Connect with us

Queensland U18s

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced (Photo - Steve Montgomery)
QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced

Author : Angus McCasker QRL media

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced

Struddys is an Australian-owned and operated business that has been manufacturing sportswear, school wear and corporate wear since 1975

Struddys is an Australian-owned and operated business that has been manufacturing sportswear, school wear and corporate wear since 1975

Queensland’s top 18-year-old players will come together from across the state in a camp focused on improving their individual abilities.

The camp is designed to acknowledge and improve the unique abilities of all 30 players selected. By developing the top performers, Queensland’s depth in youth rugby league talent continues to grow, helping to provide stronger future performances for the state.

Notably, 12 of the 30 players were recently involved in the Mal Meninga Cup grand final between the Burleigh Bears and the Tweed Seagulls.

The state’s leading players will be fortunate enough to be mentored by former NRL talents, Darius Boyd and Jordan Rankin, as the pair take on the joint role of head coach.

Adding depth to the coaching roster are top Mal Meninga coaches Sam Meskell (Tweed Seagulls), Gus McKellar (Western Clydesdales), Ben Weston (Brisbane Tigers) and Peter Rogers (Central Queensland Capras).

The camp will also focus on generating the boys’ connections and harmony as a group.

Wally Lewis’ immense amount of experience as a league player and a teammate will be invaluable to teaching the young men about coming together as a team.

Alongside the strong coaching staff will be Former Origin Greats (FOGS), Matt Gillett and Andrew McCullough, as they will join the camp and share their vast expertise both on and off the field gathered from an impressive number of years as professionals in the industry.

The camp starts Saturday morning and will run for the entirety of the weekend.

Emerging squad:

Javon Andrews – Souths Logan Magpies
Cooper Bai – Burleigh Bears
Coby Black – Burleigh Bears
Jai Bowden – Sunshine Coast Falcons
Jett Bryce -Burleigh Bears
Lachlan Buchbach – Redcliffe Dolphins
Seth Carpenter – Central Queensland Capras
Phillip Coates – Burleigh Bears
Braith Dowson – Northern Pride
Jac Finigan – Tweed Head Seagulls
Carter Ford – Central Queensland Capras
Zac Garton – Redcliffe Dolphins
Zac Herdegen – Redcliffe Dolphins
Harrison Hill – Gold Coast Titans
Clancy Hohn – Central Queensland Capras
Sam Hyne – Canberra Raiders
Saxon Innes – Burleigh Bears
Sunny Kama – Burleigh Bears
Prestyn Laine-Sietu – Redcliffe Dolphins
David Leota – Canterbury Bulldogs
Braelan Marsh – Central Queensland Capras

Amare Milford – Burleigh Bears
Mark Nosa – South Sydney Rabbitohs
Cory Pearse – Tweed Heads Seagulls
Tavita Penaia-Te’o – Mackay Cutters
Ray Puru – Burleigh Bears
Dirhys Sefo – Souths Logan Magpies
Bodhi Sharpley – Western Clydesdales
Sam Stephenson – Tweed Head Seagulls
Disharne Tonihi – Burleigh Bears

Related Links

qrl.com.au

 

QRL Emerging Under 18 squad announced

Nigeria season set to begin

Tweed Seagulls crowned premiers  – Grand Final Action photo’s

City overcome early deficit for impressive U18s win

City U16s prove too good for Country

Dellow cleans up at Sharks boys junior rep presentation

NSWCHS greater Sydney trails huge success

Mal Meninga Cup qualifying finals review

NSWRL Country and City squads announced for 2024

It’s England versus Wales Champion Schools Year 7 Boys

2024 Victorian U16’s schoolgirls – squad announcement

2024 Victorian U18’s schoolgirls – squad announcement

Reh steers Steelers to Tarsha Gale glory

Bulldogs complete the perfect season in Lisa Fiaola Cup

Dragons break 32-year drought

Warriors make history

 

Domestic season set to kick off in Uganda

Sharks teams bow out of junior rep finals

Panthers junior reps round 7 wrap

Roosters and Tigers to meet in Andrew Johns Cup final

Junior Sharks defeated by Dogs

 

Eels Harold Matts continue perfect start

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

NSW Koori Under 17s claim Shield

Gallant Sea Eagles fight hard

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Sharks 2024 Junior Rep squads

Good signs for junior Sharks

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Bulldogs Junior Representative 2024 Squads

Storm completes its male pathways

 

Young Sharks impress in Wests trials

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

 

Trials Photo’s

Harold Matthews Cup Souths v Sharks

Tarsha Gale Cup – SOUTHS v SHARKS

Lisa Fiaola Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Tarsha Gale Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Junior Sharks enjoy solid trials against Souths

NSWRL announces Koori Under 17s squad

 

PHOTO GALLERY

NSW u17s vs WARRINGTON ACADEMY

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

NSW Rugby League Registrations open 1 December

More in Queensland U18s