Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

Author : Sharks Media

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

The next generation of Sharks will ramp up preparations for their 2024 junior representative seasons on Saturday with an exciting schedule of trial action against Souths at Redfern Oval.

aramex - 2024 PRE-ORDER NOW

aramex – 2024 PRE-ORDER NOW

In the first summer hit-out for most of the youngsters, the Lisa Fiaola (under 17s) and Tarsha Gale (19s) girls will take to the field ahead of the boys in the Harold Matthews Development (16s), Harold Matthews (17s) and SG Ball (19s) teams.

Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

The games will feature extended squads and give the coaches an opportunity to test new combinations while building cohesion before the Christmas break.

With the official junior rep seasons set to start in February – except Jersey Flegg, which largely mirrors the NRL season – the budding Sharks will be keen to show their wares in competition after impressing on the training paddock.

Saturday’s fixtures follow on from the Harold Matthews Development (16s) and SG Ball Development (18s) squads tackling their age equivalents in the Illawarra South Coast Dragons’ Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup teams last weekend.

Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Young Sharks to trial against Souths (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

In encouraging efforts, the Harold Matthews Development ran out 20-4 winners while the SG Ball Development went down 12-8 at Croome Sporting Complex, Albion Park. The games were played in the evening due to the heat.

Experienced coaches Brad Kelly and Dave Howlett remain in charge of the Harold Matthews and SG Ball sides respectively, with Robbie Taylor (Lisa Fiaola) and Isaac Michael (Tarsha Gale) assuming the clipboard duties in the girls ranks.

Junior trials v Souths – Saturday, 16 December
Venue: Redfern Oval

9:00am – Lisa Fiaola
10:30am – Tarsha Gale
12:00pm – Harold Matthews Development
1:45pm – Harold Matthews
3:30pm – SG Ball

Related Links

Sharks.com.au

Daily Telegraph

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

NSW Rugby League Registrations open 1 December

ASSRL Champs News

ASSRL ACTION PHOTO’S

Day 7 Action Photo’s

Boys

NSWCIS v QLD (FINAL)

ASRL Goannas v WA 

NSWCIS v Vic

Girls

NSWCHS v QLD

NSWCIS v VICTORIA

Day 5 ActionPhoto’s

Boys

NSWCHS v NSWCIS

Girls

NSWCHS v VICTORIA

Queensland School footy

Ultimate QLD schoolboys team of 2023

See the Langer Trophy team of the year here

See the Dolphin Cup team of the year here

See the Payne Cup team of the year here

NSWCIS win ASSRL u15 Championships

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 4 – 5 Results

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 1 – Day 3 Results

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships

 

Westfields smash PBC

Mabel Park make schoolgirls history

National Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Palm Beach Currimibin v Westfields SHS

National Schoolgirl Cup Action Photo’s

Mabel Parks vs The Hills SHS

Schoolboy Trophy Action Photo’s

Kildare CC vs Hallum SC VIC

Hayden Buchanan Schoolboy call up

Australian Schoolboy and Schoolgirls teams

u15 & u16 Championships

Westfields win last minute thriller

Hills survive late scare

Palm Beach 2023 Langer Trophy Champions

Peter Mulholland Cup Semi Finals

Action Photo Galleries

Grand Finals

Schoolgirls – The Hills SHS v Erindale College

Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

u13 Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

Semi Finals

Schoolgirls

Westfields SHS v The Hills SHS
Bass HS v Erindale College

Schoolboys

Patrician Brothers v St. Dominics College
Westfields SHS v Erindale College

Quarter Finals

The Hills SHS v St. Dominic’s College
Westfields SHS v All Saints College, Maitland
Endeavour SHS v Erindale College
Westfields SHS v VIC Uni

Queensland School Footy

NSW Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Endeavour SHS v Patrician Brothers Balcktown 

St Greg’s College v Bass HS

Langer Trophy semi finals

Wavell edge out Redcliffe

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSW CHS rugby league teams named

NSWCHS announce 2023 Rep Teams

NSWCHS State u16 & U15 Action Photo’s (coming next week)

Day 1 Action Photo’s

u16 Schoolgirls

Sydney GOLD v Sydney RED

Southern v Western 

u15 Schoolboys

Presidents v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Day 3 Action Photo’s

Wavell knock out Champs

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Endeavour SHS vs Patricain Brother ACTION PHOTO’S (Coming Thursday)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

Schoolgirl

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps