Connect with us

Uncategorized

ASSRL Day 5

ASSRL Championships day 5 (Photo : Brooke Herdegen)

ASSRL Day 5

Author : Andrew Dawson , Brent Read and James Phelps

Day 5 of the ASSRL National Schoolboys Championships

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

A second-half double to winger Lorima Rokosuka has helped NSW CHS to a win over Blues rivals NSW CCC and booked a spot in Friday’s finals. RE-WATCH all of Day 6 action from the ASSRL Naitonals.

Watch a full replay as NSWCHS vs NSWCCC (15).

Don’t miss out on the headlines from Rugby League Live Stream. Followed categories will be added to My News.

Winger Lorima Rokosuka helped himself to a second half double as NSW Combined High Schools held off the fast-finishing NSW Combined Catholic Colleges to qualify for the under 15s final at the national all-schools championship.

NSWCHS, thanks to the guile of their halfback Alex Joseph Isdale, looked to be cruising into the final against NSW Combined Independent Schools when they raced to 20-0 lead midway through the second half at Moreton Daily Stadium in Redcliffe.

WATCH THE REPLAY ABOVE AND SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE REPLAYS FROM DAY 5

Rokosuka was the hero to that point, helping himself a a rapid-fire double, the second off a smart pass from centre Lisiate Mackay-Filihia.

The game changed dramatically late in the second half as NSWCCC responded with three tries in quick succession. Winger Hunter Bell crossed for one while the other two came from the front row bookends – Simon Sisifa and Charbel Kheirallah.

Sisifa picked up a loose pass and caught the NSWCHS defence napping as he crossed beside the posts. Then Kheirallah set up a nerve-jangling finish as he used pure power to force his way over the line.

The conversion reduced the gap to four points but time proved NSWCCC’s enemy as their last throw of the dice went to ground.

Back rower Ali Hicham-Karnib was named man of the match for the NSWCHS while Isiah Wynbergen-Titoko picked up the honour for NSWCCC.

REPLAY: Western Australia v Northern Territory (15 Years)

Replay: ASSRL National Championships – NT v WA (15)

Two late tries in four minutes dragged Western Australia to a last-gasp 18-10 victory over Northern Territory in a 15 years schoolboy thriller this morning.

The West recovered from a 10-nil deficit to hit the front for the first time seven minutes from fulltime before adding another try three minutes from the end.

The Territory had bounced out to an early advantage before the West centre Jeremiah Grant crossed, followed soon after by winger William Blair.

The deadlock breaking try by Grant came courtesy of a left side raid when halfback Tamarau Haimona went to his edge forward Majah Mabbett who offered a pass to Grant to score.

Western Australian led 14-10, then went ahead 18-10 as the clock wound down.

The men of the match were Jack Miller (Territory) and Gabriel Salele’a (Western Australia).

The Territory opened the scoring when Will McCallum was rewarded for a just in case’’ play, diving on a loose ball in the in-goal area after a cross field kick by five-eight Jack Miller.

Miller had chipped for his outside men, but after a scramble by two players, the ball popped unexpectedly onto the ground and McCullum (MacKillop College, ACT) was the man on the spot to bury his body on top of the ball.

Busy Territory dummy half Cole McCormack was next to score, diving over from dummy half.

McCormack had early peppered WA with a number of dummy half probes and his try from close range seemed to catch Western Australia by surprise after the boys from the West had defended the side to side ball movement well.

Western Australia then went within a whisker of crossing after second rower Aaron Leafe set sail for the corner following his team’s first break

But he was reeled him in with a classic covering tackle 1m out.

However Western Australia were rewarded soon after when Rihare Te Rauna crashed over, reducing the Goannas margin to 10-4.

Indeed the West would have drawn level if not with stoic goal line defence after centre Jeremiah Grant had been put into a hole right on the line.

Both teams then settled into a second half tug-of-war, with the West cracking the game open late with two tries.

REPLAY: First Nations Goannas v Victoria (15 Years)

VICTORIA have come back from the dead to steal a draw against the Goanna’s in the latest Under 15s match at the All Schools Championship.

Down 24-12 midway through the second half, the Victorian’s steamed home to steal a 30-30 draw.

Locked at 12-12 following a toe-to-toe first half fight, Lamontoe Banderson crashed over from dummy half to give the Goanna’s the lead.

Up 18-12 following the conversion, the Goanna’s went in again just two minutes later when Blake Sloane dived on a grubber to make it a comeback mission for Victoria.

And the boys from down South accepted and scored two converted tries to level the match.

But the Goannas reclaimed the lead when Caesar Yeatman scored in the 45th minute

REPLAY: Queensland Maroon v NSW CIS (15 Years Semi-final)

NSW Combined Independent Schools fullback Callum Grantham was a hero twice within the space of five minutes when he booted his side into the 15 years grand final this afternoon.

With the scores tied 14-all in extra time, Grantham slotted the winner to give his side a 16-14 win over a crest fallen Queensland.

Grantham kicked the winning penalty goal from 38m out on an angle to win the clash – after also nailing a 40m penalty 90 seconds from the end of regular time to turn a 14-12 deficit into a 14-all scoreline.

In extra time, Grantham then made a break but as he went to side step the Queensland fullback Mereki Warradoo, he was collared high by Warradoo who had been wrong footed.

It was bad luck for Warradoo who was one of Queensland’s best across the championship.

In a drama charged finale prior to extra time, NSW Combined Independent almost scored twice to win the game.

With Queensland leading 14-12, there was drama left, right and centre as NSW Combined Independent five-eight Onitoni Large stepped his way over the line, only to be held up by Warradoo and Joseph Tupuse.

Moments later NSW winger Reilly Caswell set sail for the corner post after Large had remarkably kept play alive with a flick pass, but again Queensland scrambled in numbers, including a tackle by outstanding Queensland centre Joseph Tupuse.

Late in the first half NSW Combined Independent five-eight Large worked his magic just before halftime to get his side on the board, and then early in the second half he worked a wide blindside, putting his centre Heamasi Makasini away who found winger Reilly Caswell.

The Knox Grammar 400m track and field runner put on the after burners, blazing away from trailing defenders. With Grantham’s conversion, NSW Combined Independent’s led 12-10.

But Queens;and struck back hard, with inform centre Liu Lee bursting down the left edge and putting Dolphins-signed fullback Warradoo striding over on what will be his home ground in 2023. That try put Queensland ahead again 14-12.

Queensland almost wrapped it up nine minutes from fulltime, but forward Jarius Halahala dropped a slippery ball on a muddy section of the ground as he was reaching out to score next to the posts.

Early in the game, Queensland drew first blood when Lee put his Marsden SHS team mate Benson Tau over to score wideout after seven minutes. Braithen Scott’s conversion made it 6-nil.

Scott then ran to the line to give his other centre, the right side running Joseph Tupuse, crashing over for a 10-nil break.

Lee and Tau then combined with a try saving tackle on opposite winger Brooklyn Heath.

NSW Combined Independent Schools fielded a gigantic forward pack which Queensland did well to hold across the duration.

PREVIEW: Cobbo 2.0 ready to become his own man of league

He may be the brother of an NRL superstar and a Queensland Origin pin-up boy, but Murgon SHS’s Shamus Cobbo is happy making his own way in life and not living in the shadow of his older sibling Selwyn.

Selwyn Cobbo is of course the Brisbane Broncos boy wonder and his younger brother Shamus, 15, is playing at the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League National Championships for the 15 years First Nations Goannas Invitational side.

The Goannas’ campaign continues on Wednesday when they confront Victoria on day four of the championship, all live streamed by KommunityTV.

DAY FIVE LIVE SCHEDULE

10.30am: 15 Years Pool B – NT v WA

11.40am: 15 Years Pool B – ASSRL First Nation’s Goannas v VIC

12.50pm: 15 Years Pool A Semi 1 – QSS Maroon v NSWCIS

2.00pm: 15 Years Pool A Semi 2 – NSWCHS v NSWCCC

Today also features two under 15 semi-finals – Qld Maroons v NSW CIS and then NSW CHS v NSW CCC.

Shamus Cobbo said while he was “very proud’’ to see his brother playing in the NRL, he wanted to be his own man.

“It is very good, but it is very annoying at the same time,’’ Shamus said.

“I want to make my own mark and not be known by Selwyn, I want to be known by Shamus Cobbo.

“Shamus said every weekend the Broncos’ played there was great excitement in the Murgon and Cherbourg district “when he ran the ball or scored a try’’.

Shamus, a versatile prop who can play in other positions, said he had always loved playing rugby league and representing the Goannas at the national championships was a great honour.

“This is a big moment for all of the boys,’’ Shamus said.”We are very proud.

“Schoolboys from Thursday Island to Leeton, Mt Isa to Campbelltown have made the side alongside Shamus Cobbo.

The brother of Maroons flyer Selwyn Cobbo, Shamus, will be part of the ASSRL Indigenous Goannas at the national championships. Picture: Instagram

The brother of Maroons flyer Selwyn Cobbo, Shamus, will be part of the ASSRL Indigenous Goannas at the national championships. Picture: Instagram

The four Thursday Island boys who were teammates of Cobbo are Dewron Aitken (Horn Island), Zahdein Pearson-Bowie (Hammond Island), Ezzy Gibuma (Boigu Island) and Jared Charlie (Darnley Island).

Goannas coach Anthony Wilson said former NRL stars Dean Widders had Timana Tahu identified the foursome as players who would benefit from playing at the nationals.

“They were a bit shy on the first day or two, but just love footy, love to get the footy in their hands.

“They are enjoying being around the boys who have played a bit more footy and have fitted in beautifully,’’ Wilson said.

Meanwhile, it was a case of Diesel by name and Diesel by actions as NSW Combined dummy half Diesel Hagan got through a mountain of work in a man of the match performance against the semi-final bound Queenslanders.

Dolphins NRL coach Wayne Bennett will be eagle eyed again today watching six of his pathway juniors playing for the Queensland 15s in the semi-finals – Mereki Warradoo (fullback), Benson Tau (wing), Nixon Pasese (prop), Charlie Dickson (No.13), Brian Pouniu (edge forward) and Jairus Halahala (middle).

Saturday, July 2 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

3:00 pm: Queensland Maroon 10 – 6 NSW CHS (15)
4.10 pm: Queensland 58 – 0 ACT (18)

Sunday, July 3 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

9.30 am: Queensland White 22 – 22 NSW CIS (15)
10.40 am: NSW CCC 74 – 0 CAS (18)
11.50 am: NSW CHS 20 – 22 NSW CIS (18)
1:00 pm: NT 10 – 40 ASSRL Goannas (15)
2.10 pm: WA 26 -18 Victoria (15)

Monday, July 4 – WATCH REPLAYS HERE

10.30am: ACT v NSW CIS (15)
11.40am: NSW CCC 16 – 18 NSW CHS (15)
12.50pm: Victoria 36 – 0 NT (15)
2:00 pm: ASSRL Goannas 16 – 18 WA (15)

Tuesday, July 5 – WATCH LIVE HERE

Game 12: 9.20am – 15 Years Pool A Group 2 – QSS White v ACT
Game 13: 10.30am – 18 Years Selection Match 1 – ACT 26 – 6 CAS
Game 14: 11.50am – 15 Years Pool A Group 1 – NSWCCC 6 – 18 QSS Maroon
Game 15: 1.00pm – 18 Years Semi Final 1 – NSWCCC 8 – 30 NSWCHS
Game 20: 2.20pm – 18 Years Semi Final 2 – QSS v NSWCIS

Wednesday, July 6

10.30am: NT v WA (15)
11.40am: ASSRL Goannas v Victoria (15)
12.50pm: 15 Years Semi Final 1 QLD Maroon v NSWCIS
2:00 pm: 15 Years Semi Final 2 NSWCHS v NSWCCC

Thursday, July 7

10.30am: 15 Years Play-Off (3rd Pool B v 4th Pool B)
11.40am: 15 Years Game X (2nd Group 2 v 3rd Group 2)
12.50pm: 18-Years Selection Match 2
2:00 pm: 18-Years Selection Match 3

Friday, July 8

9.30am: 15-Years Consolation (Loser Semi 1 v Loser Game X)
9.30am (Field 2): 15-Years Consolation (Loser Semi 2 v Winner Game X)
10.40am: John Allen Trophy (15) (1st Pool B v 2nd Pool B)
12.20pm: 15-Years Championship Final (Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2)

2:00 pm: 18-Years Championship Final (QSS v NSWCHS)

Sign up to watch the action by heading to www.kommunitytv.com.au.

Related Links

Daily Telegraph 

ASSRL Champ’s Day 1

ASSRL Champ’s Day 2

ASSRL Champ’s Day 3

ASSRL Champ’s Day 4

ASSRL Champ’s Day 5

ASSRL Champ’s Day 6

Australia’s top 50 Under 18 Rugby League Players

Australia’s top 50 Under 15 Rugby League Players

Confraternity Carnival set for thrilling finals day

Marymount College claim historic Confraternity title

Confraternity Carnival semi-finalists set

Mini Maroons Carnival season comes to town

Confraternity Carnival heavyweights flex muscle

nswrl.com.au

NSW Under 19s return to Origin arena with a vengeance

NSW Women’s Under 19s claim Origin three-peat

Finals results

Boys

(Listed in order of rankings of divisions from top-down)

Confraternity Shield final

Ignatius Park College, Townsville 32 – 0 St Patrick’s College, Mackay

Positional play-offs:

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon 38 – 6 The Cathedral College, Rockhampton

Iona College, Lindum 10 – 4 Marymount College, Burleigh Waters

St Mary’s College, Toowoomba 16 – 6 St Augustine’s College, Cairns

Bob Lindner Trophy final

Shalom College, Bundaberg 18 – 16 Padua College, Kedron

Positional play-offs:

St Peter Claver College, Riverview 16 – 16 Marist College, Ashgrove

Emmaus College, Rockhampton 32 d- 10 St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Rockhampton Grammar School 22 – 6 Aquinas College, Ashmore

Neil Bloxsidge Plate final

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Dalby 28 – 10 St Edmund’s College, Ipswich

Positional play-offs:

Columba Catholic College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Michael’s College, Merrimac

St Laurence’s College, South Brisbane 34 – 6 Holy Spirit College, Mackay 6

Assumption College, Warwick 16 – 12 Marist College, Emerald

Confraternity Bowl final

Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt 30 – 12 St Columban’s College, Caboolture

Positional play-offs:

All Souls St Gabriel’s College, Charters Towers 36 – 10 St Thomas More College, Sunnybank

St Teresa’s College, Abergowrie 36 – 6 Blackheath & Thornburgh College, Charters Towers

St Joseph’s College, Toowoomba 28 d Faith Lutheran College, Plainland 4

Confraternity Cup final

Xavier Catholic College, Hervey Bay 30 – 0 Mt Maria College, Mitchelton

Positional play-offs:

Chanel College, Gladstone 20 – 8 Good Shepherd College, Mount Isa

Unity College, Caloundra West 34 – 12 St Patrick’s College, Gympie

St John’s School, Roma 26 – 6 St Mary’s College, Woree

Men of League Challenge final

St Anthony’s College, Townsville 24 d- 10 Gilroy Santa Maria College, Ingham

Positional play-offs:

Emmaus College, Jimboomba 20 – 8 Trinity College, Beenleigh 8

Chisholm Catholic College, Cornubia 16 – 14 Ryan Catholic College, Townsville

St Augustine’s College, Augustine Heights 28 – 4 St James’ College, Spring Hill

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High ACTION PHOTO’S

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s

NSW School Footy

More in Uncategorized