Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup (Photo : Illawarra Rugby League)
Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup (Photo : Illawarra Rugby League)

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

Author : Illawarra Rugby League

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

The Illawarra Steelers came away with two wins and two losses against the Parramatta Eels in the ‘Day of Steel’ at WIN Stadium on Saturday, with Shaun Timmins’ outfit claiming the top spot on the SG Ball Cup ladder with a 16-point win over the visitors.

The Weekend Wrap, brought to you by Harrigan Motor Group.

The Under 19 boys continued their unbeaten run with an impressive 30-16 win over the Eels. They overcame a 6-0 deficit early to lead 12-10 at halftime through tries to Aaymon Fitzgibbon and Tom Kirk.

A second-half brace to skipper Daniel Meafou and a four-pointer to ever-dangerous fullback Lucas Borg was capped by a faultless display with the boot from Clay Baldock, converting 5 from 5 attempts to seal the win.

In a gripping Harold Matthews Cup encounter, a try to the Steelers’ Creighton Meafou gave the hosts a 6-0 lead in the 13th minute before the Eels levelled 10 minutes later.

The visitors were the first to score after the break before Caden Hooper responded for the Steelers in the 43rd minute. With both teams playing enterprising footy, the Eels took a six-point lead in the final ten minutes.

A penalty goal in the last minute would give the Eels a 20-12 win over a gallant Steelers outfit.

The Tarsha Gale U19’s kept their winning record intact with a 38-0 win over the Eels, scoring seven unanswered tries, including a double to Evie McGrath and Indie Bostock.

Courtney Crawford’s charges will host the ladder-leading Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy next Saturday at Sid Parrish Park.

Earlier in the day, the Steelers U17 girls suffered their first defeat of the season, going down 32-16 to the Eels.

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday, 1 March | Windsor Sports Complex

6.30pm – Harold Matthews Cup | Steelers v Penrith Panthers
8.00pm – SG Ball Cup | Steelers v Penrith Panthers

Saturday, 2 March | Sid Parrish Park, Figtree

10.30am – Lisa Fiaola Cup | Steelers v Sydney Roosters
12.00pm – Tarsha Gale Cup – Steelers v Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy

 

Related Links

sharks.com.au

Illawarra Rugby League

 

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

NSW Koori Under 17s claim Shield

Gallant Sea Eagles fight hard

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Sharks 2024 Junior Rep squads

Good signs for junior Sharks

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Bulldogs Junior Representative 2024 Squads

Storm completes its male pathways

 

Young Sharks impress in Wests trials

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

 

Trials Photo’s

Harold Matthews Cup Souths v Sharks

Tarsha Gale Cup – SOUTHS v SHARKS

Lisa Fiaola Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Tarsha Gale Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Junior Sharks enjoy solid trials against Souths

NSWRL announces Koori Under 17s squad

 

PHOTO GALLERY    NSW u17s vs WARRINGTON ACADEMY

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

NSW Rugby League Registrations open 1 December

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps