Connect with us

Australian Schoolboys

Young Queenslanders named in schoolboys merit team

Australian Schoolboys merit team 2021

Young Queenslanders named in schoolboys merit team

Author : Michael Hillier QRL Media

Nine Queenslanders feature in an Australian Schoolboys merit team with the tradition of under 18 national representation to continue, despite the disruption of the COVID-19 pandemic.

While the 15 and 18 years championships in Queensland and New South Wales were able to occur in 2021, the planned national championships were cancelled for the second consecutive year due to the ongoing uncertainty of the health crisis.

In order to recognise the best schoolboy rugby league players across the nation, the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League Council explored its options and set about the marathon task of choosing an Australian Schoolboys merit team via a comprehensive and innovative process.

This procedure led to the recognition of 17 outstanding footballers and people, including nine talented Queenslanders who have also featured in the QRL’s Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup which was won by Tweed Seagulls in 2021.

Grand final highlights: Blackhawks v TweedGrand final highlights: Blackhawks v Tweed
Grand final highlights: Blackhawks v Tweed
Palm Beach Currumbin High School has the highest Queensland representation with Deine Mariner, Tom Weaver, Jack Cullen and Ryan Foran all getting the nod.

Kirwan State High School (Ragarive Wavik and Dudley Dotoi) and Ignatius Park College (Thomas Duffy and Luke Jacks) each have two representatives, while

Blake Mozer is the sole Keebra Park High School selection.

ASSRLC president Anthony Lanskey congratulated all players on their selection.

“The Australian Schoolboys are recognised as part of the NRL’s elite pathway, and while the capacity to play an international fixture this year is unlikely, the 2021 merit team continues the tradition of representing Australia at the Under 18 level,” Lanskey said.

“I would like to acknowledge the NRL and our constituent bodies across Australia for their work in bringing a merit team together.

“I also congratulate the players, the officials, their schools and families on this wonderful honour as part of the Australian Schoolboys legacy.”

ASSRLC president Anthony Lanskey. Photo: Michael Hillier / QRL

ASSRLC president Anthony Lanskey. Photo: Michael Hillier / QRL

Holy Cross College’s Tim White has been named head coach. White was also part of the selection committee alongside Bob Leitch and Tony Adam.

“The 2021 selection process was the most comprehensive and all-consuming process ever undertaken by a selection committee,” White said.

“It started in March and concluded in July after watching hundreds of players from all over Australia both live and in digital form.

“The selectors visited the Queensland State Championships and watched the best talent Queensland has to offer and then due to COVID-19, only myself could watch the New South Wales teams in action at their tri-series.”

Player to bank on – Tom WeaverPlayer to bank on – Tom Weaver
Player to bank on – Tom Weaver
White said was it was pleasing to see a number of regional players gain selection.

“I enjoyed the whole process and was ecstatic for the team that was finally selected, as it included not only exceptional players, but exceptional human beings, and that is the hardest part of the likelihood of no game,” White said.

“The amount of support from teachers and NRL officials all over the country to help this team get selected is testimony to our great game.”

Australian Schoolboys merit team 2021

Position Name School

1 Ragarive Wavik Kirwan State High School
2 Dudley Dotoi Kirwan State High School
3 Brandon Morkos Figtree High School
4 Deine Mariner Palm Beach Currumbin High School
5 Michael Asomua Erindale College, ACT
6 Thomas Duffy Ignatius Park College, Townsville
7 Tom Weaver Palm Beach Currumbin High School
8 Jaxson Rahme Holy Cross College Ryde
9 Riley Smith St Dominic’s College, Kingswood
10 Jack Cullen Palm Beach Currumbin High School
11 Ryan Foran Palm Beach Currumbin High School
12 Jock Brazel Parramatta Marist High School, Westmead
13 Luke Jack Ignatius Park College, Townsville

14 Blake Mozer Keebra Park High School
15 John Sagaga Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown
16 Ryan Couchman Bulli High School
17 Lachlan Blackburn St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

Coach Tim White Holy Cross College, Ryde

Assistant coach Mark Morrison Macleay Vocational College, Kempsey

Manager Tim Wykes Kooringal High School

Trainer Jim Wilson Mackay North, State High School

Main image: Dudley Dotoi and Ragarive Wavik have starred for Kirwan State High School and Townsville Blackhawks in 2021. Photo: supplied

2021 Australian Schoolboys Merit team announced

2021 Australian Schoolboys Merit team announced

Related Links

St. Augustines come from behind to win QLD Schoolboy Trophy

Keebra Park awesome in girls Karyn Murphy Cup win

Phil Hall Cup schoolboy cup grand final day – LIVE UPDATES

Best Langer Cup grand final players

Walters and Hancock Cup grand finals between Palm Beach Currumbin and Keebra Park

Phil Hall Cup

PBC come from behind to win Langer Cup

NRL Schoolboys Cup (Langer Trophy) grand final day Marsden SHS v PBC SHS

Catholic U18s hold on in schoolboy nailbiter

St Gregory’s College defeat Bass High 22-0

All Saints too good for Farrer in Schoolboy Cup

QRL.com.au

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Australian Schoolboys