Connect with us

Australian Schoolboys

ASSRL Day 3

Australian Schoolboy Championships day 3 (Photo : Brooke Herdegen)
Australian Schoolboy Championships day 3 (Photo : Brooke Herdegen)

ASSRL Day 3

Author : Andrew Dawson

ASSRL Day 3 live stream: Four games including NSW CIS v ACT (U15) and NSW CCC v NSW CHS (U15)

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Future Eels playmaker stars to deliver NSW Combined Catholic Colleges ultimate glory in a thrilling battle of the Baby Blues.

RE-LIVE every minute of Day Three from the ASSRL Nationals.

NSW CHS have won the Under 15s battle of the blues by holding on to beat NSW CCC in an All Schools carnival thriller.

Led by Westfield Sports playmaker Alex Joseph Isdale, CHS survived a CCC comeback to claim an 18-16 victory.

WATCH THE FULL MATCH REPLAY ABOVE AND SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE REPLAYS

A penalty goal slotted just three minutes from fulltime was all that separated the NSW’s rivals following their 50 minute fight.

In an all NSW under 15s blockbuster, NSW CHS burst out of the blocks to deliver an early blow to the Catholics with Lorima Rokosuka scoring in the 3rd minute.

Presented with a four on three, CHS No.6 Tamoko Berryman Duff fired a cut to put Rokosuka over in the corner.

The pain for CCC continued when CHS halfback Alex Joseph Isdale scored an individual try to make it a two try margin.

Down 10-0 after the early CHS onslaught, CCC scored before the break to make it a match.

NSW CHS opened the second half scoring when Lochlin Moses stormed over from close range to make it 16-6 following the conversion.

REPLAY: Victoria v Northern Territory (15 Years)

Watch the replay of the ASSRL National Championships – Victoria v NT (U15)

The Victoria Secondary Schools overwhelmed the NT Secondary Schools outfit at Redcliffe this afternoon.

The boys in navy blue won 36-nil, a scoreline they deserved but one which does not do justice to the effort of the young NT side.

Gigantic right edge forward Elijah Po Ching opened the scoring for Victoria with a ploughing run.

Left winger Parish Hunt then found the tryline after another right side raid, squeezing over in heavy traffic.

A stray kick then resulted in a turnover inside the Victorian half and five tackles later Indianason Fiaui was diving over next to the posts.

And when Finn Mackay produced a 15m left side pass to send Hunt loping in for his second try, Victoria’s lead had hit 20 points.

REPLAY: NSW Combined Independent Schools v ACT (15 Years)

Watch the replay of the ASSRL National Championships – ACT v NSW CIS (U15) 

The cream rose to the top for the second successive day as the Large boys, Ashton and Onitoni, steered NSW Combined Independent Schools to a second successive victory – this time over a spirited ACT.

With a platform provided for them by their forwards, the brothers – five-eight Onitoni and hooker Ashton – let rip with their skills and speed to give their side a flystart on the way to a 46-14 win.

No.9 Ashton got the scoreboard ticking with an early try after a barnstorming charge by prop Christian Pasikala, then centre Heamasi Makasini crossed after Onitoni had gone left with a pass to his winger Reilly Caswell.

A third try by fullback Callum Grantham – following a probing run by Onitoni – resulted in an 18-nil led to NSW CIS.

But there was an ACT revival, with winger Jack Turner crossing after his centre Joshua Klobucar had fielded an attacking cross kick.

A booming sideline conversion, and another break, by fullback and ACT man of the match Cooper Johnston, then gave ACT further confidence.

An astute kick-chase effort and rousing ACT defence then added additional momentum to ACT’s recovery, but a counter attacking run by NSW fullback Grantham gave Onitoni Large room to put his winger Caswell, the NSW player of the match, across against the run of play.

Onitoni then laid on the first try of the second half for No.13 Tom McKenna, handing the side another try.

But despite being down 28-6, the ACT effort remained steadfast resulting in a beautiful try to centre Angus Durbidge after courageous charges by ACT prop Zildjian Tafili and flashes of enterprise by fullback Johnston.

ACT’s will was never better emphasised than when Jack Turner (Melrose High School) produced a great cover tackling effort on NSW CIS winger Reilly Caswell despite a lopsided scoreline.

Replay: ASSRL Goannas v Western Australia (15 Years)

Western Australia have survived a late scare on their way to an 18-16 win over the First Nations Goannas Invitational team on day three of the under 15 secondary schoolboy championships at Moreton Daily Stadium.

Goannas interchange player Sione Tonga scored a try wth six minutes remaining to narrow the gap to two points but the conversion attempt by Jack Talbott sailed narrowly wide.

Some valiant WA defence kept the Goannas at bay for what was left of the game. Izzy Gibuma was named man of the match for the Goannas while Jesse Inall took out the honour for the WA side.

DAY THREE PREVIEW: Brothers unite to guide the Independents

He’s too young for an NRL club to sign but 13-year-old Ashton Large still stole the show with a man-of-the-match performance at the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League Championships at Redcliffe on Sunday.

Ashton and his 14-year-old brother, Onitoni, were the Batman and Robin of day two of the championships after elite performances in a 22-all draw against Queensland White in the under-15s.

The duo back up on Monday when NSW CIS face another big test, this time against ACT.

Four games are set for decision, all in the U15s, as Western Australia and ASSRL Goannas look to continue their winning form from Sunday.

Games kick off at 10.30am. See the schedule below.

Day 3 Live Schedule
10.30am: ACT v NSW CIS (15)

11.40am: NSW CCC 16 – 18 NSW CHS (15)

12.50pm: Victoria 36 – 0 NT (15)

2pm: ASSRL Goannas 16 – 18  WA (15)

Hooker Ashton beat his older brother to the man-of-the-match award on Sunday, but it must have been a blanket finish, so well did five-eight Onitoni perform for his side.

Onitoni (The Scots College) has been signed by Wests Tigers but his brother is too young to pen a contract with an NRL club with 15 the age players can sign.

However Ashton was not too young to impress onlookers as he starred against rivals two years his senior. It was water off a duck’s back because he has always played up in his age group alongside Onitoni.

“When we were young, he always played up with me,’’ Onitoni said. “He has been dummy half, I have been halfback.

ASSRL REPLAYS

Catch all the action from day one

Catch all the action from day two

Catch all of the action from day three

“It has been so much easier having him there, us being brothers.’’

Ashton said playing with Onitoni always raised his confidence.

“It really helps having him on my side and it gives me confidence, and we also have combinations. We might have a little trick play we can do out on the field.’’

Ashton said under duress, if he hears his brother’s voice, he will know to go to that side of the field either to run himself or to deliver the ball to Onitoni.

“I will skip that way and try and get a play-the-ball for him.

“Ashton said playing in his first NSW side with his older brother was “really special’’.

Related Links

Daily Telegraph 

ASSRL Champ’s Day 1

ASSRL Champ’s Day 2

ASSRL Champ’s Day 3

ASSRL Champ’s Day 4

ASSRL Champ’s Day 5

ASSRL Champ’s Day 6

Australia’s top 50 Under 18 Rugby League Players

Australia’s top 50 Under 15 Rugby League Players

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

 

  • Australian Schoolboy Championships day 3 (Photo : Brooke Herdegen)
  • Australian Schoolboy Championships day 3 (Photo : Brooke Herdegen)

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Australian Schoolboys