Connect with us

Peter Mulholland Cup

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw (Photo's & ani - Steve Montgomery)
Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw (Photo's & ani - Steve Montgomery)

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw

Author : Phoebe Street NewsCorp Sport & OurFootyTeam

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Hunter Sports and Bass High have played out a thrilling draw in the NRL Schoolboys Cup. WATCH THE FULL REPLAY

Replay: NRL Schoolboy Cup – Hunter Sports High v Bass High

Hunter Sports were able to fend off a second consecutive loss, having secured a 22-22 draw against Bass High at the NRL Schoolboys Cup’s double header in Maitland.

Having pulled themselves back from losing 16-6 at half time, Hunter Sports coach Craig Martine said: “We spoke about doing some things in our first half which we didn’t really execute. We had a chat at half time and we turned it around.

“We were almost good enough to bring it back, but we just fell a little bit short,” he said.

Since scoring the first try of the game in the first nine minutes of play, Bass High’s five-eighth Jonathan Sua’s efforts did not dwindle, with the captain relentless in his efforts to score again.

Right-centre Maxwell Taotua was the next to extend Bass High’s lead, before Hunter Sports’ scrum half Brandon Thompson narrowed the gap to 12-6.

Joining his twin brother, second rower Mitchell Taotua scored a try, securing Bass High a 10 point lead at half time.

With a trio of tries from left centre Jayden Harris, second rower Rylee Moses-Kincaid and prop Kade Youlten, Hunter took a short-lived lead before Bass High’s prop Fanafou Seve reversed their luck.

The game concluded four tries a piece, with Bass yet to win a game this season.

All Saints College Maitland & Patrician Bro’s College Fairfield Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup Rnd 3 team photo (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

Bass High School TeamPhoto Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup - Rnd 3 Wednesday 20 July @ Maitland Sports Ground (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Bass High School TeamPhoto Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup – Rnd 3 Wednesday 20 July @ Maitland Sports Ground (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

Teams

Bass High School

  1. Bilal El Yousef
  2. Aymen Maarbani
  3. Maxwell Taotua
  4. Charles Afeaki
  5. Mithu Murray
  6. Jonathan Su’a
  7. Jye Daly
  8. Fanafou Seve
  9. William Ben
  10. Siteveni Taulanga
  11. Mitchell Taulanga
  12. Elijah Cinavou
  13. Isaia Tuifua
  14. Jack Branda
  15. Simione Laifi
  16. Dayshawn Lyden
  17. Orlando Manase
Hunter SHS Team Photo Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup - Rnd 3 Wednesday 20 July @ Maitland Sports Ground

Hunter SHS Team Photo Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup – Rnd 3 Wednesday 20 July @ Maitland Sports Ground

Hunter Sports High School

  1. Connor Votano
  2. Max Fines
  3. Zac Wilkes
  4. Jayden Harris
  5. Harrison Sams
  6. Lauchlyn Spicer
  7. Brandon Thompson
  8. Beau Slade
  9. Tiamana Elers
  10. Kade Youlten
  11. Rlee Moses-Kincaid
  12. Benji Keene-O’Keefe
  13. Jakob Bacon
  14. Kyle McDermott
  15. Ian Beale
  16. Royden Taape
  17. Troshia Nasilai

Related Links

dailytelegraph.com.au

NSWCHS State Trials Photo Galleries

Match Reports

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup rnd 3 Full Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw

Pat’s hit form to end All Saints hopes

Round 3 Action Photo’s

Hunter SHS v Bass HS – Action Photo’s (Thursday arvo)

Patrician Bro’s Fairfield v All Saints College – Action Photo’s (Thursday arvo)

Westfields SHS v Endeavour SHS – Action Photo’s

St. Gregs v St. Dom’s – Action Photo’s

Holy Cross College v Farrer MAHS – Action Photo’s

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High (Action Photo’s SOON)

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland (Action Photo’s soon)

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s 

NSW School Footy

 

More posts from this section

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller (photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller

England to face France in European u19s Championship Final (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England to face France in European u19s Final

Nikora Williams playing for Sydney Red at the recent NSWCHS State trials is looking for another Green n Gold jersey (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboys

ASSRL Nationals day 1 wrap

Castleford Academy RFL Champion Schools Year 10 Girls (Photo : England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Inspiresport RFL Champion Schools

Paul Anderson, the RFL’s Head of England Pathways, has named his England Academy team to face France (Photo - England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England Academy team announcement

Recent Posts

More in Peter Mulholland Cup