Connect with us

Allan Langer Cup

Langer Trophy Rnd 3 teams, Marsden SHS’s MTC message about youth suicide prevention

2021 Langer Cup Round 3 Ladder Picture: Kevin Farmer
Darcy Carswell of St Marys College is tackled by Drew Timms of Wavell SHS Picture: Kevin Farmer

Langer Trophy Rnd 3 teams, Marsden SHS’s MTC message about youth suicide prevention

Author : Andrew Dawson Quest Newspapers

The teams are in for the Langer Trophy round 3 action, all livestreamed by www.couriermail.com.au, the Gold Coast Bulletin and News affiliates. But Marsden SHS has a serious message ahead of its blockbuster with Wavell SHS.

The Marsden State High School students who helped start Mates Talk Change in 2015 - Josef Cash Tobin, Jake Sparey, Corey Allan, Tommy Sa’U, Sato Ketia Opo, Brayden Bochow, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks and Joshua Bernardin - Picture: Richard WalkerThe Marsden State High School band of brothers from 2015 who helped start the Mates Talk Change program. Pictured are Josef Cash Tobin, Jake Sparey, Corey Allan, Tommy Sa’U, Sato Ketia Opo, Brayden Bochow, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks and Joshua Bernardin – Picture: Richard Walker

The teams are in for the Langer Trophy round 3 action, all livestreamed by www.couriermail.com.au, the Gold Coast Bulletin and News affiliates on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Brisbane Broncos’ recruit Xavier Va’a is back for St Mary’s College against Mabel Park SHS in Toowoomba, while Coombabah SHS have a host of talent returning for its local derby against Palm Beach Currumbin SHS. Filisi Frost, Dre Goldsmith, Kyen Murphy and Joseph Shannon return to bolster Coombabah SHS.

And for Tuesday’s blockbuster between Marsden SHS and Wavell SHS, the brother of big hearted Queensland State of Origin forward Moeaki Fotuaika, Sione, is back in the selection picture for Marsden SHS.

Sione Fotuaika Pics Adam HeadSione Fotuaika Pics Adam Head

Bristowe Murray is back for Wavell SHS, who also have Nayten Iselin-Jansen, Norman Rua, 20. Jayden Ambichi in an extended squad.

But Marsden SHS has a serious message ahead of its clash.

The match of the round, Marsden SHS v Wavell SHS is an important date on Marsden SHS’ calendar because it highlights, Mates Talk Change, which recognises the importance of mental health and wellbeing.

The #MTC suicide prevention initiative at Marsden SHS was started by Queensland State of Origin series winning hero Corey Allan and some of his mates at Marsden SHS in 2015 and is now entrenched on the Marsden SHS calendar.

It was started following the suicide of former Logan league juniors Alex Elisala and Francis Winterstein, which rocked the Marsden SHS and Logan community around six years ago.

Principal Andrew Peach said the successful positive mental health program #MTC now resulted in students at the school and wider community being more engaged and comfortable about discussing mental health issues.

The Marsden State High School students who helped start Mates Talk Change in 2015 - Josef Cash Tobin, Jake Sparey, Corey Allan, Tommy Sa’U, Sato Ketia Opo, Brayden Bochow, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks and Joshua Bernardin - Picture: Richard WalkerMarsden State High School students involved in the Mates Talk Change program – Picture: Richard Walker

Meanwhile, the three other Langer Trophy games – Keebra Park SHS v Ipswich SHS, PBC SHS hosting Coombabah SHS, and St Mary’s College against Mabel Park SHS will all be livestreamed on Wednesday as usual, including associated Langer reserve and Walters Cup games.

ROUND 3 TEAMS

MARSDEN SHS v WAVELL SHS

Marsden SHS

1. Leon Te Hau
2. Tea Rani Woodman
3. Will Semu
4. Kienan Tempest
5. Teapo Stoltman
6. Jardyn Stilinovich-Watene
7. Cassius Cowley
8. Lance Fualema
9. Tyree Bowman
10. Xavier Stowers
11. Nathaniel Tangimataiti
12. Jieye Mauai
13. Chris Faagutu (c)
14. Braden Teuila
15. Hamuera Kingi
16. Taelon Te-Whiu Hopa
17. Sione Fotuaika
18. Jermaine Pangai
19. Luke Bossons
20. Shane Rapson

Wavell SHS

1. Trae Bennetto
2. Po Hotere-Papalii
3. Tre Fotu
4. Prinston Esera
5. Jordan Tut-Chapman
6. Karl Oloapu
7. Jaylan Afamasaga
8. Damascus Neemia
9. Tyrell Waaka-Rhind
10. Felix Faatili
11. Will Curran
12. Alize Tanielu
13. Drew Timms
14. Bristowe Murray
15. Tahrell Feaveai
16. Jayden Smith
17. Amos Tuialii
18. Nayten Iselin-Jansen
19. Norman Rua
20. Jayden Ambichi

