Connect with us

Woman's Rugby League

Women’s National Championships Draws/Results Day 2

NSWRL City winger Andie Robinson in action in this years NSWRL Tarsha Gale Cup (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
NSWRL City winger Andie Robinson in action in this years NSWRL Tarsha Gale Cup (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Women’s National Championships Draws

The Women’s National Open’s Championships  kicks off with South Australia v Northern Territory

The Women’s National U19’s Championships kicks off today with NSWRL City getting it on with the big Blue V in the 1st game at the Redcliffe Dolphin Stadium at 12:00 Noon

All games will be played at the Redcliffe Dolphin Stadium

Day 1 – Round 1 – Thursday 20th May 2021

Opens (20 minute games)

09:30 AM – South Australia 0 – 6 Northern Territory
Northern Territory
TRIES : Bianca Stokes
GOALS : Jordan Ah Sam

10:00 AM – First Nations Gems 16 – 0 Northern Territory
First Nations Gems
TRIES : Janaya Trapman, Robyn Draper, Tymekqwa Duckett
GOALS : Akira Kelly 2

10:30 AM – First Nation Gems 12 – 0 Victoria
First Nations Gems
TRIES : Akira Kelly, Kyra Simon
GOALS : Akira Kelly 2

11:00 AM – ADF Women 12 – 4 Victoria
ADF Women
TRIES : Ashlee Makim, Lauren Dam
GOALS : Alison Dennis 2
Victoria
TRIES : Maleyna Hunapo

11:30 AM – ADF Women 0 – 6 Western Australia
Western Australia
TRIES : Kailey Thompson
GOALS : Kailey Thompson

Under 19’s 2 x 20 minute halves

12:00 PM = NSWRL City 42 – 0 Victoria
NSWRL City
TRIES : Andie Robinson 3, Losalio Sita Payne 2, Rueben Cherrington , Zoe Cass, Leilani Wilson, Ryshe Faamausili
GOALS : Jessica Whelan 3

1:00 PM – QRL Sapphires 44 – 0 Western Australia
QRL Sapphires
TRIES : Destiny Brill, Faith Tutauha, Ebony Laing 2, Fiona Jahnke, Jasmine Peters
GOALS : Baylee Davies 6

2:00 PM – QRL Rubies 66 – 0 South Australia
QRL Rubies
TRIES : Jordii Mahendrarajah 3, Clarissa Baira, April Ngatupuna, Traevonnah Fisher, Sierra Maple 2, Layne Northey, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith
GOALS : Zoe Cook 5, Traevonnah Fisher 2

3:00 PM – NSW Country 28 – 0 Northern Territory
NSW Country
TRIES : Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Jordyn Preston 2, Tayla Montgomery, Lilly Baker, Alyssa Shoulder

Under 19's Ladder Day 1

Under 19’s Ladder Day 1

Under 19's top Point Scorers Day 1 (Click link below for full list)

Under 19’s top Point Scorers Day 1 (Click link below for full list)

u19s_top_point_scorers_day_1

Day 2 – Round 2 – Friday 21st May 2021

Opens (20 minute games)

09:30 AM – First Nation’s Gems 4 – 0 ADF Women
First Nations Gems
TRIES : Robyn Draper

10:00 AM – First Nation’s Gems 0 – 4 Western Australia
Western Australia
TRIES : Melissa Thomas

10:30 AM – South Australia 0 – 16 Western Australia
Western Australia
TRIES : Ariana Hira 2, Elle Warren, Rheanna Quan

11:00 AM – South Australia 0 – 22 Victoria
Victoria
TRIES : Maeghan Ridder, Jayne Kareroa, Shaquille-Rashal Faiva, Brooke-Morgan Walker
GOALS : Brooke-Morgan Walker 3

11:30 AM – Northern Territory 0 – 4 Victoria
Victoria
TRIES : Pamela Bowden O’Leary

Under 19’s 2 x 20 minute halves

12:00 PM – QRL Sapphires 24 – 0 Victoria
QRL Sapphires
TRIES : Tiamo Williams 2, Destiny Brill, Jasmine Peters, Sera Koroi
GOALS : Jasmine Peters 2

1:00 PM – NSWRL City 48 – 0 Western Australia
NSWRL City
TRIES : Leilani Wilson, Fatafehi Hanisi, Zoe Cass, Luisa Yaranamua, Folau Vaki, Hope Tevaga, Andie Robinson, Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Iesha Ducket
GOALS : Jessica Whelan 6

2:00 PM – QRL Rubies 32 – 6 Northern Territory
QRL Rubies
TRIES : Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Layne Northey 2, Chelsea Campbell, Jazmon Tupou Witchman
GOALS : Zoe Cook 4
Northern Territory
TRIES :
Ciara Aigea
GOALS : Cheyenne Frickmann

