Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

25 Panthers junior reps to watch

Marcellus Iakopo bursting through to score for Patrician Brothers. Photo: Steve Montgomery

25 Panthers junior reps to watch

Author : Kevin Merrigan News Corp Sport

25 Panthers junior reps to watch in 2024 Harold Matthews, Tarsha Gale and SG Ball Cup

Looking to be the next generation to hit the highs of the current Penrith Panthers, these are the young guns kitting up in Panthers colours in 2024. Check out 25 Panthers junior reps to watch.

Penrith Panthers junior reps to watch in 2024.

It’s a good time to be an up-and-coming rugby league player in Penrith right now.

Three top-flight premierships in a row is a fete that doesn’t come around very often, and no doubt the Panthers will be keen to keep the good times rolling by bolstering their stocks for years to come.

The Panthers have released their pre-Christmas junior rep squad lists for 2024 which are bursting with talents you might’ve heard of, but most who you haven’t yet.

We’ve picked out 25 names across Harold Matthews, Tarsha Gale and SG Ball Cups that we’re excited to see in Panthers colours in 2024.

Kye Raven (SG Ball)

Kye Raven passes to Heinz Lemoto in the Harold Matthews Cup. Picture: Sean Teuma/NewsLocal

Kye Raven passes to Heinz Lemoto in the Harold Matthews Cup. Picture: Sean Teuma/NewsLocal

A talented ball-playing lock who notched five tries for the Panthers in the Harold Matthews Cup last season, further awarded the side’s MVP that season.

Playing club footy for Brothers Penrith, Raven also played for the NSWCCC team in 2023.

Cohen Benson (SG Ball)

25 Panthers junior reps to watch Cohen Benson playing for the Wagga Brothers under-16s team in the 2022. Photo: Tahlia Crane Photography.

25 Panthers junior reps to watch Cohen Benson playing for the Wagga Brothers under-16s team in the 2022. Photo: Tahlia Crane Photography.

Moving north after playing with the Riverina Bulls in the 2023 Laurie Daley Cup is young half Benson.

From Wagga Wagga, he’s not the biggest player but he packs a punch with his ability, with terrific passing ability and game management skills.

David Afu (SG Ball)

A devastating centre who has come right up through the Penrith ranks and is entering his second year of SG Ball.

Strength, foot speed and physicality, he’s got it all.

Check out the above video of him in the 2020 Andrew Johns Cup. Now imagine him with three more years of rep footy under his belt.

Harry Wald (SG Ball)

A try-hungry back, Wald has been a regular tryline visitor across the Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups with the Western Rams, as well as Harold Matthews with the Panthers.

Standing taller than most, Wald frequents on the wing but can also play centre or fullback, with blitzing pace and a terrific kicking ability as well.

He picked up a hat-trick in Harold Matthews last year against Parramatta.

Hokafonu Lemoto (SG Ball)

Hokafonu Lemoto representing Patrician Brothers in 2022. Picture: Toby Zerna

Hokafonu Lemoto representing Patrician Brothers in 2022. Picture: Toby Zerna

A mobile prop who gets his team moving forward.

Playing club footy with Minchinbury under-17s, he scored twice in the Harold Matthews Cup last year and has rep experience with NSWCCC.

Jack Attard (SG Ball)

Jack Attard. Picture: Richard Dobson

Jack Attard. Picture: Richard Dobson

A speedy and crafty hooker who has come through the ranks at the Panthers.

Had a solid campaign for St Dominic’s in the Peter Mulholland Cup, as well as at club level with Colyton where he scored nine tries.

Riley Barglik (SG Ball)

A versatile back who makes the move from the Bears to the Panthers.

In his junior rep career he’s been lining up mostly in wing or fullback, but for St Mary’s at club level he operates out of halfback.

One thing that seems to remain a constant though is tries, having crossed for 11 in under-19s this season with St Mary’s.

Tully Howell (SG Ball)

A bit of Preston Campbell about this kid. Not the biggest, but very elusive and agile from either halfback or fullback and possessing a great skill set.

Donning the headgear as well, he’s looked the business for the Western Rams in Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cups, so it will be interesting to see if he can thrive in SG Ball footy.

Alexander and Cornelius Pupualii (Harold Matthews)

Twins Alexander Pupualii (far left) and Cornelius Pupualii (far right) representing Patrician Brothers in 2021. Picture: Jonathan Ng

Twins Alexander Pupualii (far left) and Cornelius Pupualii (far right) representing Patrician Brothers in 2021. Picture: Jonathan Ng

This is an exciting duo.

The wrecking-ball twin brothers from Western Sydney are a couple to keep an eye on when on the same pitch.

Alexander is a big prop forward who takes some mean hit-ups. Cornelius is damaging from either centre or edge backrow.

Taj Jelacic (Harold Matthews)

Playing his club footy out of Emu Plains, the halfback crossed for a league-high 12 tries this season.

He lines up for the Panthers in Harold Matthews alongside club teammate and five-eighth Asa Visesio, so it will be interesting to see if this is the halves combo.

Carter Saua (Harold Matthews)

A damaging outside edge player, whether it be in the backrow or from centre.

Scored six tries for St Marys under-16s this season including one in the grand final.

He’s also represented Hills Sports High in the Peter Mullholland Cup, notably scoring five tries in a friendly match back in 2022 against Farrer.

Charbel Kheirallah (Harold Matthews)

Charbel Kheirallah, pictured here playing for Patrician Brother Blacktown Picture : Steve Montgomery

Charbel Kheirallah, pictured here playing for Patrician Brother Blacktown Picture : Steve Montgomery

25 Penrith Panthers junior reps to watch in 2024.

Returning for his second stint of Harold Matthews Cup footy is Kheirallah.

Last season he made most of his appearances off the bench, managing to cross for three tries still, but no doubt he’ll be looking to nail down a starting role in the front row.

He was a City under-16s representative in 2023.

Heinz Lemoto (Harold Matthews)

Penrith Panthers junior reps to watch in 2024. Heinz Lemoto playing for Patrician Brother CC in the Schoolboy Cup at Shark Park Picture Steve Montgomery

Penrith Panthers junior reps to watch in 2024. Heinz Lemoto playing for Patrician Brother CC in the Schoolboy Cup at Shark Park Picture Steve Montgomery

A very talented young second rower who made a name for himself when he was selected and scored a hat-trick in the City under-16s representative side earlier this year.

This is his second year of Harold Matthews Cup footy and the Minchinbury junior should play a pivotal role in the starting line-up this season.

Marcellus Iakopo (Harold Matthews)

Marcellus Iakopo bursting through to score for Patrician Brothers. Photo: Steve Montgomery

Marcellus Iakopo bursting through to score for Patrician Brothers. Photo: Steve Montgomery

Another returning for a second year of Harold Matthews Cup footy after finding the line twice in his debut season.

At club level for St Clair under-16s, the centre crossed for nine tries this season and was a grand final winner.

Has a rugby background as well, having represented the NSW Waratahs in the under-16s.

Nathanial Tolu (Harold Matthews)

Nathaniel Tolu playing for Samoa in the Pacifica Youth Rugby Cup. Picture: Julian Andrews

Will be looking to hold down the hooker role in his second year of Harold Matthews Cup footy.

Has a rugby union background, having represented NSW Samoa at the 2022 Pacifica Youth Rugby Cup.

On the league path, he’s playing club footy for Cambridge Park where he scored six tries this season.

Roman Tuaimau (Harold Matthews)

Nathaniel Tolu playing for Samoa in the Pacifica Youth Rugby Cup. Picture: Julian Andrews

Nathaniel Tolu playing for Samoa in the Pacifica Youth Rugby Cup. Picture: Julian Andrews

Grew up playing soccer but eventually grew into a footy body where his future definitely lies.

The Patrician Brothers College gun made the Australian Schoolboys under-15 team in 2022 off the back of his NSWCCC performances.

Playing his club footy for Minchinbury, he’s a real handful from the second row.

Bethany To’o (Tarsha Gale)

Moving up the ranks to Tarsha Gale is the younger sister of NRL superstar winger Brian To’o.

With the try scoring prowess of her brother, she blitzed the Lisa Fiaola Cup last season with four tries in the opening match, earning her City under-17 honours.

Danielle Manuel (Tarsha Gale)

Has been playing her club footy for St Clair at hooker this year, but formerly played in the outside backs.

She found the tryline four times this season for club.

Julie Notise (Tarsha Gale)

Julie Notise, pictured playing for St Marys. Picture: St Marys Rugby League

Julie Notise, pictured playing for St Marys. Picture: St Marys Rugby League

The rampaging centre was the top try scorer in the Penrith under-17 girls this year with a massive 22 for St Marys. Incredibly, this was her first season of footy.

She scored two in a victorious grand final and will look to carry her try threat into Tarsha Gale this year.

Ellyssa Myers (Tarsha Gale)

Ellyssa Myers (left), alongside Emu Plains club teammates Anita Saito and Matilda Vella. Picture: Emu Plains

Ellyssa Myers (left), alongside Emu Plains club teammates Anita Saito and Matilda Vella. Picture: Emu Plains

Moving up through the ranks from Lisa Fiaola to Tarsha Gale is young Myers.

Playing in fullback or in the halves, she crossed for four tries this season for Emu Plains and is valuable on the pitch with her kicking game and good footy brain.

Micayla Bourne (Tarsha Gale)

Minchinbury teammates set to play together in Panthers colours. (L-R) Micayla Bourne, Shelbi Szabo and Lakishar Whata-Fepuleai. Pictures: Mrs P Photography

Minchinbury teammates set to play together in Panthers colours. (L-R) Micayla Bourne, Shelbi Szabo and Lakishar Whata-Fepuleai. Pictures: Mrs P Photography

A talented backrower / lock forward who had a terrific season for Minchinbury under-17s this season, in her first year back in the game for four years due to tennis commitments.

Crossing for six tries for her club, she’s rising the ranks from Lisa Fiaola in 2023 to a Tarsha Gale berth next year.

Minchinbury teammates set to play together in Panthers colours. (L-R) Micayla Bourne, Shelbi Szabo and Lakishar Whata-Fepuleai. Pictures: Mrs P Photography

Shelbi Szabo (Tarsha Gale)

A major threat for Minchinbury this season, crossing for 10 tries from hooker.

Not the biggest player ever, but Szabo doesn’t shy away from big challenges. She’s smart with the ball, both in finding opportunities for herself and creating for her teammates.

Lakishar Whata-Fepuleai (Tarsha Gale)

Speaking of try threats, this gun utility forward notched 13 tries for Minchinbury under-17s this season, a team-high.

A quiet achiever, she can do the damage from the backrow or from prop, no doubt set to make an impact in Panthers colours in Tarsha Gale.

Mackenzie Doust (Tarsha Gale)

Returning for her second season of Tarsha Gale is centre Doust, hoping to add to her one try from last season.

Her athletics background means she can play and compete anywhere across the backline.

Full squads

Harold Matthews

Alexander Pupualii, Asa Visesio, Boston Lauvao, Caleb Wright, Cameron Bamblett, Carter Saua, Cedric Peti Tafola, Charbel Kheirallah, Christian Taupau-Moors, Christopher Petrus, Coby Raven, Cooper Flood, Cornelius Pupualii, Cruze-Zinzan Culshaw-Luke, Hayden Gill, Heinz Lemoto, Hunter Bell, Isaiah Wynbergen Titoko, Jahziah Palmer-Vaivao, Jayden Carter, Jhett Sydir, Jodeci Vahaakolo-Fifita, Joser Pomale, Josiah Toleafoa, Kees Muller, Kingston Siracusa, Lachlan Wraight, Leo-Stipe Latu, Liam Powderly, Marcellus Iakopo, Nathanial Tolu, Preston Talamaivao, Roman Tuaimau, Samuel Kopp, Senetanari Sene-Lefao Seu, Siloama Tutavake, Steven Whalan, Taj Jelacic, Talmage Brown, Tanner Crook, Tevita Havili, Tyrone Moeroa, Tyrone Campbell, Zackary Fitzgerald, Zane Farr-McKay, Zhaoquin-Pani Tupulua

SG Ball

Alema Seualuga, Brandon Kopp, Cameron Robertson, Cohen Benson, Cooper Hale, Danny Johnstone, David Afu, Ej Vaoliko Savesi, George Mapuilesua, Harrison Bull, Harry Wald, Hayden Brown, Henri Young, Hokafonu Lemoto, Jack Attard, Jack Tierney, Jackson McBain, James Fernando, Jayden Schokman, Joshua Gavan, Josiah Vahaakolo-Fifita, Julius Pula, Karlos Kavapalu, Kobi Walsh, Kye Raven, Liam Perram, Marcus Patiole-Johnson, Marika Korovou, Mitchell Hayes, Mitchell Heather, Ollie Seu, Ramese Samuelu-Lesa, Rererangi Tutavake, Riley Allen, Riley Barglik, Samuel Sherlock, Semisi Faasisila, Thomas Vanegas, Tua Patea, Tully Howell, Tyson Kunkel, Viliami Moata’Ane, Vonughzell Leota

Tarsha Gale

Abigail Jayto, Angelina Ballas, Beatres Luka, Bethany To’o, Breanna Cunningham, Cailan Mamea, Daisy McKeon, Danielle Manuel, Dominique Lardner, Ellyssa Myers, Gemma King, Ila Fuimaono, Jaida Staben, Jalice Brown, Jasmine Dooley, Jemma Casey, Julia Pepa, Julie Notise, Keely Stevens, Lakishar Whata-Fepuleai, Lily-Ann Abboud, Lucy Stringer, Mackenzie Doust, Maison Placho, Matoisha Kalepo, Mesha Fretton, Mele Siale, Micayla Bourne, Molly Mamo, Montana McLean, Mya Schmidt-Tuaimau, Serah Poloaalii, Shelbi Szabo, Summer Jitoko, Tazma Allison, Vineta Tiatia, Zharia Hukui

Related Links

NSWRL

Daily Telegraph

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

ASSRL Champs News

ASSRL ACTION PHOTO’S

Day 7 Action Photo’s

Boys

NSWCIS v QLD (FINAL)

ASRL Goannas v WA 

NSWCIS v Vic

Girls

NSWCHS v QLD

NSWCIS v VICTORIA

Day 5 ActionPhoto’s

Boys

NSWCHS v NSWCIS

Girls

NSWCHS v VICTORIA

Queensland School footy

Ultimate QLD schoolboys team of 2023

See the Langer Trophy team of the year here

See the Dolphin Cup team of the year here

See the Payne Cup team of the year here

NSWCIS win ASSRL u15 Championships

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 4 – 5 Results

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 1 – Day 3 Results

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships

 

Westfields smash PBC

Mabel Park make schoolgirls history

National Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Palm Beach Currimibin v Westfields SHS

National Schoolgirl Cup Action Photo’s

Mabel Parks vs The Hills SHS

Schoolboy Trophy Action Photo’s

Kildare CC vs Hallum SC VIC

Hayden Buchanan Schoolboy call up

Australian Schoolboy and Schoolgirls teams

u15 & u16 Championships

Westfields win last minute thriller

Hills survive late scare

Palm Beach 2023 Langer Trophy Champions

Peter Mulholland Cup Semi Finals

Action Photo Galleries

Grand Finals

Schoolgirls – The Hills SHS v Erindale College

Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

u13 Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

Semi Finals

Schoolgirls

Westfields SHS v The Hills SHS
Bass HS v Erindale College

Schoolboys

Patrician Brothers v St. Dominics College
Westfields SHS v Erindale College

Quarter Finals

The Hills SHS v St. Dominic’s College
Westfields SHS v All Saints College, Maitland
Endeavour SHS v Erindale College
Westfields SHS v VIC Uni

Queensland School Footy

NSW Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Endeavour SHS v Patrician Brothers Balcktown 

St Greg’s College v Bass HS

Langer Trophy semi finals

Wavell edge out Redcliffe

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSW CHS rugby league teams named

NSWCHS announce 2023 Rep Teams

NSWCHS State u16 & U15 Action Photo’s (coming next week)

Day 1 Action Photo’s

u16 Schoolgirls

Sydney GOLD v Sydney RED

Southern v Western 

u15 Schoolboys

Presidents v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Day 3 Action Photo’s

Wavell knock out Champs

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Endeavour SHS vs Patricain Brother ACTION PHOTO’S (Coming Thursday)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

Schoolgirl

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps