Connect with us

Peter Mulholland Cup

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers (Photo : ccrl)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

Author : crrl.com.au

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers to advance to PMC Finals

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

Erindale College have eliminated the reigning Peter Mulholland Cup premiers, Patrician Brothers Fairfield, defeating them 22-10 at Seiffert Oval to advance to the quarter finals.

Erindale centre Mark Tuialii was a standout for the red, black and white, proving a handful on the right-edge and scoring the match sealing try.

Erindale will now cruise through to the quarter finals of the 2023 competition undefeated, beating out Patrician Brothers, Illawarra SHS and Matraville SHS.

The ACT side started the game in perfect fashion, gaining early field position to strike on the right edge through Dakai Lilo-Bolatagaci to crack the first points.

After some solid Fairfield defence, Erindale finally cracked through for their second of the day, this time Sam Gash linking up with the opposite centre Peter Soward to extend their lead to 8-nil.

Erindale left the door ajar after an impressive first half, making a mistake coming out of trouble to give Patrician Brothers an opportunity.

Fairfield made them pay, Saia Alatini crashing over in the final minutes to close the gap to 8-6 at the halftime break.

Erindale coach Ash Barnes fired his boys up at halftime and they responded early, pouncing on a Fairfield mistake to open the scoring in the second half through Xavier Cacciotti.

Gash had an off day with the boot, missing his first three shots at conversion, leaving the scores 12-6 after 33 minutes.

Patrician Brothers fought their way back in the game, yet again making Erindale pay for an unforced error with Jezia Tua’au going over in the corner, closing the score to 12-10.

The match entered an arm-wrestle for the next ten minutes with both sides showing fight and some outstanding scrambling defence.

But it was the man of the match who broke the deadlock, Mark Tuialii, who received some early ball from Mitchell Brophy to show his speed and footwork to score in the corner.

Gash’s conversion waved away, holding a tight 16-10 lead with six minutes to go.

Fairfield attempted a short kick-off but it was defused by the Erindale defence before giving away back-to-back penalties which killed their chances of a comeback.

Halfback Ethan Alaia put the game to bed, springing off his left-foot to beat four defenders and score the match winner in an incredible individual effort.

Gash got a great cheer from the crowd as he converted the try to extend Erindale’s lead to 22-10 at fulltime.

Fulltime:

Erindale College 22
Tries : Bolatagici, Soward, Cacciotti, Tuialii, Alaia
Goal : Gash

def Patrician Brothers Fairfield 10
Tries : Alatini, Tua’au
Goal : Muagututia

The Teams

Erindale College

1. Sam Gash
2. Dakai Lilo-Bolatagaci
3. Peter Soward
4. Mark Tualii
5. Alex Sweeney
6. Ethan Alaia
7. Mitchell Brophy
8. Mathais Tomuli Ah-Kuoi
9. Xavier Cacciotti
10. Jayden Svager
11. Brock Apolevski
12. Max Mercer
13. Andrew Muir

14. Jonah Alaia
15.
16. Josh Urbaniak
17. JJ Maupohiva
18. Byron Cahill
19. Kauger Roache

Patrician Brothers Fairfield

1. Corey Leigh
2. Noah Funa
3. Ratu Cayuqueo
4. Junior Fagalele
5. Jezia Tua’au
6. Chad Daniels
7. Alex Isdale
8. Massimo Mari
9. Zaudas Muagututia
10. Kimball Liufau
11. Saia Alatini
12. Jezaiah Funa-luta
13. Bailey Myers

14. Billy Arena
15. Will Hehea
16. Livai Saukura
17. Jarvess Lafolua
18. Archie Riley
19. Neveah Pritchard
20. Brandon Navarro
21. Felise Taufa’ao
22. Nikolao Tavita

Other results

Schoolboy Cup

Bass HS 14 – 32 St. Dominic’s College Penrith

Schoolgirls Cup

Bass HS 10 – 10 The Hills SHS

Related Links

Canberra Raiders

CRRL

Queensland School Footy

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Peter Mulholland Cup