Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Sharks Junior Rep Teams Round 1

Sharks Junior Rep Teams Round One (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Sharks Junior Rep Teams Round One (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks Junior Rep Teams Round 1

Author : Sharks Media

Sharks Junior Rep Team Lists Round 1

The NSWRL Junior Representative season kicks off this weekend with the Sharks to tackle the Balmain Tigers in round one matches.

The under 17’s Matthews Cup Sharks, under the guidance of head coach Brad Kelly, will be looking for similar success to 2022 when they won their way through to the Grand Final

The under-19 SG Ball squad aims to improve on a sixth place finish last season where they came agonisingly close to a Finals appearance.

2023 Trianing Jersey - SHOP NOW

2023 Trianing Jersey – SHOP NOW

Dave Howlett is coach of the SG Ball outfit.

First up for both Sharks sides are challenging away matches with the Tigers, with both games to be played at Leichhardt Ovel.

The Matthews Cup match kicks off at 10am, the SG Ball at 11.30am.

Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup team after their successful trial v Bulldogs 2 weeks ago (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Sharks Junior Rep Teams Round 1 – Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup team after their successful trial v Bulldogs 2 weeks ago (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

See below the two Sharks team lists.

SG BALL – ROUND 1

Sharks v Balmain Tigers
Saturday, February 4 Leichhardt Oval Kick-off – 11.30am

1 Jett Forbes
2 Osca Catton
3 Talanoa Penitani
4 Jacob Tualani
5 Richard Whalebone
6 Dylan Christensen
7 Bryce Sait
8 Lachlan Crossle
9 Taj Brailey
10 Felix Fa’atili
11 Lawson Cotter
12 Luke Raymond
13 Samuel McCulloch

Interchange

14 Junior Taupau
15 Cruiz Devine
16 Zane Watson
17 Riley Lester
18 Blake Woodger
19 Jai Davies

Cronulla Sharks harold Matthews Cup team after their successful trial v Bulldogs 2 weeks ago (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Cronulla Sharks harold Matthews Cup team after their successful trial v Bulldogs 2 weeks ago (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

MATTHEWS CUP – ROUND  1

Sharks v Balmain Tigers
Saturday, February 4 Leichhardt Oval Kick-off – 10am

1 Callum Grantham
2 Kailan Rehayem
3 Nikora Williams
4 Jayze Tuigamala
5 Bailey Leach
6 Blake Wardrobe
7 Max Halloran
8 Garylee Tohovaka
9 Daniel Louka
10 Lama Afu
11 Kaden Garner
12 Beau Watson
13 Alex Challenor

Interchange

14 Oliver Lester
15 Thomas Dellow
16 Dylan Watkins
17 Blake Watman
18 Nathaniel Xiros

Related Links

sharks.com.au

2023 Harold Matthews Cup Draw

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Draw

2023 SG Ball Cup Draw

HNWP Rnd Draw

2023 Andrew Johns Cup Draw 

2023 Laurie Daley Cup Draw

More NSWRL Junior Rep’s news

NSWRL Junior Reps Trial game Action Photo’s

Roosters v Dragons

Tarsha Gale Cup 

Harold Matthews Cup

SG Ball Cup

Bulldogs v Sharks

Harold Matthews Cup

SG Ball Cup 

Tarsha Gale Cup

Harvey Norman Wonmens Premiership

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps