Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Junior Reps Semi-finals

Junior Reps Semi-finals Around the Grounds (Photo : NSWRL Media)
Junior Reps Semi-finals Around the Grounds (Photo : NSWRL Media)

Junior Reps Semi-finals wrap

Author : Zoe Hamilton NSWRL Media

Junior Reps Semi-finals wrap Around the Grounds

The 2023 Grand Finalists have been decided for all three Junior Representative competitions after a big day out at Leichhardt Oval.

Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs and Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters will head into the Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup in hot form after scoring convincing wins in their respective Semi-finals at Leichhardt Oval on Saturday.

The Bulldogs held the Illawarra Steelers scoreless in their 28-0 win after a tight first half which saw them take only a 6-0 lead into half-time.

They came out firing in the second half to pile on five unanswered tries with winger Charlotte Eather bagging a double.

The Roosters were in complete control of their 40-4 win against the Newcastle Knights after racing away to a 40-0 lead midway through the second half before their opponents finally grabbed a consolation try.

Both the Bulldogs and the Roosters finished the season unbeaten on the same number of points on top of the competition ladder and were separated with the former having a better differential.

They will face off in the decider on Saturday 29 April at Leichhardt Oval.

Click here for Harvey Norman Tarsha Gale Cup results.

UNE Harold Matthews Cup

Penrith Panthers have missed out on consecutive Grand Final appearances after a 30-16 loss to the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs.

While the Newcastle Knights have moved through after a narrow 18-16 win over the Parramatta Eels where a missed conversion proved costly.

The Panthers got off to a fast start when Kye Raven scored the opening just two minutes into the game with the Bulldogs returning serve through Itula Seve.

Both teams went into the second half with two tries and the Panthers only down by a missed conversion.

The Bulldogs proved to be too strong in the second half adding an additional three tries to the Panthers one to run out victors.

In the second Semi-final, the Knights and the Eels were in an arm wrestle throughout with a missed conversion with less than five minutes to go proving the difference.

Both the Bulldogs and the Knights will head to Leichhardt Oval on Saturday April 29 to decide the premiers for 2023.

Click here for UNE Harold Matthews Cup results.

UNE SG Ball Cup

Newcastle Knights have beaten premiers Penrith Panthers 10-8, while the Parramatta Eels have defeated the top-placed Canberra Raiders 14-6 to secure their place in the UNE SG Ball Cup Grand Final.

The Panthers started the Semi-final strongly with two tries in the first 20 minutes and headed into the second half with a slender 8-6 lead after the Knights scored through fullback Fletcher Sharpe just before half-time.

The Knights took the lead late in the second half after Cooper Bigeni scored to hang on for the win while the Panthers would rue missing both their conversion opportunities.

Parramatta came out of the blocks firing after taking a 14-0 lead into half-time and held the Raiders scoreless for 52 minutes.

The Raiders scored late to give themselves some hope but the Eels defence held to book their place in the Grand Final.

The Knights will meet the Eels in the UNE SG Ball Cup Grand Final on Saturday 29 April.

Click here for UNE SG Ball Cup results.

Today the Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership Semi-Finals kick off. Follow the game on NSWRL TV here or check the scores via Match Centre.

Related Links

nswrl.com.au

Harold Matthews finals six players to watch

SG Ball finals six players to watch

2023 Harold Matthew Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

 

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

2023 SG Ball Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

Action Photo Galleries

Semi Final Laurie Daley Cup Action Photo’s

More NSWRL Junior Rep’s news 

More Women’s Rugby League news 

Harold Matthews Cup Draw / Results

SG Ball Cup Draw / Results

Tarsha Gale Cup Draw / Results

HNWP Draw / Results

Andrew Johns Cup Draw / Results

Laurie Daley Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Mal Meninga Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Cyril Connell Challenge Draw / Results

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps