Connect with us

Allan Langer Cup

QLD Schoolboys Cup Grand Final

Schoolboy Cup Palm Beach Currumbin State High School senior rugby league side at training. Picture Glenn Hampson
Schoolboy Cup Palm Beach Currumbin State High School senior rugby league side at training. Picture Glenn Hampson

NRL Schoolboys Cup (Langer Trophy) grand final day Marsden SHS v PBC SHS

Author : Andrew Dawson News Corp Sports

WATCH LIVE TODAY: A triple treat of schoolboy grand finals: 12.30pm: Caloundra SHS v Mabel Park SHS 1.45pm: Redcliffe SHS v Clairvaux MacKillop College 3pm: Palm Beach Currumbin SHS v Marsden SHS.
Great rivals - Marsden SHS and PBC SHS.. (Image/Josh Woning)

Great rivals – Marsden SHS and PBC SHS.. (Image/Josh Woning)

A triple treat of schoolboy grand final action will be livestreamed here, at News Corp, today as part of a feast of schoolboy finals this month.

Wednesday’s action includes the NRL Schoolboys Cup decider between Langer Trophy champions Marsden SHS and the most successful south east Queensland in recent years – Palm Beach Currumbin SHS.

But today’s livestreaming of finals from Kougari Oval will also feature:

Gee Cup: Redcliffe SHS v Clairvaux MacKillop College

De Vere Cup: Mabel Park SHS v Caloundra SHS

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School senior rugby league side at training. Picture Glenn Hampson

Then next week we feature the Broncos Challenge grand finals, and in two weeks, the Phil Hall state championship.

Enjoy livestream of the finals and replays at www.couriermail.com.au, the Gold Coast Bulletin and News’ affiliates while unlocking access to the best news site across Australia.

RELATED LINKS

SEMI-FINAL TEAMS, KEY MATCH-UPS

NRL CLUBS – WHO THEY HAVE SIGNED FROM THE LANGER TROPHY

SIX THINGS WE LEARNED FROM THE SEMI-FINALS

WHAT THE COACHES THINK; KEY TO MARSDEN’S 2021 RECOVERY

THE TEAMS:

PBC SHS:

1 Keano Kini, 2 Hunter Ploegsma, 3 Reef Sommerville, 4 Deine Mariner, 5 Jett Forbes, 6 Michael Roberts, 7 Tom Weaver (c), 8 Kade Somerville, 9 Oskar Bryant, 10 Jack Cullen, 11 Brock Priestley, 12 Ryan Foran, 13 Jayden Wright, 14 Tanu Nona, 15 Bailey Martin, 16 Reico Ratana, 17 Isaiah Scanlan, 18 Travis May, 19 Sam Sowery, 20 Darcy Townsend.

MARSDEN SHS:

1 Leon Te Hau, 2. Tea-Rani Woodman-Tuhoro, 3. Teapo Stoltman, 4. Kienan Tempest, 5. Rylan Fleming, 6. Jardyn Stilinovich-Watene, 7. Cassius Cowley, 8. Lance Fualema, 9. Tyree Bowman, 10. Xavier Stowers, 11. Will Semu, 12. Jieye Mauai, 13. Chris Faatgutu; 14. Braden Teuila, 15. Hamuera Kingi, 16. Taelon Te Whiu Hopa, 17 Eli Tuli, 18. Mou Taumaletila, 19. Terry Lafaoi, 20. Cody Hamilton, Nat Tangimataiti, 22 Sione Fotuaika, 23 Dom Sandow.

RELATED LINKS

BEST NEW FACES OF 2021

SEMI-FINAL GAME BREAKERS

WATCH SEMI-FINAL REPLAYS HERE

GEE CUP GRAND FINAL

Clairvaux v Redcliffe SHS

Clairvaux MacKillop College:

1 Jesse White, 2 Connor Watson, 3 Luke Anderson, 4 Elijah Maher, 5 James Richardson, 6 Daniel O’Shaughnessy, 7 Nathan Byrne, 8 Keith Obrien-Kerslake, 9 Ryan Pratt, 10 Zane Ford, 11 Dylan Gibb, 12 Chris Wilson, 13 Rory Polich, 14 Blake Mckenzie, 15 Dean Balev, 16 Oliver Kucfir, 17 Will Burns, 18 Zak Ambrosini, 19 Jack Pratt, 20 Jack Boggs, 21 Tim Eleftheriadis.

COACH Mitchell McClelland and Jason Moon

Redcliffe SHS:

1 Tyler Fishlock, 2 Dean Cara, 3 Jacob Howarth, 4 Tom Lunney, 5 Daniel Dawes, 6. Blake Kehl, 7 Lachlan White, 8 Matt Bennett (C), 9 Jack Cameron, 10 Sefo Faatuono, 11 Jacob Taulani, 12 Braith Major, 13 Kiahl Moore, 14 Julian Mirupasi, 15

Gerhard Matthes, 16 Elijah Brown, 17 Cooper Dunning, 18 Jak Goulding, 19 Jack Soko

Marsden 9. Tyree Bowman scores, Marsden SHS v Ipswich SHS, Langer Trophy semi-finals, Langlands Park, Coorparoo. Picture: Liam Kidston.

Marsden 9. Tyree Bowman scores, Marsden SHS v Ipswich SHS, Langer Trophy semi-finals, Langlands Park, Coorparoo. Picture: Liam Kidston.

DE VERE CUP GRAND FINAL

Caloundra SHS v Mabel Park SHS

Caloundra SHS:

1 Brooklenn Mundraby-Grogan, 2 Brandon Vanegas-Munoz, 3 Boedy White, 4 Matthew Poole, 5 Jacob Thompson, 6 Jack Philp ©, 7 Tully McLellan, 8 Chase Patterson, 9 Nathan Smyth, 10 Lachlan Dunn, 11 Brad Higgins, 12 Zak Zibara, 13 Hayden Gallagher, 14 Memphis Shield, 15 Brodie Halpin, 16 Huey Liston, 17 Gabriel Philemon, 18 Benji Westwood-Pritchard.

Coach Andrew Gercken

Redcliffe SHS
:

1 Daniel Mika, 2 Dion Sandow-Walsh, 3 Nesian Harris, 4 Frazer Pomare, 5 Marshall Vaili, 6 Jordan Kake, 7 Kohen Smith, 8 Ocean Tavita, 9 Thomasi Vakauta, 10 Isaac Ratuere, 11 Danny Young, 12 Tupou More, 13 Elijah Tagilima, 14 Michael Percy, 15 Darius Aumua, 16 Kaizer Pocock-Lui, 17 Joseph Haira-Te Maari, 18 Iverson Levika, 19 Immanuel Setiu, 20. Kael Chilcott, 21 Beau Paddock.

COACH Joey Crompton-Meyer

LIVESTREAM SCHEDULE

Wednesday

De Vere Cup (Year 10)

12.30pm: Caloundra SHS v Mabel Park SHS

Gee Cup (opens)

1.45pm: Redcliffe SHS v Clairvaux MacKillop College

NRL Schoolboys Cup southern conference

3pm: Palm Beach Currumbin SHS v Marsden SHS

September 7

Broncos Challenge grand finals (Carina Easts Leagues)

2pm: Broncos Old Boys (Year 7)

3pm: Renouf Cup (Year 8)

4pm: Hancock Cup (Year 9)

September 8: COVID Contingency Week, including Walters Cup and Langer Reserves grand finals

September 15: Phil Hall Cup (Redcliffe)

Northern Conference Final, Southern QLD winner v Northern QLD winner

Related Links

QRL

St. Augustines come from behind to win QLD Schoolboy Trophy

Keebra Park awesome in girls Karyn Murphy Cup win

Phil Hall Cup schoolboy cup grand final day – LIVE UPDATES

Best Langer Cup grand final players

Walters and Hancock Cup grand finals between Palm Beach Currumbin and Keebra Park

Phil Hall Cup

PBC come from behind to win Langer Cup

NRL Schoolboys Cup (Langer Trophy) grand final day Marsden SHS v PBC SHS

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Allan Langer Cup