Connect with us

Australian Schoolboys

2022 Australian Schoolboys

2022 Australian Schoolboys (Photo : ASSRL)
2022 Australian Schoolboys (Photo : ASSRL)

2022 Australian Schoolboys

Author : OurFootyTeam

2022 Australian Schoolboys

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

A MASSIVE congratulations to the QLD U/18 team who have today been announced National Champions.

The QSS Under 18s are now the World Champions in schoolboy rugby league.

After 6 days of fantastic schoolboy rugby league the Queensland team over come NSWCHS to win the National Final 32 – 16

This is a awesome achivement for the Queensland U18s as this year is only the 7th time the QSS U18s have won the ASSRL Championship title.

In the ASSRL U18 final QSS score 6 tries to 3 in ann exciting Championship game which saw both team swap the lead

Results

QSS U18’s  32

TRIES : Tory Bath 2, Tyreece Tait, Karl Oloupa, Arama Hau, Jye Gray
GOALS : Josh Lynn, Coby Black 2

NSWCHS 16

TRIES : Ethan Furguson 2, Blaize Yalagi
GOALS : Ethan Furfuson 2

2022 Australian Schoolboys

Chris Faagutu Marsden State High School
Ethan Ferguson Lambton High School
Thomas Fletcher St Gregory’s College
Harry Hassett The Hills Sports High School
Arama Hau Keebra Park SHS
Isaiya Katoa Barker College
Keano Kinni Palm Beach Currumbin SHS
Liam Le Blanc St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Jesse McLean Newington College
Karl Oloapu Wavell SHS
Josiah Pahulu Ipswich SHS
Joash Papali Holy Spirit College
Michael Roberts Palm Beach Currumbin SHS
Gabriel Satrick Ipswich SHS
Chevy Stewart Endeavour Sports High
Blaize Talagi Westfields Sports High
Sam Tuivaiti Westfields Sports High

Queensland U18s National Champions

A MASSIVE congratulations to the QLD U/18 team who have today been announced National Champions! Our Marsden Mako representatives played amazing!

Congratulations to Mr Jacob Stains (trainer), Chris Faagutu, Coby Black and Haizyn Mellars.

The community is so impressed with the way you carried yourself across the week. Pictured alongside them is QSSRL president and our amazing Principal, Mr Andrew Peach.

His role in setting the standard and driving a strong culture cannot be understated.

QLD too strong for NSW CHS in the decider! Well done

Keebra Park Rugby League Academy

A massive congratulations to RLA students Arama Hau, Seth Nikotemo, Immanuel Kalekale and Mr Hart who were part of the Queensland Secondary Schools U18 side who were crowned national champions today!

We are so proud of you all

A special mention to our Open A’s captain, Arama Hau, on gaining selection in the Australian Schoolboys side to tour Fiji later this year

Related Links

Related Links

Daily Telegraph 

ASSRL Champ’s Day 1

ASSRL Champ’s Day 2

ASSRL Champ’s Day 3

ASSRL Champ’s Day 4

ASSRL Champ’s Day 5

ASSRL Champ’s Day 6

Australia’s top 50 Under 18 Rugby League Players

Australia’s top 50 Under 15 Rugby League Players

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High ACTION PHOTO’S

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Australian Schoolboys