Connect with us

ASSRL ui15 & u16 Championships

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)
ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships

Author : Katrina May News Corp Sport

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 National Championships

Struddys - Your Custom Apparel Specialists

Struddys – Your Custom Apparel Specialists

Live stream: Watch seven days from the ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 National Championships

It’s one of rugby league’s showcase junior tournaments – and it kicks off with a bang from Port Macquarie on Saturday. Catch 13 games LIVE.

Watch live: ASSRL Nationals Day 1…

The action kicks off with two matches from the U15 boys tournament before the girls round robins.

Queensland Maroons have made a massive statement of intent, thrashing ACT 38-4 to open their ASSRL U15 boys national championship campaign in some style.

Three Maroons players scored doubles, including skipper Lincoln Dalton, while the ACT could only secure the one try.

Queensland came out all guns blazing, scoring three tries in the opening 10 minutes through Majah-Jose Peachy, Kingson Seve and Dalton.

ACT worked into the game towards halftime, maintaining more possession until it finally paid off.

A strong set down the width of the field found Tyler Stonham, who offloaded to Uhlia Tai for the try.

The Queenslanders hit back straight away courtesy of Ethan Grimshaw, who had just been brought into the match.

It took the Maroons 11 minutes to score their first try after the break when a brilliant play by captain Dalton put the game away.

Peachy added a second try, running the full length of the field following an intercept right on his own try line, while Grimshaw planted his own not long after.

A penalty goal for the Maroons to end the match sealed the victory.

PREVIEW

NSW Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) coach Brad Melville believes the depth in his squad will be key as they prepare to open the inaugural ASSRL U16 Girls Nationals on Saturday.

The NSWCCC side will kick off the girls tournament against rivals NSW Combined High Schools, before also clashing with Western Australia and NSW Combined Independent Schools on a frantic opening day.

Every match of the ASSRL Nationals will be exclusively LIVE STREAMED on KommunityTV, with Saturday’s action kicking off with two matches from the U15 boys tournament before the girls round robins.

SEE THE FULL DAY ONE SCHEDULE BELOW

WATCH DAY 1 AT THE ASSRL NATIONALS LIVE DAY ONE
Saturday, September 23

9am: Opening Ceremony

10.15am: Queensland Maroon 38 – 4 ACT (U15 Boys)
11.20am: NSW CHS 26 – 6 NSW CCC (U15 Boys)
12.25pm: NSW CHS 17 – 0 NSW CCC (U16 Girls)
12.50pm: NSW CIS 13 – 0 WA (U16 Girls)
1.15pm: Queensland v ACT (U16 Girls)
1.40pm: NT 4 – 5 Victoria (U16 Girls)
2.05pm: NSW CHS 13 – 0 NSW CIS (U16 Girls)
2.30pm: NSW CCC 4 – 9 WA (U16 Girls)
2.55pm: Queensland 33 – 0 NT (U16 Girls)
3.20pm: ACT 4 – 9 Victoria (U16 Girls)
3.45pm: NSW CHS 13 – 0 WA (U16 Girls)
4:14 pm : NSWCCC 4 – 9 NSWCIS (u16 Girls)
4.35pm: Queensland 17 – 0 Victoria (U16 Girls)
5pm: ACT 17 – 0 NT (U16 Girls)

With the girls tournament played in a shortened 20-minute game format for the round games, it means sides will play three games a day, with a rest day in between matches, before finals kick off on Wednesday.

The finals will be played in a longer 50-minute format.

Melville said the increased number of games, and short turnaround between matches, would mean every player in the 20-women squad will be called upon.

FIND OUT MORE ABOUT OUR ASSRL NATIONALS LIVE STREAM

“I think that’s been the most difficult part of the preparation,” coach Melville said.

“Making sure we’ve got the depth in our squad to do both formats.

“We’ve had to obviously prepare for short games, where you’ve got to just be ready to go. Then once you hit the finals they’re full games, so we’ve had to pick a squad that can do both.”

Melville said a key focus for him was to build a team that can deliver no matter who is on the field.

Sienna Thomas will have a big role to play for NSWCCC.

Halves Sienna Thomas (St Brigid’s Catholic College) and Macey Cox (St Joseph’s, Aberdeen) will steer the side around the park, while Melville has backed his engine room to match it with most sides in the competition.

“We’ve got some really quality halves that can guide the team around, our front row and lock can just really get our team forward,” he said.

“We’ve also got some really powerful girls coming off the bench, so I think we’ve got all our bases covered.”

Read more about the ASSRL U15, U16 Championships

Click the links below to read more about some of the teams travelling to Port Macquarie for the U15 boys, U16 girls ASSRL Championships

– ‘One of a kind’ playmaker eyes off ASSRL history
– Depth key as girls adjust to short and long games
– ‘Ace in the pack’: Maroons players to watch
– 350+names: The future guns ready for ASSRL
– NT ready to make some noise at ASSRL nationals
– Maroons speed demons and power forwards
– Everything you need to know about the ASSRL Nationals

Melville said the competition will be a bit of an unknown for the girls and they have tried to select a team that can play to all strengths.

The NSWCCC selectors have picked three girls for the side’s leadership team, who were all named as standouts from the trials in August.

“We’ve got three players that will lead the side as captains in Macey Cox, Sienna Thomas and Lily Ryan,” he said.

“They just have this ability to bring all the girls together, we saw that at the trials and we’ve seen it at training since.”

Related Links

Daily Telegraph

ASSRL Champs News

 

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 4 – 5 Results

ASSRL Schoolboy & Schoolgirl Day 1 – Day 3 Results

ASSRL Boys U15, Girls U16 Championships

 

Westfields smash PBC

Mabel Park make schoolgirls history

National Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Palm Beach Currimibin v Westfields SHS

National Schoolgirl Cup Action Photo’s

Mabel Parks vs The Hills SHS

Schoolboy Trophy Action Photo’s

Kildare CC vs Hallum SC VIC

Hayden Buchanan Schoolboy call up

Australian Schoolboy and Schoolgirls teams

u15 & u16 Championships

Westfields win last minute thriller

Hills survive late scare

Palm Beach 2023 Langer Trophy Champions

Peter Mulholland Cup Semi Finals

Action Photo Galleries

Grand Finals

Schoolgirls – The Hills SHS v Erindale College

Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

u13 Schoolboys – Patrician Bro’s v Westfields

Semi Finals

Schoolgirls

Westfields SHS v The Hills SHS
Bass HS v Erindale College

Schoolboys

Patrician Brothers v St. Dominics College
Westfields SHS v Erindale College

Quarter Finals

The Hills SHS v St. Dominic’s College
Westfields SHS v All Saints College, Maitland
Endeavour SHS v Erindale College
Westfields SHS v VIC Uni

Queensland School Footy

NSW Schoolboy Cup Action Photo’s

Endeavour SHS v Patrician Brothers Balcktown 

St Greg’s College v Bass HS

Langer Trophy semi finals

Wavell edge out Redcliffe

Ipswich v Palm Beach Currumbin Langer Trophy

Wavell v Keebra Park Langer Trophy

Dolphins Cup Round 4

Marsden v Wavell Langer Trophy

St Brendan’s v The Cathedral College, Dolphins Cup, Round 4

NSW u19 go back to back

NSW Under 19s Women’s go down fighting

NSW CHS rugby league teams named

NSWCHS announce 2023 Rep Teams

NSWCHS State u16 & U15 Action Photo’s (coming next week)

Day 1 Action Photo’s

u16 Schoolgirls

Sydney GOLD v Sydney RED

Southern v Western 

u15 Schoolboys

Presidents v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Day 3 Action Photo’s

Wavell knock out Champs

Patties run riot on Shark Park

Endeavour SHS vs Patricain Brother ACTION PHOTO’S (Coming Thursday)

Erindale knock-out reigning premiers

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

QISSRL

2023 Confro News

New Girls Teams In Confo Carnival

Marymount College Surges into Semis

Confraternity Carnival Takes Off

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Confro2023 Preview Ignatius Park College

Sydney East Schools Sports Association

 

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

Meet the Langer Cup speed Machines

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

Schoolgirl

Erindale flex their muscle

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

Day 2 Action Photo’s

Boys

Southern v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Northern

Girls

Sydney RED v Southern 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in ASSRL ui15 & u16 Championships