Connect with us

Combined High Schools (NSWCHS)

2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success

2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success (Photo's - Steve Montgomery)
2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success (Photo's - Steve Montgomery)

2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success

Author : Steve Montgomery

2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success

Struddys is an Australian-owned and operated business that has been manufacturing sportswear, school wear and corporate wear since 1975

Struddys is an Australian-owned and operated business that has been manufacturing sportswear, school wear and corporate wear since 1975

The NSWCHS Ruby League recently held for the very first time both schoolboys and schoolgirls trials at the same time.

After 3 days of very competitive rugby league at two venues, the selectors had a dificult choise selecting the 4 teams to represent the NSWCHS in the Asutralian Schoolboy and Schoolgirls Championships in July.

At the end day three at Collegians, Mr. Kevin Stacey from the NSWCHS thanked the players for their fantastic effort through ou the Championships.

Mr. Stacey also told the crowd about the continuing success of the NSWCHS Rugby League Pathways programs for boys and girls.

‘The girls Pathways programs is growing very fast each year, it is also very competitive amoung the teachers of over NSW for staff positions. like Head Coach, Ass Coach, Manager ect, with up to 20 teachers applying for each position.

We will have the full results of all games some

We are proud to announce the 2024 NSWCHS Schoolboy & Schoolgirl rugby league teams

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolboys rugby league

Zallen Campbell-Cook – Melvile High School
Patrick Carey – Bellingen High School
Thomas Dellow 0 Endeavour Sports High School
Lincoln Fletcher – The HIlls Sports High School
Phoeniz Godinet – Bass High School
Jordan Hamlin – Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
Beau Hill – Hunter Sports High School
Aaron Keppie – Bass High School
Simione Laiafi – Bass High School
Matthew McEwen – Callaghan College, Jesmond Campus
Campbell Munn – Narrabeen Sports High School
Michael Nasser – The Hills Sports High School
Kade Reed – Illawarra Sports High School
Lorima Rokosuka – westfields Sports High School
Darcey Smith – Kincumber High School
Peter Tai – Westfields Sports High School
Ryda Talagi – Westfields Sports High School
Lorenzo Talatina – The Hills Sports High School
Nikora Willaims – Endeavour Sports High School
Toby Winter – Hunter Sports High School

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolboys rugby league league team (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolboys rugby league league team (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolgirls team list

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolgirls rugby league league team (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

2024 NSWCHS u18 Schoolgirls rugby league league team (Photo – Steve Montgomery)

River-Lee Alo – Hunter Sports High School
Indie Bostock – Warilla High School
Koffi Brookfield – Kiama High School
Grace Dabin – Brisbane Waters Secondary College, Richmond River Campus
Waiaria Ellis – Castle Hill High School
Kayla Henderson – Crestwood High School
Natalia Hickling – The Rivers Secondary College, Richmond Riber Campus
Phoenix-Raine Hippi – Balana Coast High School
Lucy Luamanu – Eaglevale High School
Aylah McColloch – Hunter Sports High School
Kiara McGregor – Endeavour Sports High School
Tahlia O’Brian – Figtree High School
Alana O’Loughlin – The Henry Lawson High School
Seriah Palepale – Bass High School
Herewaka Pohatu – Illawarra Sports High School
Tori Shipton – Bulli High School
Pauline Suli-Ruka – Westfields Sports High School
Trinity Tauanei – Bass High School
Olica Va’alele – The Hills Sports High School
Ella Walker – The Hills Sports High School

2024 NSWCHS u15 Schoolboys team list

Oliver Burton – Illawarra Sports High School
Liam Martin – Hunter Sports High School
Montee Leatupue – The Hills Sports High School
Luca Teawa Endeavour Sports High School
Morgan Carter – Hunter Sports High School
Charlie Bateup – Endeavour Sports High School
Noah Fitzgerald – Illawarra Sports High School
Anthony Mailangi – James Cook High School
Kingston Finau – Westfields Sports High School
Api Amone – Illawarra Sports High School
Jaedyn Tuigamala – Endeavour Sports High School
Kingston Seuseu – Wadalba High School
Hayden Bell – Westfields Sports High School
Terowie Golding Lyons – Westfields Sports High School
Dustin Hiscock – Barraba High School
Jezaiah Charles – Murrumbidgee Regional High School
Asher Chapman – Kiama High School
Zephaniah Finau – Westfields Sports High School
Afa Sua – Bass High School
Hunter Fangupo – Illawarra Sports High School
Tony Wilson Gilgandra High School
Glenn Mallon Erina High School
Craig Martine Hunter Sports High School

2024 NSWCHS u16 Schoolgirls team list

Ella Churchill – Illawarra Sports High School
Irae Savea – Westfields Sports High School
Meg McPhail – Waldalba Community School
Anastasia Leatupe – The Hills Sports High School
Freedom Rapati – Casula High School
Mia Tonga – Kincumber High School
Ella Greatz – Warrilla High School
Evie Phillips – Matraville Sports High School
Dawn Tui – Westfields Sports High School
Pesalilili-Star Combo – Matraville Sports High School
Levini Latu – Illawarra Sports High School
Aliahana Fuimaono – The Hills Sports High School
Isabella Bell – Westfields Sports High School
Ellie Maher – Matraville Sports High School
Aliana Fasavalu-Fa’amusili – Bass High School
Michala Hardy – Warrilla High School
Paige Tavaneai – Bass High School
Leonia Vei – Strathfield South High School
Ruby Wilhelmus – Callaghan College – Wallsend
Tanya Kavapalu – Westfields Sports High School

Coach : Jonathon Wilson – Bass High School

Rachelle Hodder – Randwick Girls High School
Adam Sargent-Wilson – Figtree High School

ACTION PHOTO’S

Day 3 @ Collegians Sports Complex

U18 Schoolgirls

 

U18 Schoolboys

 

 

Related Links

https://struddys.com.au/

 

2024 NSWCHS State Rugby League trials a growing success

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced

Nigeria season set to begin

Tweed Seagulls crowned premiers  – Grand Final Action photo’s

City overcome early deficit for impressive U18s win

City U16s prove too good for Country

Dellow cleans up at Sharks boys junior rep presentation

NSWCHS greater Sydney trails huge success

Mal Meninga Cup qualifying finals review

NSWRL Country and City squads announced for 2024

It’s England versus Wales Champion Schools Year 7 Boys

2024 Victorian U16’s schoolgirls – squad announcement

2024 Victorian U18’s schoolgirls – squad announcement

Reh steers Steelers to Tarsha Gale glory

Bulldogs complete the perfect season in Lisa Fiaola Cup

Dragons break 32-year drought

Warriors make history

 

Domestic season set to kick off in Uganda

Sharks teams bow out of junior rep finals

Panthers junior reps round 7 wrap

Roosters and Tigers to meet in Andrew Johns Cup final

Junior Sharks defeated by Dogs

 

Eels Harold Matts continue perfect start

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

NSW Koori Under 17s claim Shield

Gallant Sea Eagles fight hard

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Sharks 2024 Junior Rep squads

Good signs for junior Sharks

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Bulldogs Junior Representative 2024 Squads

Storm completes its male pathways

 

Young Sharks impress in Wests trials

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

 

Trials Photo’s

Harold Matthews Cup Souths v Sharks

Tarsha Gale Cup – SOUTHS v SHARKS

Lisa Fiaola Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Tarsha Gale Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Junior Sharks enjoy solid trials against Souths

NSWRL announces Koori Under 17s squad

 

PHOTO GALLERY

NSW u17s vs WARRINGTON ACADEMY

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

NSW Rugby League Registrations open 1 December

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Combined High Schools (NSWCHS)