Connect with us

Confraternity Carnival

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle (Photo : QRL)

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

Author : QISSRL Media Release

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Rugby league’s most famous schoolboy nursery burst back into life today with three of its best-performed teams making bold starts in their bid for the Confraternity Shield in Mackay.

Defending champions Ignatius Park College, Townsville and the tournament’s most successful school St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon, won both their boys’ matches on the opening day of the Confraternity Carnival, which has drawn teams from more than 50 schools across Queensland.

Host school St Patrick’s College, Mackay also began with a dominant boys’ win in front of a large home crowd watching the carnival in their city for the first time since 1996.

Meanwhile, last year’s hosts Iona College, Lindum, The Cathedral College, Rockhampton and St Augustine’s College, Cairns surged through the first day unbeaten.

In the girls’ competition, St Patrick’s College, Mackay, Shalom College, Bundaberg and Marymount College, Burleigh Waters won two matches today in the quest for the inaugural CQ University Shield girls’ title.

Confraternity Carnival, sponsored by CQ University and staged by Queensland Independent Secondary Schools Rugby League, brings together 48 boys’ teams and nine girls’ teams from Catholic and Independent schools across Queensland.

The first carnival was played in 1980 with a host of Queensland’s greatest players emerging from the event.

There was much uncertainty heading into this 42nd Confraternity Carnival after the havoc wrought by COVID cancellations in previous years.

There was no carnival in 2020 and last year’s tournament at Iona College ended with a snap COVID lockdown after the pool rounds.

That leaves Ignatius Park College as the defending champions for a Division 1 title won in Bundaberg three years ago.

But there are similarities for the men in blue and white, who won their two matches today by a combined aggregate of 80-0.

Coach Steve Lansley’s team only gave up two tries across the week in their Shield win in Bundaberg and kept their line intact today against Aquinas College, Ashmore (44-0) and Marist College, Ashgrove (36-0).

But Lansley said his players could not be satisfied with today’s performance ahead of tomorrow morning’s final pool match against St Augustine’s College, Cairns before the quarter-finalists are decided.

Back in Black QLD Blackout Range

“We defended our line well, but we were too often defending because of our mistakes,” Lansley said.

“We will have to get much better if we want to go deep into this carnival.

It’s a high-quality carnival and I could see today how well some of the other teams have played in their games.

It’s going to be a tough week.” St Patrick’s College, Mackay attracted a large crowd watching a comfortable 34-10 win over St Peter Claver College, Riverview.

Hundreds of people, some in work clothes heading away from the office to see family and friends play, saw a strong start to St Patrick’s quest to win its first Shield title since 2003.

The home team were playing a late game tonight under the lights at BB Print Stadium. St Brendan’s College – the most successful Confro school with 13 Shield wins – moved past Padua College, Kedron (22-0) and Shalom College, Bundaberg (20-6) as it chases its first title since 2015.

Padua showed its fight in the second match of the afternoon when it clawed back to draw 16-all with Marymount College, Burleigh Waters. Padua were among the teams from greater Brisbane’s Associated Independent Colleges competition launching into their league seasons after their rugby union competition.

Iona College was among them, impressing with wins over Rockhampton Grammar School (24-6) and St Peter Claver College, Riverview (20-8).

The boys’ competition is played in three divisions of 16 teams.

After tomorrow’s pool matches, the teams will be divided into six groups of eight to play for trophies.

The quarter-finals in each competition begin tomorrow with semi-finals on Thursday after Wednesday’s rest day.

The finals will be contested on Friday.

A host of teams remain unbeaten after the first day of the Division 2 competition including St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane, Marist College, Emerald and Charters Towers’ Columba Catholic College. In Division 3, Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa, St Mary’s College, Woree and Unity College, Caloundra West were among the unbeaten group.

The girls’ competition is headed for its first final with Marymount College adding to its unbeaten Confro record today. The Gold Coast team won all three pool matches in last year’s tournament and added two wins today.

Shalom College, Bundaberg, won both its matches to show that it could figure in Thursday’s finals. St Patrick’s College, Mackay, were impressive after shaking off an encouraging start from Confro debutants St Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville.

