unlike any other in Australian rugby league.

“Those messages were really important for our players because it reinforced to them the opportunity that a week of Confro brings,” Ignatius Park coach Steven Lansley said.

“Our college really enjoys playing in this carnival. The players buy into camp here and they don’t want to let each other down. Almost all of these players have been together at the college for many years so they are genuine mates.

“We are very open with the fact that Confraternity Carnival is our biggest target of the year.

We start planning in January so it’s satisfying to see it all come together for the boys today.”

Action from the 42dn Confraternity Carnival. Photo: Academy Photography

Action from the 42dn Confraternity Carnival. Photo: Academy Photography

This 42nd Confraternity Carnival, sponsored by CQ University and staged by Queensland Independent Secondary Schools Rugby League, brings together 48 boys’ teams and nine girls’ teams from Catholic and Independent schools across Queensland.

A host of Queensland’s greatest players have emerged from the event and there were plenty of comparisons this week to the last full carnival in Bundaberg three years ago before the COVID pandemic ruined the events in 2020 and 2021.

In 2019, Ignatius Park conceded only two tries across the six games during the week before rolling The Cathedral College 34-0 in the decider.

This week, the blue-and-white wall of Ignatius Park again conceded only two tries while rattling up 196 points in its three pool matches and three finals.

Today’s decider was much anticipated after St Patrick’s College won through to its first final since 2003 with a quality team featuring 10 players with links to NRL clubs.

But they could not handle the size, speed and defensive mettle of Ignatius Park as coach Lansley’s six months of planning yielded a treasured win.

“Defensively, these players just didn’t want to give in today,” Lansley said.

“We know that St Pat’s are a very good team and they had this huge crowd here so it wasn’t going to be easy. But we started well and we probably took the crowd out of it.”

Ignatius Park opened the scoring with a try in the seventh minute to Jack Prior before the power of prop Jamaine Stanley in the 23rd minute for a 14-0 lead. St Patrick’s threw plenty at the Ignatius Park defence, but it held firm.

In the play-off for third place, St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon defeated Rockhampton’s The Cathedral College 38-6 while the Bob Linder Trophy, for the second half of the Division 1 teams, was claimed by Shalom College over Padua College.

The Neil Bloxsidge Plate – the highest prize for the Division 2 teams – was won by Dalby’s Our Lady of the Southern Cross College in a 28-10 win over St Edmund’s College, Ipswich.

Only two weeks ago, the Dalby school was entered for Division 3, yet it accepted a request to move into the higher division when a team asked to push back.

The other three trophies awarded today went to Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt (Confraternity Bowl), Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay (Confraternity Cup) and St Anthony’s College, Townsville (Men of League Challenge).

Four players each from Ignatius Park College and St Patrick’s College, Mackay, were selected in the QISSRL Merit team including player of the carnival Jamal Shibasaki.

The 43rd Confraternity Carnival will be held in June next year in Brisbane, hosted by St Laurence’s College.

Related

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

Related Links

QRL

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More in Confraternity Carnival