Connect with us

QLD School Footy

Rich Rivalries To Decide Schoolboy Silverware

Levi Jones scoring a try for Keebra Park. Photo: Cameron Stallard/QRL
Levi Jones scoring a try for Keebra Park. Photo: Cameron Stallard/QRL

Rich Rivalries To Decide Schoolboy Silverware

Author : Cameron Stallard QRL content producer

After six scintillating weeks of action, it all comes down to this.

Schoolboy fans will be treated to two highly-anticipated cross-city derbies in both the Aaron Payne Cup and Allan Langer Trophy grand finals today, not only playing off to lift the prestigious silverware, but also a chance to contest the Phil Hall Cup at the upcoming state final.

In North Queensland, last year’s national champions Kirwan State High School have been the competition favourites after dominating the competition, except when they last faced off against today’s rivals, Ignatius Park College, who blew them off the park with a 24-8 win during the regular season.

Despite the loss, the Bears finished on top and made light work of fourth-placed St Patrick’s College Mackay in last week’s semi-final; the highlight in the 38-4 blitz being the emotionally-charged try-scoring hat-trick by Queensland Country Under 16 flyer Dudley Dotoi, who lost his great grandmother Margo only hours before kick-off.

Iggy Park had a much-more gritty opponent in their do-or-die playoff last week, matched up against The Cathedral College who had already got one over their opponents in the regular season.

In the brutal affair, it looked as though TCC were going to repeat history and get their second win against the Townsville powerhouse, until lock-forward Luke Jack scored underneath the posts with a barnstorming run late in the second half to grasp at the lead and then the game was all but put to bed when Braithen Knox crossed with five minutes to play, setting up the all-Townsville tussle today.

Ending a big day of school footy in Brisbane, Palm Beach Currumbin and Keebra Park State High School will face off in another cracking Gold Coast rivalry to lift the Allan Langer Trophy.

The pair met three weeks ago in the regular season where Keebra Park shot out to a 14-0 lead, but the Reds came home with a wet sail to take the thriller 22-18.

The boys in blue were ruthless in their semi-final last week against the second-placed Wavell State High School, with Levi Jones’ hat-trick on the left edge helping them put their opponents to the sword 32-8 in the 60 minute performance.

It was a different story in the opening half for Palm Beach, as giant-slayers Ipswich State High School challenged the top-seeded Langer side, only behind by a try at the break.

But a second half masterclass from halves Ryan Rivett and Tom Weaver steered the Reds to another grand final berth, putting on 24 points and keeping their challengers scoreless to win 34-6.

Aaron Payne Cup grand final
Wednesday, September 9 at 2.45pm at Neil Stewart Park, Townsville
Kirwan State High School

1. Ragarive Wavik 2. Jesse Yallop 3. Dudley Dotoi 4. Max Hayley 5. Ethan Andrews 6. Harley Taylor 7. Clay George 8. Abai Chatfield-Mooka 9. Tyreice Baira-Gela 10. Cruz Smith 11. D’jazirhae Pua’avase 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jacob Taia 14. Ethan Roberts 15. William Latu 16. Manihi Maurangi 17. Tyrone Strickland

Coach: Todd Wilson

Ignatius Park College

1. Cathane Hill 2. Raheen Rolphe 3. Jake McAuliffe-Fickling 4. Eddie Hampson 5. Andrew Brunello 6. Braithen Knox 7. Thomas Duffy 8. Trey Valentine 9. Maverick Pegoraro 10. Isaiah Vailalo 11. Adam Mitchell 12. Wade Jonsson 13. Luke Jack 14. Lachlan Lerch 15. Jaken Vailalo 16. Sean Bourke 17. Damon Marshall

Coach: Steven Lansley

Allan Langer Trophy grand final
Wednesday, September 9 at 5.15pm at Totally Workwear Stadium, Brisbane
Palm Beach Currumbin

1. Jaylan De Groot 2. Michael Roberts 3. Reef Sommerville 4. Deine Mariner 5. Troy Duckett 6. Ryan Rivett 7. Tom Weaver 8. Jack Cullen 9. Taine Ujdur-Berghan 10. Xavier Willison 11. Brock Priestley 12. Daniel Butturini 13. Jotham Russell 14. Oscar Bryant 15. Bailey Martin 16. Kaden Somerville 17. Ryan Foran 19. Parker Bryant

Coach: Brad Davis

Keebra Park State High School

1. Tuvalli Khan-Pereira 2. Levi Jones 3. Jahream Bula 4. Klese Haas 5. Trey Peni 6. Dave Telea 7. Connor Te Kani 8. Herman Tofaeono 9. Lachlan Adamson 10. Isaac Matalavea-Booth 11. Kobe Wood 12. Lleyton Borg 13. Tyrone Gunn-James 14. Blake Mozer 15. Yorel Alapaki 16. Jake Parker 17. Seth Nikotemo 18. Lachlan West 19. Loghan Lewis 20. PJ Potasi

Coach: Glen Campbell

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in QLD School Footy