Tahrell Feaveai of Wavell SHS, with big Flex Faatili, No.10, in support.Picture: Kevin FarmerTahrell Feaveai of Wavell SHS with big Flex Faatili No.10 in support.Picture: Kevin Farmer

KEEBRA PARK SHS v IPSWICH SHS

Keebra Park SHS

1. Tawera Toia
2. Levi Jones
3. Jerry Tamepo
4. Elijah Hola
5. Elijah Mikeo
6. De’ontae Perese
7. Cooper Maytom
8. Immanuel Kalekale
9. Blake Mozer
10. Herman Tofaono
11. Seth Nikotemo
12. Haze Te-Rakana
13. Arame Hue
14. Loruce Brown
15 Max Gibbons
16. Andreas Mariner
17. PJ Potousi
18. Tanela Lotaki
19. Nathaniel Cama
20. Elijah Lui.

Ipswich SHS

1. Caleb Jackson
2. Kulu Baruani
3. Shannon Stewart
4. Damien Burrows
5. Vincent Pereira
6. Mason Pintegne
7. Jake Self
8. Jaeden Foua
9. Tommy Luhrman
10. Samson Sauaso
11. Josiah Patea
12. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki
13. Josiah Pahulu
14. Tyrese Weatherby
21. Rene Bagon

Extended bench
Xavier Sofeni-Calder
Richard Mala
Ariki Wallace
Alec Leota.

Darcy Carswell of St Marys College is tackled by Drew Timms of Wavell SHSPicture: Kevin FarmerDarcy Carswell of St Marys College is tackled by Drew Timms of Wavell SHSPicture: Kevin Farmer

MABEL PARK SHS v ST MARY’S COLLEGE

Mabel Park SHS

1.Hikoirangi Paki
2. Lennox Pafalani
3. Kena Finau
4. Atunaisa Pahulu
5. Glen Fisher
6. Kaiwhiri Reuben
7. Lexii Tau
8. AJ Taylor
9. Ranil Shankar
10. Peni Auvaa
11. Jamie Zaghini
12. Melchizadek Laumatia
13. Levi Kereopa
14. Fiva Taumaletila-Maulolo
15. Alex Leapai
16. Mustafa Kaya
17. Shilo Asafo
18. Caylis (Tarawa) Latu.

St Mary’s College

1. Preston Brown
2. Chad Lebsanft
3. Harry Eyers
4. Bailey Nash
5. Coby Timms
6. Jo Deljanin
7. Declan Ryan
8. Xavier Va’a
9. Dom Whittingham
10. De La Salle Vaa
11. Tom McGahan
12. Jai Purser
13. Darcy Carswell
14. Connor Nicholls
15. Wapu Elara
16. Joel Saffey
17. Zac Brown
18. Harry Schwenke
19. Liam Cantwell

Coombabah SHS’s Caleb Gould-Waiariki playing Meninga Cup for Burleigh Bears in May Picture Scott Powick NewscorpCoombabah SHS’s Caleb Gould-Waiariki playing Meninga Cup for Burleigh Bears in May Picture Scott Powick Newscorp

PALM BEACH CURRUMBIN SHS v COOMBABAH SHS

PBC SHS

1. Michael Roberts
2. Hunter Ploegsma
3. Reef Sommerville
4. Deine Mariner
5. Jett Forbes
6. Josh Lynn
7. Tom Weaver (c)
8. Kade Somerville
9. Tanu Nona
10. Jack Cullen
11. Brock Priestley
12. Ryan Foran
13. Jayden Wright

14. Travis May
15. Bailey Martin
16. Reico Ratana.

Coombabah SHS

1. Shannon Donaldson
2. Filisi Frost
3. Dre Goldsmith
4. Kyen Murphy
5. Te Hata Reid
6. Ethan Leypoldt
7. Caleb Gould-Waiariki
8. Quezon Eteru
9. Sean Howlett
10. Joseph Shannon
11. Matthew Logopati
12. Beau Liddle
13. Jay Blazek

14. Jhett Pilcher
15. Jared Johnson
16. K-ci Whare
17. Dwayne Ckwan-Fuimaono
18. Jaxon Denny
19. Tana Clark
20. Jack McKenzie-Morris

Langer Cup Round 3 Draw

LIVESTREAM SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

Marsden SHS v Wavell SHS

3pm: Langer reserves

5pm: Walters Cup

6pm: Langer Trophy

WEDNESDAY

KEEBRA PARK V IPSWICH SHS

3.30pm: Langer reserves

4.30pm: Walters Cup

5.30pm: Langer Trophy

PALM BEACH CURRUMBIN v COOMBABAH SHS

3.30pm: Walters Cup

4.30pm: Langer Trophy

ST MARY’S COLLEGE v MABEL PARK SHS

3pm: Langer Trophy

FOREST LAKE SHS v REDCLIFFE SHS

1.30pm: Walters Cup at Redcliffe SHS

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Allan Langer Cup