The standard of the girls’ competition has been praised as representatives from the Queensland Under 19 representative program featured alongside promising new league talent. Confraternity Carnival ready for full return RELATED

SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

Confraternity Carnival ready for full return

Confraternity Carnival 2022 – Day 1 Results Boys

Division 1

Pool A

The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 32 – 0 Emmaus College, Rockhampton
St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 20 – 6 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 28 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe
St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 18 – 0 Emmaus College, Rockhampton 0

Pool B

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 44 – 0 Aquinas College, Ashmore
St Augustine’s College, Cairns 14 – 6 Marist College, Ashgrove
Ignatius Park College, Townsville 36 – 0 Marist College, Ashgrove
St Augustine’s College, Cairns 22 d Aquinas College, Ashmore 0 Pool C
St Patrick’s College, Mackay 34 – 10 St Peter Claver College, Riverview
Iona College, Lindum 24 – 6 Rockhampton Grammar School
Iona College, Lindum 20 d- 8 St Peter Claver College, Riverview

Yet to play at time of publication: St Patrick’s College, Mackay vs Rockhampton Grammar School

Pool D

Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 18 – 8 Shalom College, Bundaberg
St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 22 – 0 Padua College, Kedron
Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 16 – 16 Padua College, Kedron
St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 20 6 Shalom College, Bundaberg

Division 2

Pool A

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 26 – 4 Faith Lutheran College, Plainland
St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 36 – 0 St Columban’s College, Caboolture
St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 20 – 4 St Columban’s College, Caboolture
St Edmund’s College, Ipswich 34 – 6 Faith Lutheran College, Plainland

Pool B

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 8 – 8 with St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba
Marist College, Emerald 20 – 14 Assumption College, Warwick
Marist College, Emerald 20 – 6 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba
Assumption College, Warwick 10 – 8 All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers

Pool C

St Michael’s College, Merrimac 24 – 0 St Thomas More College,
Sunnybank Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 24 – 6 St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie
St Michael’s College, Merrimac 22 – 22 St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie
Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 28 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

Pool D

Holy Spirit College, Mackay 22 – 8 Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers
Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 6 Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt
Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 52 – 0 Blackheath and Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

Playing tonight: Holy Spirit College, Mackay vs Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby

Division 3

Pool A

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 40 – 0 Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 28 – 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham
Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 54 – 0 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham
Mt Maria College, Mitchelton 16 – 10 Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia

Pool B

Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa 16 – 8 Chanel College, Gladstone
Emmaus College, Jimboomba 18 – 14 St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights
Chanel College, Gladstone 30 – 10 St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights
Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa 8 – 6 Emmaus College, Jimboomba

Pool C

St Mary’s College, Woree 14 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill
Unity College, Caloundra West 18 -0 6 Trinity College, Beenleigh
Unity College, Caloundra West 18 – 0 St James’ College, Spring Hill
St Mary’s College, Woree 12 – 6 Trinity College, Beenleigh

Pool D

St Patrick’s College, Gympie 16 – 0 St Anthony’s College, Townsville
St John’s School, Roma 18 – 12 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville 1
St John’s School, Roma 18 – 8 St Anthony’s College, Townsville
St Patrick’s College, Gympie 18 – 12 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

Girls

Pool A

Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 20 – 4 Emmaus College, Rockhampton
Emmaus College, Rockhampton 34 – 0 Southern Cross Catholic College, Townsville
Marymount College, Burleigh Waters 36 – 4 Southern Cross Catholic College, Townsville

Pool B

St Patrick’s College, Mackay 16 – 10 St Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville
St Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville 22 – 0 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 1
St Patrick’s College, Mackay 24 – 0 St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba

Pool C

Shalom College, Bundaberg 20 – 12 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton
Shalom College, Bundaberg 14 – 8 St Ursula’s College, Yeppoon
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton 34 – 6 St Ursula’s College, Yeppoon 6

The draw can be seen at www.confraternitycarnival.com.au.

All matches will be livestreamed on www.confraternitycarnival.com.au.

All scores will be updated on the Confraternity Carnival website and on the QISSRL Facebook page.

Related Links

qrl.com.au

Queensland School Footy News

2022 Confraternity Carnival News

NSWCHS State Trials Photo Galleries

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

Queensland Footy news

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s 

NSW School Footy

More posts from this section

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller (photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller

England to face France in European u19s Championship Final (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England to face France in European u19s Final

Nikora Williams playing for Sydney Red at the recent NSWCHS State trials is looking for another Green n Gold jersey (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboys

ASSRL Nationals day 1 wrap

Castleford Academy RFL Champion Schools Year 10 Girls (Photo : England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Inspiresport RFL Champion Schools

Paul Anderson, the RFL’s Head of England Pathways, has named his England Academy team to face France (Photo - England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England Academy team announcement

Recent Posts

More in Confraternity Carnival