Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Roosters Harold Matthews teams continue strong start

SG Ball Players Thomas Deakin, Zac Montgomery and Josh Bevan trained with the Roosters' NRL squad before Christmas
SG Ball Players Thomas Deakin, Zac Montgomery and Josh Bevan trained with the Roosters' NRL squad before Christmas

Roosters Harold Matthews teams continue strong start

Author : Sydney Roosters

The Roosters’ two Harold Matthews teams remain undefeated, with Sydney and Central Coast recording impressive wins in round two of NSWRL Junior Representative season.

After Sydney shocked the competition with an upset win against the Bulldogs in round one, Central Coast matched Sydney’s effort by taking down Canterbury-Bankstown 16-14 at Wyong’s Morry Breen Oval.

A first-half hat-trick from Benaiah Ioelu gave Central Coast a 16-6 lead at half time, and the Roosters managed to do enough to hang on against a Bulldogs side that threw everything at them until the final whistle.

The Bulldogs scored a try with three minutes remaining, but a conversion attempt to level the scores was unsuccessful.

After missing plenty of opportunities to put points on the board in round 1, an improved attacking performance helped Sydney run away to a 26-18 win against Illawarra Steelers at Mascot Oval.

Two tries late in the first half gave Illawarra a 12-4 lead, but a try from Kakile Leha and two consecutive tries from centre Josh Durkin early in the second half swung the contest Sydney’s way.

With a four-point lead and just five minutes remaining, fullback Dane Towns crossed the try line to seal the game for Sydney.

Sydney went into the game with confidence as it won a trial game against Illawarra before the start of the season.

Central Coast will be aiming for a third consecutive win against Western Suburbs in round 3, while Sydney has a bye before taking on Central Coast in round 4.

The Roosters SG Ball side bounced back from its opening round loss to the Bulldogs to defeat Illawarra Steelers at Mascot Oval.

Down 12-6 at half-time, the Roosters scored 22 consecutive points to run away with a comfortable win.

Zac Montgomery, who did pre-season training with the NRL squad before Christmas, played a big role in helping the Roosters dominate the second half.

The second rower scored two tries to help his side record an important 28-16 win.

The SG Ball side has a bye in round 3, before travelling to Melbourne to take on Victoria Thunderbolts in round 4.

If the Roosters can’t play the Thunderbolts due to the current COVID-19 outbreak in Melbourne, the game will be deemed a draw as part of NSWRL’s COVID-19 rules.

In the Tarsha Gale Cup, the Roosters narrowly lost to competition powerhouse Illawarra Steelers 10-4 at Ziems Park.

The Steelers, who won the competition in 2019 and was undefeated when the competition was suspended in 2020, scored the winning try with seven minutes remaining.

Jasmon Tupou scored the Roosters’ only try for the game, which levelled the scores early in the second half.

The Roosters have another tough challenge next round, taking on Newcastle Knights at Wyong’s Morry Breen Oval.

Newcastle is undefeated after recording wins against St George Dragons and Parramatta Eels during the opening two rounds of the competition.

Central Coast Roosters remain undefeated in the Laurie Daley Cup and Andrew Johns Cup after both sides had comfortable wins against Northern Tigers at Morry Breen Oval.

ROUND 2 SCOREBOARD

TARSHA GALE CUP Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

Sydney Roosters 4 def by Illawarra Steelers 10
Tries: Jasmon Tupou

Next Saturday: Newcastle Knights, 2pm at Morry Breen Oval, Wyong

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

Sydney Roosters 26 def Illawarra Steelers 18
Tries: Josh Durkin (2), Grayson Reimer, Kakile Leha, Dane Towns
Conversions: Cassius Tia (3)

Next Saturday: Bye

Central Coast Roosters 16 def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 14
Tries: Benaiah Ioelu (3)
Conversions: Hayden Ritchie (2)

Next Saturday: Western Suburbs Magpies, 10:30am at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

SG BALL CUP Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

Sydney Roosters 28 def Illawarra Steelers 16
Tries: Zac Montgomery (2), Jordan Swann, Vaiala Tamati, Josh Bevan
Conversions: Hugo Savala (4)

Next Saturday: Bye

LAURIE DALEY CUP

Central Coast Roosters 22 def Northern Tigers 4
Tries: Wiremu Tibbutt (2), Beau Newlands, Michael Whitton
Conversions: Jesse O’Neill-Pethebridge (3)

NEXT SATURDAY: Riverina Bulls, 11:20am at McLean Oval, Harden

ANDREW JOHNS CUP

Central Coast Roosters 20 def Northern Tigers 0
Tries: Tyrone Dorrell (2), Aymn Hamilton, Jarrod Dann, Jake Elliott

Next Saturday: Riverina Bulls, 10am at McLean Oval, Harden

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps