Connect with us

NSW Junior Reps

Ben Linde’s Illawarra Steelers rebound against Warriors

Warilla-Lake South's Tyrone Roberts in action for the Steelers. Photo: ALLAN BARRY
Warilla-Lake South's Tyrone Roberts in action for the Steelers. Photo: ALLAN BARRY

Ben Linde’s Illawarra Steelers rebound against Warriors

Story By : Courtney Ward Local Sport South Coast Register

Warilla-Lake South’s Tyrone Roberts in action for the Steelers. Photo: ALLAN BARRY

BEN Linde and his Illawarra Steelers returned to the winner’s circle on Saturday, after downing the Warriors 33-16 at Ziems Park.

After losing their first match of the season last round in Melbourne, the Steelers ran in six tries to three, to seal their third SG Ball victory of 2020.

In the 17-point win, Jackson Shereb, Cooper Tunbridge, Phoenix Vetenibua-Finnerty, Toby Boothroyd, Tyrell Sloan and Tyrone Roberts scored tries, with the latter also landing four of his six conversions as well as a field goal.

The win for Linde’s side, who are the competition’s reigning premiers, moves them up to fourth on the ladder.

Albion Park-Oak Flats’ Tunbridge, Warilla-Lake South’s Roberts, Stingrays’ Trey Barlow and Milton-Ulladulla’s Riley Wooden were all instrumental in the team’s victory on Saturday.

Related content:Dragons’ title defence afloat after gritty win

Another Steelers team to record a win over the weekend was Daniel Lacey’s Tarsha Gale side, who smashed Canterbury-Bankstown 26-6 at New Era Stadium.

The star of the victory for Lacey’s undefeated title defence was Stingrays’ Teagan Berry, who scored four of the team’s five tries.

The other went to fellow Stingray Madi Singleton, while Olivia Vale nailed three kicks – which cements the Steelers spot on top of the ladder after five rounds.

Other standouts for Lacey’s side were Stingrays’ Riley Scott, Alex Wallace and Rhiannon Tungai, Milton-Ulladulla’s Keele Browne and Bomaderry’s Jordyn Preston.

Related content:Ill-discipline proves costly for Bezzina’s Dragons

Unfortunately, Jono Dallas’ Harold Matthews side couldn’t make it three from three for the club, as his Steelers were defeated 26-18 by the Dragons at Mascot Oval.

Despite tries from Jahream Lole-Ngarima, Kynan Clough and James Walsh, Illawarra dropped to 0-4 on the year.

Gerringong’s Ashton Ward, Hamish Stewart, Jack Quine and Dylan Egan, Stingrays’ Noah Guyatt, Shellharbour’s James Walsh and Milton-Ulladulla’s Sam Colgate were all Group Seven juniors on show for Dallas side.

Looking ahead to round seven, Linde’s Steelers take on the Roosters from 2.30pm on Saturday at the Collegians Sporting Complex.

Prior to this will be the Tarsha Gale (11.30am) and Harold Matthews (1pm) fixtures.

Harold Matthews Cup Round 6 Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

Tarsha Gale Cup Round 6 Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

SG Ball Cup Round 6 Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

Jersey Flegg Cup Round 6 Full Results, Ladder & Player Stat’s

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW Junior Reps