Connect with us

Cronulla Juniors

Sharks Tarsha girls go down to Dogs

Tayla Curtis gets tackled in the Rnd 3 Tarsha Gale Cup game v Bulldogs (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Tayla Curtis gets tackled in the Rnd 3 Tarsha Gale Cup game v Bulldogs (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks Tarsha girls go down to Dogs

Author : Sharks Media 

Sharks Tarsha girls go down to Dogs

Again they battled hard but came up short, with the Tarsha Gale Sharks suffering their third loss to start the 2022 season in going down by 22-4 to the Bulldogs on Saturday in a round three match played at Belmore Sports Ground.

The Sharks responded to an early Bulldogs try to trail by just 6-4 at the half time break, but it was all one-way traffic in the second period, their opponents controlling field position and running away with the points.

The Sharks try came courtesy of winger Esther Kautoga but unfortunately it was her team’s only score on the day, with the Cronulla girls now desperate for a win next weekend when they host the North Sydney Bears.

For the Bulldogs, the win saw them move to fifth on the competition table, with three teams so far undefeated in the Roosters Indigenous Academy, the Illawarra Steelers and the Dragons.

The Bears sit in seventh position on the Tarsha Gale ladder, with the Sharks 11th as one of four teams yet to notch a victory so far this season.

The Sharks and Bears match is scheduled for a 2pm kick off at PointsBet Stadium on Saturday.

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

1. Bree Stone 2. Keelie Wilson 3. Piper Spackman 4. Abigayle Sekitoga 5. Bethany Taufa 6. Leela Ma-chong 7. Breanah Scerri 8. Anna Seata Takapautolo 9. Monique Najjar 10. Nella Lima 11. Elisa Niki 12. Kate Fallon 13. Monalisa Soliola 14. Tarli Dennis 15. Foxy Clune 16. Cherellyn Tapuai 17. Afeni Tabuai-Salee 19. Lauren Beaton 20. Annie Mati-leifi 21. Madison So-Murphy

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

1. Chloe Boston 2. Ella Gould 3. Taylah Charman 4. Chelsee Austin 5. Tayah Beckett 6. Brooke Elliott 7. Sienna Stewart 8. Skye Brennan 9. Maddie Dodson 10. Kirsty Sant 11. Emeline Taufaeteau 12. Tayla Curtis 13. Sophia Griffin 14. Shontae Salmon 15. Talei Vakauta 16. Cali Clark 17. Kalolaine Veikoso 18. Sereena Moussa 19. Zoe Topham 20. Abbey Austin 21. Angie Tucker

Full season GA for the price of a Flexi 5

Related Links

Sharks.com.au

SG Ball Cup Rnd 3 Full Results, Ladder & Player’s Stat’s

Tarsha Gale Cup Rnd 3 Full Results, Ladder & Player’s Stat’s 

Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 3 Full Results, Ladder & Player’s Stat’s

More NSWRL junior reps news

More posts from this section

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller (photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller

England to face France in European u19s Championship Final (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England to face France in European u19s Final

Nikora Williams playing for Sydney Red at the recent NSWCHS State trials is looking for another Green n Gold jersey (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboys

ASSRL Nationals day 1 wrap

Castleford Academy RFL Champion Schools Year 10 Girls (Photo : England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Inspiresport RFL Champion Schools

Paul Anderson, the RFL’s Head of England Pathways, has named his England Academy team to face France (Photo - England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England Academy team announcement

Recent Posts

More in Cronulla Juniors