Connect with us

Allan Langer Cup

Langer Trophy semi-finals

The Marsden SHS Langer Trophy squad. (Photo : News Corp Sports)
The Marsden SHS Langer Trophy squad. (Photo : News Corp Sports)

Langer Trophy semi-finals

Author : Andrew Dawson and Nick Tucker News Corp Sport

Langer Trophy semi-finals live stream: Marsden SHS v Palm Beach Currumbin, Ipswich v Wavell

Get ready for another chapter in the battle between two of Queensland’s best performing rugby league schools after their masterful semi-final performances.

Watch the replay of the Langer Trophy semi-finals – Ipswich v Wavell (Langer)

Ipswich State High School will face Palm Beach Currumbin SHS in the Langer Trophy grand final after a clinical 18-6 victory over a fierce Wavell SHS on Tuesday at Kougari Oval.

The Langer trophy final will be a rematch of last year’s clash which Ipswich only just won 16-12.

The reigning champs solidified their spot in the big dance with 16 minutes left when Sam Martin scooped the ball from the back of the scrum and found Tyler Peckham-Harris.

Peckham-Harris, who has played various positions this season, drew his man and found Xavier Kirk who strolled in.

This try, straight out of coach Josh Bretherton’s handbook, gave Ipswich a decisive advantage.

Jack Laing and Sam Martin helped Ipswich into another decider.

Jack Laing and Sam Martin helped Ipswich into another decider.

Ipswich fly half Izaiah Mafi had his radar on kicking three-from-three at goal, while unsung forward Cayleb Johnson was a tremendous defender.

Johnson had made countless crucial tackles just before Ipswich scored their second try by Alton Naiyep, the headgeared prop denying Wavell from close range with gutsy scramble defence.

Wavell were always in it, but looked most capable of an upset when tied 6-all shortly after half time. Ipswich were clinical when scoring two tries in the time Kobi Floro (Wavell forward) was in the sin bin for back chat.

When Floro returned to the field, he had a highlight reel run when he bumped off a game Ipswich defender.

It was a great battle in the first half with Maaro David scoring for Ipswich and centre Keyarn Pene scoring a beauty for Wavell when he chased a deft grubber kick by Zac Herdegan.

Speaking of Herdegan, the year 11 halfback was impressive with his general play kicking – which threatened Ipswich‘s edge defence with cross-field kicks.

It was apparent Wavell were really starting to find their feet. Hookers Jai Camilleri and Harrison Hill were a strong combination confronting opposites Tyler Peckham-Harris and Sam Martin.

Acting as a playmaker for Wavell was Queensland Schoolboy Lauloto Salei, who made a handful of line breaks in a sizzling showing from the versatile second rower.

Ipswich centres LJ Nonu and Keisaia Su‘a were powerful, with Nonu’s acceleration and Sua’s fend providing their wingers Anton Naiyep and Xavier Kirk half-chances.

Ipswich SHS fullback Dom Sandow was also safe as houses returning the ball.

PBC DEFENSIVE PRESSURE PROVES DIFFERENCE

Palm Beach Currumbin SHS today encircled Marsden SHS, suffocated them and then struck fatal blows to win a place in the Langer Trophy grand final next week.

PBC SHS won 16-4, writing another chapter into the school‘s proud tradition of making grand finals.

They claimed victory by playing the long game, executing simple football, using their speed around the rucks and kicking to the corners in attack.

PBC led 4-0 after breaking a 27-minute deadlock, then took advantage of two Marsden SHS fumbles in the second half – one an in goal blunder, the other a bombed try – to twice score.

And that was the match.

Marsden SHS were dangerous challengers, but couldn’t cross the line.

REPLAY: Langer Trophy semi-finals – Marsden SHS v PBC

With his forwards building a formidable shield, PBC SHS halfback Zane Harrison steered his team around, while dummy half Will Saunders and Ray Puru creeping around the ruck was dangerous.

Centre Sam Stephenson’s aerial and running threat was also a handful.

But PBC SHS’s defence was their best attack.

Marsden SHS had the skill and the desire – they just lacked that finals precision.

It was a battle worthy of a final, with both teams sparring at each other throughout the first half, refusing to drop their guard or blink.

Marsden SHS looked marginally more likely, but the two looming chances – one at the start and the other near halftime – were stifled by lost possession.

Tyson Ploegsma, Ray Puru and Brady Turner helped inspire PBC’s impressive win

Tyson Ploegsma, Ray Puru and Brady Turner helped inspire PBC’s impressive win

In the end it was Palm Beach Currumbin SHS which nosed in front, 4-0, three minutes before halftime courtesy of edge forward Baylen Donald’s burst onto a Bailey McConnell pass.

The move led to centre Sam Stephenson being given the try by Donald.

PBC SHS:

1. Jake Lateo, 2 Sunny Kama, 3 Sam Stephenson, 4 Tyson Ploegsma, 5 Creedence Donovan, 6 Bailey McConnell, 7 Zane Harrison, 8 Brady Turner, 9 Will Saunders, 18 Jaylen Taewa, 11 Baylen Donald, 12 Jac Finigan, 13 Isaac Harrison, 14 Ray Puru, 10 Jett Jackson, 16 Jace Williams, 17 Ethan Schultz. Emergencies 15 Cameron Bevan, 14 Ray Puru, 20 Barney Litidamu, 21 Bailey Simpson.

Marsden SHS:

TBC 1. Kylem Vunipola, 2. Saxon Innes, 3. Mark Nosa, 4. Will Semu, 5, Lui Lee, 6. Javon Andrews, 7. Coby Black, 8. Sione Siulua, 14. Cory Pearse, 10. Patrick Kailahi, 11. Cairo Ruri, 12. Braden Teuila, 13. Lewis Symonds, 14. Jacob Tinsley, 15. Izayah Petricevich, 16. Tyron Fanueli, 17. Dylan Gallagher, 18, Jury Taewa, 19. Xavier Atoa, 20, Mace Andrews, 21. Adaquix Luke.

PREVIEW

The four coaches involved in Tuesday’s Langer Trophy semi-final blockbusters have revealed the players they were most concerned about.

And in a twist to the Marsden SHS v Palm Beach Currumbin SHS derby, twins Jaylen (PBC SHS) and Jury Taewa (Marsden SHS) will oppose each other.

Watch the two Langer finals LIVE and EXCLUSIVE, plus the two Walters Cup semi-finals, from 2pm on KommunityTV.

Check the full Queensland Schoolboys LIVE STREAM schedule below for details.

Queensland Schoolboys Finals Week Live Stream Schedule

TUESDAY, AUGUST 15

Langer Trophy semifinals

BMD Kougari Oval, Wynnum Manly RLFC

2pm – Marsden SHS vs Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

3.30pm – Ipswich SHS vs Wavell SHS

Walters Cup semifinals

BMD Kougari Oval, Wynnum Manly RLFC

11.30am – Palm Beach Currumbin SHS v Marsden SHS

12.45pm – Keebra Park SHS v Wavell SHS

Dolphins Cup GRAND FINAL

Browne Park, Rockhampton

5pm: Emmaus College v The Cathedral College

Dolphins Challenge GRAND FINAL

Browne Park, Rockhampton

3.30pm: Emmaus College v Shalom College

THURSDAY, AUGUST 17

Payne Cup GRAND FINAL

Queensland Country Bank Stadiumllege

5.05pm: St Patrick’s College v Kiwan SHS

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16

Cowboys Challenge GRAND FINAL

Mackay Junior Rugby League

10:15am: St Pats v Ignatius Park

WALTERS CUP SEMI-FINALS’ PLAYERS TO WATCH

TITANS SCHOOLS CUP TEAM OF THE SEASON REVEALED

Brotherly love between the Taewa siblings will be cast aside when the boys confront each other in the first game.

Jaylen said, after playing juniors together for the Bilambil Jets, and alongside each other for the PBC SHS Walters Cup and Langer reserve teams, they did oppose each other for one season when Jury played for Nerang Roosters.

Brothers Jury and Jaylen Taewa will oppose each other.

Brothers Jury and Jaylen Taewa will oppose each other.

And earlier in this Langer season they were on opposing sides, but Jury was on the opposite side of the field to his brother and they did not really come together.

“I have not played against him properly. It will be a bit odd,’’ Jaylen said.

Jury added: “He deserves the spot he’s in and it’s a once in a lifetime opportunity to play against my twin in a semi-final.

“He’s a hard worker. It will be good going up against another prop with the same skillset and mindset as me. I am keen to see what little tricks he’s got.’’

Jaylen said it would be a tough night for their mum, Renee and father Jury senior, because they won’t know who to cheer for.

WATCH ALL THE LANGER QUARTER FINAL REPLAYS HERE

The Wavell SHS players who have been at the school since Year 7-8

The Wavell SHS players who have been at the school since Year 7-8

The Wavell SHS players who have been at the school since Year 7-8

In an insight into the four camps, the respective coaches have revealed who will be on top of their danger man tip sheets discussed by their players in the lead-up to the match.

COACHES TOP DANGERMEN PICKS

TEAMS

Ipswich SHS v Wavell:

Ipswich SHS:

1. Dominique Sandow, 2. Xavier Kirk, 3. LJ Nonu, 4. Keisaia Su’A, 5. Anton Naiyep, 6. Brandon Tikinau, 7. Izaiah Mafi, 15. Lesayne Tuiasau, 9. Tyler Peckham-Harris, 10. David Leota. 11. Shaye Faa’aoga, 12. Oliva Iaulualo, 13. Jack Laing, Lesayne Tuiasau, 14. Sam Martin, 15. Maaro David, 17. 19. Emergencies: 24. Tarell Indich

Wavell SHS:

1. Mereki Warradoo, 2. Riley Jenkins, 3. Robertson Tusi-Tofu, 4. Keyarn Pene, 5. Carlos Ka, 6. George Taualai, 7. Zac Herdegen, 8. Kobi Floro, 9. Jai Camilleri, 10. Beau Lucien, 11. Naz Taua, 12. Lauloto Salei ©, 13. Jayden Butt, 15. Christian Taula, 14. Peter Ben Uini, 16. Joey Filipe, 17. Harrison Hill, 18. Mason Phillips, 19. Keoki Koraba, 20. Lucas Miller

Wavell SHS celebrating their win over Mabel Park SHS in the quarters.

PBC SHS v Marsden

PBC SHS:

1. Jake Lateo, 2 Sunny Kama, 3 Sam Stephenson, 4 Tyson Ploegsma, 5 Creedence Donovan, 6 Bailey McConnell, 7 Zane Harrison, 8 Brady Turner, 9 Will Saunders, 18 Jaylen Taewa, 11 Baylen Donald, 12 Jac Finigan, 13 Isaac Harrison, 14 Bailey Simpson, 10 Jett Jackson, 16 Jace Williams, 17 Ethan Schultz. Emergencies 15 Cameron Bevan, 19 Ray Puru, 20 Barney Litidamu

Marsden SHS:

TBC 1. Kylem Vunipola, 2. Saxon Innes, 3. Mark Nosa, 4. Will Semu, 5, Lui Lee, 6. Javon Andrews, 7. Coby Black, 8. Sione Siulua, 14. Cory Pearse, 10. Patrick Kailahi, 11. Cairo Ruri, 12. Braden Teuila, 13. Lewis Symonds, 14. Jacob Tinsley, 15. Izayah Petricevich, 16. Tyron Fanueli, 17. Dylan Gallagher, 18, Jury Taewa, 19. Xavier Atoa, 20, Mace Andrews, 21. Adaquix Luke.

Related Links

Daily Telegraph

Queensland School Footy

NSW Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Endeavour SHS v Patrician Brothers Balcktown 

St Greg’s College v Bass HS

Langer Trophy semi finals

Wavell edge out Redcliffe

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSW CHS rugby league teams named

NSWCHS announce 2023 Rep Teams

NSWCHS State u16 & U15 Action Photo’s (coming next week)

Day 1 Action Photo’s

u16 Schoolgirls

Southern v Western 

u15 Schoolboys

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Day 3 Action Photo’s

Wavell knock out Champs

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Endeavour SHS vs Patricain Brother ACTION PHOTO’S (Coming Thursday)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Allan Langer Cup