Connect with us

International Junior Rugby League

NZ National 9’s Youth tournament

Canterbury Rugby League inaugural National 9's Youth tournament

NZ National 9’s Youth tournament

Author : Canterbury Rugby League

NZ National 9’s Youth tournament

Congratulations to both our 16 year old teams in the inaugural National 9’s Youth tournament.

16’s Boys National Champions well done to Coach Clarkson and his players.

Coach Rapana’s charges secured 3rd place in the 16’s girls grade.

Canterbury Rugby League National 9’s

National 9's Youth tournament

National 9’s Youth tournament

Boys Under 16’s team

Sosaia Alayini
Jackson August
Ashton Clark
Xavier Reweti
Ezekiel Faga-ieti
Toby Gibson
Chelden Haywood
Brody Helem
Henere Kahukiwa
Tyrell Kakoi
Rico Lemalie
Meihana Pauling
Kyan Rosie
Xavier Talatonu

Coach : Manu Clarkson
Manager : Natasha Thompson
Assistant : Craig Pauling

Girls Under 16’s team

Ovile Connolly
Morita Duane
Te Araoa Hona
Jazlyn Leota
Lialanie Muamua
Kelera Qalivutu
Kayshana Rapana-Phillips
Leah Stewart
Tiara Te Maaari-Whiley
Jury Tipa-Tuhura
Autumn Yuitupou-Kutu
Dejah Tuliau
Ripena Vaeila Umaga
Kyra-Lee Westland
Madison Wills

Coach : Tyron Rapana
Manager : Krystal Stewart
Assistant : BJ Rakena

Canterbury 9’s Wider Squad – 18s Boys

Author : Dom Tola

Canterbury Rugby League are pleased to announce the following players have been selected in the Canterbury 18s Boys 9-aside wider squad.

15 players will be selected from this squad to play in the Southern Regional Tournament being held 12th March, Christchurch.

First Training: 11.00am, Saturday 26th Feb, Nga Puna Wai

Any player who is unavailable for the tournament or cannot make this training, should get in contact with the team manager (details below).

Coach: Kevin Te Hau

Manager: Rachael Te Hau – 021 0810 0772

Assistant: Michael Wakefield

Roan Brown Halswell Hornets
Te Apatu Christie Halswell Hornets
Te Kaio Cranwell Linwood Keas
Tevita Faitotonu Canterbury Bati Invitational
Jamayne Feast Canterbury Bati Invitational
Silino Fidow Marist Saints
Noah Harmer-Campbell Canterbury Bati Invitational
Dallas Hurrell-Jones Halswell Hornets
Dakota Kakoi Linwood Keas
Maretino Kaloudau Canterbury Bati Invitational
Oliver Lawry Halswell Hornets
Revelation Mumuta Linwood Keas
Iveni Nasio Linwood Keas
Ngaheke Nepata Canterbury Bati Invitational
Jacob Nyman Halswell Hornets
Tanner Stowers-Smith Halswell Hornets
Tyler Tapa-Wither Canterbury Bati Invitational
Cooper Te Hau Halswell Hornets
Lucas Te Rangi Marist Saints
Ritchie Tupuailei Canterbury Bati Invitational

Related Links

Canterbury Rugby League

More International Junior rugby league

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in International Junior Rugby League