Connect with us

Confraternity Carnival

2022 best team in Ignatius Park history?

Ignatius Park College Confraternity Shield (Confro) winning team of 2022. Picture: Academy Photography

2022 best team in Ignatius Park history?

Author : Nic Darveniza NewsCopr Sport

2022 best team in Ignatius Park history ?

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

The North Queensland rugby league factory that put Michael Morgan, Scott Prince and Valentine Holmes on the path to the NRL believes its Class of 2022 could be the school’s best yet.

Ignatius Park College Confraternity Shield (Confro) winning team of 2022. Picture: Academy Photography

Don’t miss out on the headlines from Local League. Followed categories will be added to My News.

The North Queensland rugby league production factory that put Michael Morgan, Scott Prince and Valentine Holmes on the path to the NRL believes its Class of 2022 could be the school’s best yet.

Ignatius Park College’s alumni list is glittering, with Origin players Kalyn Ponga, Danny Moore, Kyle Feldt, Coen Hess and Aidan Guerra among the best to emerge from its Townsville halls in recent years.

For all its development success Iggy Park has never progressed past the national schoolboys quarter-finals.

School officials believe this year’s crop of students has what it takes to surpass the best teams in the College’s rich history.

Ignatius Park College Confraternity Shield (Confro) winning team of 2022. Picture: Academy Photography

Ignatius Park College Confraternity Shield (Confro) winning team of 2022. Picture: Academy Photography

“Definitely,” declared Steve Lansley, in his seventh campaign as head coach.

“The fact that we only let in two tries for the week (at the Confraternity Carnival) says that this is a really strong group of football players.”

Ignatius Park dominated June’s independent schools carnival, scoring 196 points and conceding 10 on an undefeated run which included a 32-0 defeat of St Patrick’s College, Mackay in the Shield final.

Co-captain Jamal Shibasaki, a 100kg-plus lock who will follow in the footsteps of elder brother Gehamat to the Brisbane Broncos upon graduation, believes his teammates can live up to the standards of the great Ignatius Park teams of the past.

“100 per cent. Living up those standards would be good,” Shibasaki said.

“There will be ups and downs throughout the year but like Lansley said, we have the team to achieve those goals.

“There’s a bit of pressure but yeah, I’m very confident with the team we have, especially coming off the Confro win. With our team chemistry and bonding I feel very confident.”

The Cowboys have signed four students in prop Henry Teutau, backrower Jonah Raidaveta, halfback Matthew Hunter and flying winger Tekelu Mene, while the Broncos have Shibasaki.

Shibasaki expects more of his teammates to sign professional contracts after their dominant Confraternity campaign.

Elijah Joe. Ignatius Park College v St Patrick's College Mackay Confraternity Shield Final. Picture: Max O'Driscoll

Elijah Joe. Ignatius Park College v St Patrick’s College Mackay Confraternity Shield Final. Picture: Max O’Driscoll

“They’ve definitely been looked at,” Shibasaki said.

“They’re not contracted but they are exceptional players. I think our forward pack, even the players who aren’t signed, did really well with the one-percenters and I think that’s what made us very good in the final against St Pat’s.”

No.7 Hunter, Ignatius Park’s other co-captain, said it would take even greater focus to turn a promising start to the 2022 season into one for the history books.

More Coverage

WATCH: Iggy score at the death to stun Kirwan

Report Cards: Every Townsville school’s Confro grade

Watch replay: Ignatius Park charge through Mackay’s middles

“It’d be hard to beat (the old teams), we’ve had many, many talents in the old boys, but I believe we could go through the Aaron Payne Cup and hopefully make some national finals,” Hunter said.

“It all comes down to training and readjusting our focus. The boys won’t get ahead of themselves. Our coach Lansley will put us in the right direction and we’ll just follow.”

Related Links

Townsville Bulletin

Daily Telegraph

Bulked-up Marsden put Redcliffe to the sword

ASSRL Champ’s Day 1

ASSRL Champ’s Day 2

ASSRL Champ’s Day 3

ASSRL Champ’s Day 4

ASSRL Champ’s Day 5

ASSRL Champ’s Day 6

Australia’s top 50 Under 18 Rugby League Players

Australia’s top 50 Under 15 Rugby League Players

Saturday, July 2 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

3:00 pm: Queensland Maroon 10 – 6 NSW CHS (15)
4.10 pm: Queensland 58 – 0 ACT (18)

Sunday, July 3 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

9.30 am: Queensland White 22 – 22 NSW CIS (15)
10.40 am: NSW CCC 74 – 0 CAS (18)
11.50 am: NSW CHS 20 – 22 NSW CIS (18)
1:00 pm: NT 10 – 40 ASSRL Goannas (15)
2.10 pm: WA 26 -18 Victoria (15)

Monday, July 4 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

10.30am: ACT v NSW CIS (15)
11.40am: NSW CCC 16 – 18 NSW CHS (15)
12.50pm: Victoria 36 – 0 NT (15)
2:00 pm: ASSRL Goannas 16 – 18 WA (15)

Tuesday, July 5 – WATCH LIVE HERE

Game 12: 9.20am – 15 Years Pool A Group 2 – QSS White v ACT
Game 13: 10.30am – 18 Years Selection Match 1 – ACT 26 – 6 CAS
Game 14: 11.50am – 15 Years Pool A Group 1 – NSWCCC 6 – 18 QSS Maroon
Game 15: 1.00pm – 18 Years Semi Final 1 – NSWCCC 8 – 30 NSWCHS
Game 20: 2.20pm – 18 Years Semi Final 2 – QSS v NSWCIS

Wednesday, July 6

10.30am: NT v WA (15)
11.40am: ASSRL Goannas v Victoria (15)
12.50pm: 15 Years Semi Final 1 QLD Maroon v NSWCIS
2:00 pm: 15 Years Semi Final 2 NSWCHS v NSWCCC

Thursday, July 7

10.30am: 15 Years Play-Off (3rd Pool B v 4th Pool B)
11.40am: 15 Years Game X (2nd Group 2 v 3rd Group 2)
12.50pm: 18-Years Selection Match 2
2:00 pm: 18-Years Selection Match 3

Friday, July 8

9.30am: 15-Years Consolation (Loser Semi 1 v Loser Game X)
9.30am (Field 2): 15-Years Consolation (Loser Semi 2 v Winner Game X)
10.40am: John Allen Trophy (15) (1st Pool B v 2nd Pool B)
12.20pm: 15-Years Championship Final (QSS 32 – 16 NSWCHS)

2:00 pm: 18-Years Championship Final QSS 32 – 16 NSWCHS

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle 

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High ACTION PHOTO’S

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Confraternity Carnival