Connect with us

NSW School Footy

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Wilson Decourcey dives in for his 2nd try of the afternoon (Photo's - Steve Montgomery)

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Author : Katrina May News Corp Sport

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Patrician Brothers Catholic College Blacktown Schoolboy Cup team at Shark Park (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Patrician Brothers Catholic College Blacktown Schoolboy Cup team at Shark Park (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

It was the confidence boost they need ahead of the quarters and a trio of multiple try scorers played a big role in Patrician Brothers taking down Endeavour in the Peter Mulholland Cup.

Watch the replay of the Peter Mulholland Cup Round 3 – Endeavour Sports v Patrician Brothers Blacktown 

Endeavour Sports High School Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup team photo (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Endeavour Sports High School Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup team photo (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

Patrician Brothers Blacktown head into the Peter Mulholland Cup quarter-finals on a high after a 44-6 domination of Endeavour Sports High School on Wednesday in Sydney but it could be a very different story for their opponents.

Marcellus Iakopo, Jared Haywood and Wilson Decourcey all planted two tries each in a standout performance for Patties while Endeavour left the field with a loss and injury concerns.

Wilson Decourcey crossed twice for Patrician Brothers Blacktown in the big win over Endeavour Sports. Picture: Steve Montgomery

Wilson Decourcey crossed twice for Patrician Brothers Blacktown in the big win over Endeavour Sports. Picture: Steve Montgomery

“We’ve been trying to bring the spirit back that Patties is known for,” said Decourcey.

“These past few weeks we’ve had off for holidays and stuff has really helped us as a team.”

Patties dominated from the first whistle with Iakopo planted the first try 12 minutes in.

Tries from Aidan Kebourian and Haywood soon followed with a single conversion from Jhett Sydir delivering Patties a 14-0 halftime lead.

A parochial Endeavour crowd made themseleves heard and it didn’t take long for Brady Lauretti to given them something to cheer as he pulling off a full field run just two minutes into the second half.

Australian Schoolboy Jacob Halangahu running up Shark Park (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboy Jacob Halangahu running up Shark Park (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboy Finau Latu bursts through the Endeavour line (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboy Finau Latu bursts through the Endeavour line (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

Endeavour looked stronger straight after the break but Patties quickly responded with a try four minutes later courtesy of Australian Schoolboy Decourcey.

Jack Nicholas added to Patties’s advantage not long after, while Haywood, Iakopo and Decourcey all picked up their second tries.

An apparent knee injury to Endeavour’s Bronson Harden-Emery picked up midway through the second half could be a major issue for the side as they head into the elimination stages.

Endeavour Skipper Bryce Sait kick the ship out of danger (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Endeavour Skipper Bryce Sait kick the ship out of danger (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

MATCH PREVIEW

While both schools are guaranteed quarterfinal spots, a win surely wouldn’t go astray on Wednesday.

Endeavour Sports and Patrician Brothers Blacktown bring the curtain down on the Peter Mulholland Cup seeded pool and while the result won’t affect their progress to the final eight, taking some winning momentum to the next stage must be the goal.

They haven’t been far off the pace.

Endeavour followed a 36-16 loss to Hills with a 32-18 loss to Westfields, but there were ‘patches in each game’ where they were more than competitive.

Patties, on the other hand, had chances to win both their games and will especially be regretting their 16-12 loss to Hills.

You can catch all of the action LIVE and exclusive on KommunityTV from 2pm at PointsBet Stadium. Check out the full draw for this week.

NRL Schoolboys Final Round Live Stream Schedule

STORM CUP GRAND FINAL

Wednesday, August 2

Victoria University Secondary College v Hallam Secondary College
12.30pm
WATCH THE REPLAY

NRL SCHOOLBOYS

Wednesday, August 2

Endeavour Sports v Patrician Brothers Blacktown
2pm
WATCH THE REPLAY

Friday, August 4

Bass High v St Gregory’s College
1pm
WATCH IT LIVE

Endeavour coach Brad Kelly isn’t too concerned about the early defeats and is confident his team is peaking at the right time.

“We use the pool games as a learning experience for us,” he said.

“This time of the year is like the business end of the competition.

“It’s sort of a balancing act at the moment, getting the team ready and keeping them as fresh as we can.”

Kelly said the team had been working through the errors they’ve identified from the first two games so they can attempt to eliminate them against Patties.

Patrician Brothers Blacktown have been in good form despite the results.

“We realised there were patches of the game we were playing really well against both Hills and Westfields, but there were times where we didn’t give ourselves the chance,” he said.

“There were errors that were relatively unforced and that impacted the scoreboard.

“We know the big ones for us in the quarterfinal games coming up.”

Patrician Brothers, Blacktown, one of the early tournament favourites, haven’t played since the June 14 defeat to Hills.

Patties led 12-0 at halftime in that match but were guilty of some late indiscretions that contributed to their defeat.

Full Time Scores

Endeavour SHS 6

TRIES : Brady Lauretti
GOALS : Nikora Williams

Patrician Brothers 44

TRIES : Jarred Haywood 3, Nelson Decourcey 2, Jhett Sydir, Marcellus Iakopo, Aiden Kebourian, Jack Nicholas
GOALS : Jhett Nicholas 6

The Teams

Endeavour Sports High School

  1. Brady Lauretti
  2. Nick Yilley
  3. Nikora Williams
  4. Aiden Hodges
  5. Kalan Ngaika
  6. Bronson Harden-=Emery
  7. Bryce Sait
  8. Villami Hikila
  9. Tye Bursill
  10. Loko Pasifiki-Tonga
  11. Lochlin Moses
  12. Kaden Garner
  13. Natane Haunga
  14. Thomas Dellow
  15. Willaim Leha
  16. Ezekiel Ivey
  17. Dallas Blackburn-Kingi
  18. Lewis Sargent-Wilson

Coach : Mr. Dave Howlett

Patrician Brothers Catholic College Blacktown

  1. Wilson Decourcey
  2. Aiden Kebourian
  3. Joshua Patrick
  4. Marcellus Iakopo
  5. Jack Nicholas
  6. Jared Haywood
  7. Jhett Sydir
  8. Hokfonu Lemoto
  9. Lachlan Coinakis
  10. Thomas Epere
  11. Heinz Lemoto
  12. Jacob Halangahu
  13. Finau Latu
  14. Nathanial Lolu
  15. Tyson Sangalang
  16. Charbel Kheirallah
  17. Alex Futialo
  18. Roman Tauimu
  19. Langa Tauuafu

Coach : Mr. Noah Mears

Related Links

Daily Telegraph

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Endeavour SHS vs Patrician Brother ACTION PHOTO’S (Coming Thursday)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

Queensland School Footy

Wavell edge out Redcliffe

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW School Footy