Connect with us

Aaron Payne Cup

Langer Trophy Round 3

Caloundra State High v Marsden State High, Langer Trophy, Round 3 (Photo : NewsCorp Sport)
Caloundra State High v Marsden State High, Langer Trophy, Round 3 (Photo : NewsCorp Sport)

Langer Trophy Round 3

Author : Eddie Franklin NewsCorp Sport

Langer Trophy Round 3

Schoolboy Cup Live Stream: Caloundra State High v Marsden State High, Langer Trophy, Round 3

It may be two teams at polar ends of the table but Caloundra will be hoping their milestone home game is enough to stop their opponent’s undefeated streak. Watch it LIVE from 3pm.

Langer Trophy round three preview.

Schoolboy Cup Livestream

Caloundra will be hoping their first ever home ground matchup is enough to put a stop to Marsden‘s undefeated run as the two face off in round three of the 2023 Langer Trophy.

The Sunshine Coast based school has been handed two quick reality checks in the opening rounds going down 42-10 against Wavell and 32-4 to Palm Beach Currumbin.

Marsden come in following a 10-10 draw against Palm Beach Currumbin followed by a gritty 18-14 win last week over Keebra Park.

Catch the big game LIVE on KommunityTV as part of a Walters Cup/Langer Trophy double header from Caloundra. The Walters Cup kicks off the action at 3pm.

LOOKING FOR ANOTHER GAME? See the full Queensland round three draw below, click the links to watch live

Marsden head coach Matt Hartigan said he was looking forward to the matchup.

“We were really happy to get the result last week but we still know we’ve got a heap of work to do and we’re just really excited for the opportunity to play against Caloundra in their first ever home game,” he said.

WATCH THE QUEENSLAND SCHOOLBOYS ROUND 3 LIVE
Tuesday, 13th June

Aaron Payne Cup

St Patrick’s College v Kirwan SHS
WATCH IT LIVE
10am: Payne Cup, 11.15am: Cowboys Challenge

Mackay SHS v St Augustine’s College (double points)
WATCH IT LIVE
11am: Cowboys, 12.15pm: Payne

Ignatius Park College v Trinity Bay SHS
WATCH IT LIVE
2pm: Cowboys, 3.15pm: Payne

Dolphin Cup

Shalom College v Emmaus College
WATCH IT LIVE
1pm: Challenge, 2pm: Cup

The Cathedral College v Bundaberg SHS
WATCH IT LIVE
2.30pm: Challenge

Marist College v St Brendan’s College
WATCH IT LIVE
2.30pm: Challenge

Rockhampton Grammar v St Brendan’s College
WATCH IT LIVE
5pm: Cup

Wednesday, 14th June

Langer Trophy

Wavell SHS v Stretton SHS/Ipswich SHS
2.30pm: Walters, 4.30pm: Langer
WATCH IT LIVE

Mabel Park SHS v PBC
WATCH IT LIVE
3pm: Walters, 4pm: Langer

Caloundra SHS v Marsden SHS
WATCH IT LIVE
3pm: Walters, 4pm: Langer

Keebra Park SHS v Redcliffe SHS
WATCH IT LIVE
4.30pm: Walters, 5.30pm: Langer

Thursday, 15th June

Holy Spirit College v Mareeba SHS (double points)
WATCH IT LIVE
1.30pm: Cowboys, 2.45pm: Payne

“It’s really good to see how far the competition has come in terms of the geographical spread and I think it will be a really tight defensive tussle that will be won through the middle.

“We know they’ve got a Queensland representative in Zac Garton so we know it’s going to be a tough game but I’m excited for the battle between Garton and Braden Teuila.”

Brooklenn Mundraby-Grogan and Zac Garton of Caloundra SHS.

Brooklenn Mundraby-Grogan and Zac Garton of Caloundra SHS.

Caloundra head coach Toby Poole said his team were looking to improve again and had added confidence playing at home.

“I thought we did an excellent job for the first 50 minutes last week as we competed hard and were really in the thick of it,” he said.

“Something that’s new for these guys is maintaining that high intensity for the full match as they don’t get exposed to that a whole lot on the Sunshine Coast.

“Playing at home is very exciting, hopefully we get a good turnout and we’ve already had a few past players and graduates reach out to see what time they should be there which is cool.”

Coby Black at Marsden SHS Thursday April 27, 2023. Picture, John Gass

Coby Black at Marsden SHS Thursday April 27, 2023. Picture, John Gass

Poole said he hoped his middle forwards could tighten up and limit the influence of Marsden captain Coby Black.

“They’ve got a big and powerful pack Marsden and then they’ve got Coby Black on the back of that playing some shape and is a very well organised and accomplished half back,” he said.

More Coverage

Watch replay: Palm Beach Currumbin power past Caloundra

Revealed: 50 QCup guns to watch in 2023

“If we can control their middle, that will hopefully limit Coby’s attacking impact for them.”

In the Walters Cup, Caloundra would be looking for improvement after going down 46-6 against PBC last week, while Marsden went down to Keebra 8-6 following a successful penalty kick after the siren.

Related Links

daily telegraph

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

 

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

 

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

 

NSWRLRA Junior Reps Presentation Night

2023 Sharks Jnr Rep Presentation Night

 

Panthers announces 2023 Junior Representative award winners

2023 Bulldogs Junior Representative Awards

City Under 16s overwhelm Country

City Under 18s chalk up three-peat over gallant Country

Representative teams named for Country v City

Country Women take early bragging rights

 

Eels able to outlast determined Knights

Roosters make history with back-to-back Tarsha Gale Cups

2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final

Mounties win epic decider with historic scoreline
Monaro compile magnificent seven tries to down Knights

Action Photo Galleries

2023 Women’s Country Championship (Coming Soon)
2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final
2023 SG Ball Cup Grand Final (Coming Soon)
2023 Tarsha Gale Cup  (Coming Soon)

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

2023 SG Ball Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 HNWP Grand Final team lists

SG Ball finals six players to watch

2023 Harold Matthew Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

 

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

2023 SG Ball Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

Action Photo Galleries

Semi Final Laurie Daley Cup Action Photo’s

More NSWRL Junior Rep’s news 

More Women’s Rugby League news 

Harold Matthews Cup Draw / Results

SG Ball Cup Draw / Results

Tarsha Gale Cup Draw / Results

HNWP Draw / Results

Andrew Johns Cup Draw / Results

Laurie Daley Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Mal Meninga Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Cyril Connell Challenge Draw / Results

 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Aaron Payne Cup