Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

NSW Under 19s team named

Latu Fainu has been selected in the 2023 NSWRL U19 Men’s State of Origin team to face Queensland (Photo : NSWRL)
Latu Fainu has been selected in the 2023 NSWRL U19 Men’s State of Origin team to face Queensland (Photo : NSWRL)

NSW Under 19s team named

Author : NSWRL Media Release

NSW Under 19s team named for Under 19s Origin

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the CABE NSW Under 19s Men’s State of Origin team to face Queensland at Kayo Stadium in Redcliffe on Thursday 13 July.

The team includes Manly Warringah Sea Eagles back-rower Samuela Fainu.

Who has played five NRL games this season, and his younger brother, Latu Fainu, who has played six games for the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles in The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup.

The Penrith Panthers have four players, including Harrison Hassett, Jesse McLean, Billy Scott and Luron Patea.

Hassett, McLean and Scott played in the premiership-winning SG Ball Cup team from 2022 with Hassett (four games) and McLean (13 games) graduating to play The Knock-On Effect NSW Cup this season.

The squad is scheduled to come into camp on Saturday 8 July and will be coached by True Blue Andrew Ryan, who was at the helm last season when the NSW Under 19s scored a decisive 32-4 win over Queensland at Leichhardt Oval.

Cabe Nsw Under 19s Men’s State of Origin,
Kayo Stadium, Redcliffe, Thursday 13 July

NSW UNDER 19s

Jake Clydsdale (Canberra Raiders)
Latu Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Joshua Feledy (Wests Tigers)
Ethan Ferguson (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Charlie Guymer (Parramatta Eels)
Harrison Hassett (Penrith Panthers)
Myles Martin (Newcastle Knights)
Jermaine McEwen (Newcastle Knights)
Jesse McLean (Penrith Panthers)
Joash Papalii (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Luron Patea (Penrith Panthers)
Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels)
Billy Scott (Penrith Panthers)
Chevy Stewart (Canberra Raiders)
Ethan Strange (Canberra Raiders)
Savelio Tamale (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Nicholas Tsougranis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Sam Tuivaiti (Parramatta Eels)

Coach: Andrew Ryan 

Queensland Under 19 squad

1. Mutua Brown –  Central Queensland Capras/North Queensland Cowboys
2. Israel Leota – Souths Logan Magpies/Brisbane Broncos
3. Caleb Jackson – Redcliffe Dolphins/The Dolphins
4. Mitchell Jennings – Melbourne Storm
5. Tim Sielaff-Burns – Penrith Panthers
6. Stanley Huen – Melbourne Storm
7. Zack Lamont – Townsville Blackhawks/North Queensland Cowboys
8. Ryan Jackson – Redcliffe Dolphins/The Dolphins
9. Blake Mozer – Souths Logan Magpies/Brisbane Broncos
10. Ben Te Kura – Souths Logan Magpies/Brisbane Broncos
11. Wil Sullivan – Townsville Blackhawks/North Queensland Cowboys
12. Angus Hinchey – Melbourne Storm
13. Damon Marshall – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs
14. Gabriel Satrick – Melbourne Storm
15. Chris Faagutu – Wests Tigers
16. Michael Waqa – Redcliffe Dolphins/The Dolphins
17. Jamal Shibasaki – Townsville Blackhawks/North Queensland Cowboys
18. Mason Kira – Sunshine Coast Falcons/North Queensland Cowboys
19. Kai Simon – Mackay Cutters/North Queensland Cowboys

Related Links

nswrl

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps