Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Magpies 1st Grand Final since 2002

2002 Western Suburbs Magpies SG Ball Cup Grand Final team (Western Suburbs Magpies)

Magpies 1st Grand Final since 2002

Author : Wests Magpies Junior Pathways & Development

Western Suburbs Magpies 1st Grand Final since 2002

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

This Saturday, our Western Suburbs Magpies Harold Matthews team will compete in the Grand Final vs Cronulla Sharks.

This will be the Magpies first Grand Final appearance for any grade in 20 years with the last being our SG Ball Premiership of 2002.

The coach of that 2002 side was Peter Gentle (son of former Magpie coach Ken Gentle) who went on to be assistant coach at Wests Tigers
Also on the coaching staff is a magpie favourite, Ciriaco “Cherry” Mescia who was the strength/conditioning coach.

Below is a list of the 2002 SG Ball Squad

Ryan Borg
Matthew Brinkworth
Dean Collis
Ryan Crook
Anthony Dalton
Isaac De Gois
Liam Fulton
Bryce Gibbs
Andrew Hampson
Ryan Hoffman
Albert Hopoate
Peter Lett
Aaron Longmore
John Manu
Clayton Parkyns
Joshua Phillips
Abraham Pritchard
Benjamin Roberts
Aaron Sweeney
Jamie Szczerbanik
Josh Tonga
Nathan Waters

Bryce & Liam of course went onto Wests Tigers first grade which includes the 2005 NRL Premiership.

Ryan Hoffman went onto enjoy a successful career with the Melbourne Storm.

Nathan Waters later coached Wests in RMC.

We wish Robbie Mears and his undefeated Harold Matthews team all the best on Saturday

The match will be part of New South Wales Rugby League Grand Final day at CommBank Stadium
Kick off is 12.45pm and match will be streamed via NSWRL TV ??

Related Links

More NSWRL Junior reps news

Magpies to miss Grand Final

Harold Matthews Cup 2022 Grand Final Draw 

Tarsha Gale Cup 2022 Grand Final Draw

SG Ball Cup 2022 Grand Final Draw

GRAND FINAL ACTION PHOTO’S

TGC   Roosters v Knights

HMC -Magpies v Sharks

SGB – Roosters v Panthers

Semi Final Action Photo’s

Harold Matthews Cup

Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks

SG Ball Cup

Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs

Tarsha Gale Cup

Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy v Weststigers

Harvery Norman Women’s Premiership – Round 1

News Corp will stream a game of the round from the NSWRL junior representative competitions.

You can go back into our archive to watch every game we have streamed so far this season. Click the links below to see what you missed.

ROUND 1

Tarsha Gale Cup: Raiders v Steelers

Harold Matts: Raiders v Sea Eagles 

SG Ball: Raiders v Sea Eagles 

ROUND 2

Tarsha Gale Cup: Bulldogs v Eels

Harold Matts: Bulldogs v Eels 

SG Ball Cup: Bulldogs v Eels 

ROUND 3 

Tarsha Gale Cup: Rabbitohs v Knights 

Harold Matts: Rabbitohs v Knights 

SG Ball Cup: Rabbitohs v Knights 

ROUND 4

Tarsha Gale Cup: Tigers v Roosters 

Harold Matts: Tigers v Knights 

SG Ball Cup: Tigers v Knights 

ROUND 5 

Tarsha Gale Cup: Rabbitohs v Raiders  

Harold Matts: Rabbitohs v Bears

SG Ball Cup: Rabbitohs v Bears 

ROUND 6 

Tarsha Gale Cup: Dragons v Steelers 

Harold Matts: Dragons v Steelers

SG Ball Cup: Dragons v Steelers 

ROUND 7 

Harold Matts – Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders

SG Ball – Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders 

ROUND 8 

Tarsha Gale Cup – Panthers v Bulldogs 

Harold Matts – Panthers v Bulldogs

SG Ball Cup – Panthers v Bulldogs 

ROUND 9 

Tarsha Gale Cup – Sydney Roosters v St George Dragons

Harold Matts – Sydney Roosters v St George Dragons

SG Ball Cup – Sydney Roosters v St George Dragons

ELIMINATION FINALS 

Tarsha Gale Cup – Wests Tigers v Illawarra Steelers 

Harold Matts – Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers 

SG Ball Cup – Penrith Panthers v Illawarra Steelers 

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps