Connect with us

Allan Langer Cup

We reveal brothers, relatives of past schoolboy guns

Luke Cesari. 2021. Picture: Kevin Farmer

We reveal brothers, relatives of past schoolboy guns playing Langer Trophy today

Author : Andrew Dawson Quest Newspapers

Plus Tuesday Langer Cup Team Lists

(left to right) Jayden Smith, Michael Roberts and Sione Fotuaika. We reveal brothers, relatives of past schoolboy guns playing Langer Trophy today

We reveal brothers, relatives of past schoolboy guns playing Langer Trophy today

(left to right) Jayden Smith, Michael Roberts and Sione Fotuaika.

Did you know Dallin Watene-Zeleniak’s cousin, the nephew of Chris Sandow and the brothers of Brandon Smith and James Roberts were involved in the Langer Trophy this season?

It is a case of family ties at Marsden SHS, Wavell SHS, St Mary’s College and Mabel Park SHS with historic family links to past eras.

You don’t have to go too far back to remember when Dallin Watene-Zeleniak, the cousin of Marsden SHS five-eight Jardyn Stilinovich-Watene, was carving up teams in the NSW schoolboy competition.

Jayden Smith of Wavell SHS. Pic Peter WallisJayden Smith of Wavell SHS. Pic Peter Wallis

Everyone remembers Alex Leapai as an elite heavyweight boxer, but of course he was once a schoolboy star at Woodridge SHS who was signed to a scholarship by the North Queensland Cowboys.

Now his son Alex junior is a leading light for Mabel Park SHS.

Brandon Smith’s brother Jayden comes off the interchange bench for Wavell SHS.

Like his brother, he is a team player who lifts morale around the training paddock and on game day.

And Prinston Esera’s brother Caleb is in the Canberra Raiders system where Prinston is also contracted.

Marsden SHS forward Sione Fotuaika, the brother of Queensland State of Origin workhorse Moeaki, is a Gold Coast Titans signed forward who is really working his way into the season.

Another Marsden SHS student with past connections is Dom Sandow, whose uncle is Chris Sandow was a schoolboy sensation and fine NRL and English Super League player.

Also seen in the Marsden SHS extended squad for the first time is goalkicking halfback Cody Hamilton, the brother of Intrust Super Cup gun Guy.

Up on the Darling Downs, St Mary’s College has Luke Cessari in its ranks, the brother of Brisbane Broncos contracted centre Blake, while De La Salle Va’a is the younger brother of St Mary’s prop Xavier, who is very highly regarded by all and sundry.

Marsden SHS students Dom Sandow and Sione Fotuaika. PIC: Kimberley ChadburnMarsden SHS students Dom Sandow and Sione Fotuaika. PIC: Kimberley Chadburn

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS winger Michael Roberts is fast – and little wonder.

He is the brother of explosive Wests Tigers centre and former Blues player James Roberts.

And of course gun hooker Oskar Bryant has explosive Queensland Bulls cricket opener Max as an older sibling.

In action tomorrow, Ipswich, coming off a rousing second successive win, will look to retain momentum against St Mary’s College.

A little like Keebra Park SHS who have been sparked by the return of injured players, the improving Coombabah SHS have also started to play to their potential.

Providing he passes a fitness test, Coombabah’s clash with Marsden will be Quezon Eteru’s first game back since before the holidays.

Alex Leapai of Mabel Park SHS. (News Corp/Attila Csaszar)

Wavell SHS have a big task when they host Keebra Park SHS, last start winners of Palm Beach Currumbin.

PBC SHS will be on the rebound against Mabel Park SHS at Slacks Creek.

Tim Sielaff-Burns, Coombabah SHS. PICTURE: Brad Fleet
Tim Sielaff-Burns, Coombabah SHS. PICTURE: Brad Fleet

 

 

 

 

 

Coombabah SHS v Marsden SHS

Marsden SHS: 1. Leon Te Hau, 2. Tea-Rani Woodman Tuhoro, 3. Teapo Stoltman, 4. Kienan Tempest, 5. Rylan Fleming, 6. Jardyn Stilinovich-Watene, 7. Taelon Te-Whiu Hopa, 8. Lance Fualema, 9. Tyree Bowman, 10. Sione Fotuaika, 11. Nathaniel Tangimataiti, 12. Jieye Mauai 13. Chris Faagutu, 14. Braden Teuila, 15. Tyson Stanley, 16. Mou Taumaletila, 17. Terry Lafaoi, 18. Cody Hamilton, 19. VJ Semu, 20. Eli Tuli

Coombabah SHS: 1. Shannon Donaldson, 2. Filisi Frost, 3. Dre Goldsmith, 4. Tim Sielaff-Burns, 5. Te Hata Reid, 6. Ethan Leypoldt, 7. Caleb Gould-Waiariki, 8. K-ci Whare, 9. Sean Howlett, 10. Joseph Shannon, 11. Kyen Murphy, 12. Jared Johnson, 13. Jay Blazek, 14. Jaxon Denny, 15. Beau Liddle, 16. Quezon Eteru, 17. Jack McKenzie-Morris, 18. Dwayne Ckwan-Fuimaono

Mabel Park SHS v Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

Mabel Park SHS: 1. Braydon Seu-Easthope, 2. Hikoirangi Paki, 3. Scaughn Enoka, 4. Atunaisa Pahulu, 5. Fiva Taumaletila-Maulolo, 6. Kaiwhiri Reuben, 7. Melchizadek Laumatia, 8. Tyrese Leofa, 9. Ranil Shankar, 10. Peni Auvaa, 11. Jamie Zaghini, 12. Kena Finau, 13. Levi Kereopa, 14. Shiloh Asafo, 15. Alex Leapai, 16. Glen Fisher, 17. Lennox Pafalani

PBC SHS: 1 Keano Kini, 2 Hunter Ploegsma, 3 Reef Sommerville, 4 Michael Roberts, 5 Jett Forbes, 6 Travis May, 7 Tom Weaver (c), 8 Jack Cullen, 9 Oskar Bryant, 10 Kade Somerville 11 Brock Priestley, 12 Ryan Foran, 13 Jayden Wright, 14 Tanu Nona, 15 Bailey Martin, 17 Isaiah Scanlan, 18 Reico Ratana

St Mary's College brothers Xavier Va’a (left) and De La Salle Va’aSt Mary’s College brothers Xavier Va’a (left) and De La Salle Va’a

Ipswich SHS v St Mary’s SHS

Ipswich SHS: 1. Caleb Jackson, 2. Kulu Baruani, 3. Shannon Stewart, 4. Damien Burrows

5. Ariki Wallace, 6. Mason Pintegne, 7. Jake Self, 8. Josiah Pahulu, 9. Tommy Luhrman, 21.

Rene Bagon, 11. Josiah Patea, 12. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 13. Jarvis Yeatman, 14. Tyrese Weatherby, 10. Samson Sauaso, 16. Richard Mala, 17. Tupou Fe’ao.

St Mary’s: 1 Declan Ryan, 2 Preston Brown, 3 Luke Cessari, 4 Dom Whittingham, 5 Chad Lebsanft, 6 Riley Land, 7 Kobe Timms, 8 Darcy Carswell, 9 Connor Nicholls, 10 Salle Va’a, 11 Liam Cantwell, 12 Jai Purser, 13 Zac Brown, 14 Harry Eyers, 15 John Lazzaroni, 16 Barnibus Litadamu, 17 Joseph Deljanin

Wavell SHS v Keebra Park SHS

Wavell SHS: TBA

Keebra Park SHS: 1. Tasers Touareg, 2. Elijah Hola, 3. Jeremiah Tempo, 4. Nella Lotaki, 5. Elijah Lui, 6. Deontae Perese, 7. Cooper Maytom, 8. Immanuel Kalekale, 9. Blake Mozer, 10. Herman Tofaono, 11. Seth Nikotemo, 12. Philip Hakaraia-Ngamotu, 13. PJ Potasi, 14. Zane Lothian, 15. Louruce Brown, 16. Malaki Rhind, 17. TBA

WEDNESDAY

LIVESTREAM DRAW

Slacks Creek RLC

3.30pm: Langer reserves: Mabel Park v PBC SHS

4.30pm: Walters Cup: Redcliffe SHS v PBC SHS

5.30pm: Langer Trophy: Mabel Park SHS v PBC SHS

North Ipswich Reserve

3.30pm: Walters Cup: Ipswich SHS v Forest Lake SHS

4.30pm: Langer reserves: Ipswich SHS v St Mary’s SHS

5.30pm: Langer Trophy: Ipswich SHS v St Mary’sLanger

Wavell SHS

3.30pm: Langer reserves Wavell SHS v Keebra SHS

4.30pm: Walters Cup: Wavell SHS v Keebra SHS

5.30pm: Langer Trophy: Wavell SHS v Keebra SHS

Runaway Bay

3pm: Walters Cup: Coombabah SHS v Marsden SHS

4pm: Langer Trophy: Coombabah SHS v Marsden SHS

Related

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

Related Links

QRL

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Allan Langer Cup