3:00 PM – NSWRL Country 52 – 0 South Australia
NSW Country
TRIES :
Keele Browne 2, Taneka Todhunter, Ruby Smith, Jordyn Preston, Sophie Clancy, Keeley Kopara, Matilda Jones, Rose Lina Tau, Tabua Tuinakauvadra
GOALS : Ruby Smith 6

Under 19's Ladder Day 2

Under 19’s Ladder Day 2

Under 19's Top Point Scorers Day 2

Under 19’s Top Point Scorers Day 2

Full u19’s Top Point Scorers Click Here u19s_top_point_scorers_day_2

Round 3 – Saturday 22 May 2021

Opens (20 minute games)

09:30 AM – Victoria v Western Australia

10:00 AM – Northern Territory v Western Australia

10:30 AM – Northern Territory v ADF Women

11:00 AM – South Australia v ADF Women

11:30 AM – South Australia v First Nation’s Gems

Under 19’s 2 x 20 minute halves

12:00 PM – QRL Saphires v NSWRL City

1:00 PM – Western Australia v Victoria

2:00 PM – QRL Rubies v NSWRL Country

3:00 PM – South Australia v Northern Territory

Semi Finals – Sunday 23 rd May 2021

Under 19’s 2 x 20 minute halves

10:00 AM – 3rd (Pool A) v 3rd (Pool B)
11:00 AM – 2nd (Pool A) v 2nd (Pool B)
12:00 PM – 4th (Pool A) v 4th (Pool B) – Dolphin’s Field 1

Grand Final

1:15 PM -1st (Pool A) v 1st (Pool B)

Opens (2x 20 min halves)

10:00 AM – 5th v 6th – Dolphin’s Field 1
11:00 AM – 3rd v 4th – Dolphin’s Field 1
12:00 AM – 1st v 2nd – Moreton Daily Stadium

Harvey Norman National Championships teams

Teams – Opens

Australian Defence Force
First Nations Gems
South Australia
Northern Territory
Victoria
Western Australia

Teams – Under 19

Queensland Rubys
Queensland Sapphires
NSW City
NSW Country
South Australia
Northern Territory
Victoria
Western Australia

Squads – Opens

Australian Defence Force :

Lauren Dam, Cassidy Morley, Karri Thomas, Amanda Thomas, Michelle Vocea, Shannon Evans, Brittany Bugden, Ashlee Makim, Ebony Allsopp, Mardi Longford, Alison Dennis, Kirsten Wilson, Kiara Hawkins, Hannah Coel, Brielle Lovekin, Rachel Neil, Amber Baldwin, Chloe Callaghan, Molly Cooper, Paris Sinclair.

Coach: Cory Lahz.

First Nations Gems :

Stacey Markham, Brittany Constable, Robyn Draper, Nickita Kirby, Kiya Simon, Akira Kelly, Brooke Tongalea, Tazmyne Luschwitz, Kyra Simon, Ataliah Love, Tawana Sullivan Togo, Lacey Hickson, Rikka Lamb, Takiyah Nagas, Naomi Clayton, Nickolle Kirby, Tymekqwa Duckett, Janaya Trapman, Karri Williams, Madyson Tooth.

Coach: Jessica Skinner.

Northern Territory :

Tashara Cahill-Davern, Tiarna Hansen, Shari Togo, Kagui (Debbie) Gimini, Genna Stiles, Jordan Ah Sam, Calista Boyd, Ruti Faatoafe, Brittany Kassman, Melody Wehipeihana, Jade Jones-Cubillo, Bianca Stokes, Bianca Scrymgour-Napatali, Alysia Bader, Yasmin Isaac, Ivana Schober, Tedisha Bush, Sarah O’Connor, Michaella Roberts, Joanna Faatoafe.

Coach: Leon Cleal

South Australia :

Cassie Ormsby, Tessa Wesson, Alicia Pienaar, Milli Gentle, Samantha Wayland, Zahn Anthony, Lauren Kildare, Tashara Wilson, Sophie Mclure, Laura Helbig, Kate Hinds, Tori Johns, Courtney Plowman, Hayley Hill, Georgia Dimasi, Kate McAuliffe, Djkeera O’Brien, Adele Cooper, Schehera Broderick, Keiren O’Dell.

Coach: Max Bourke.

Victoria :

Maeghan Ridder, Chloe Moyse, Beauty Mauafu – Autalaga, Georgina Uti, Heaven-Leigh Dakartis, Brooke Walker, Fa’atulia Pula, Shahana Te Tomo, Georgina Moana, Shaquille – Rashal Kaleopa Faiva, Jean-Shannel Robati, Jayne Kareroa, Pamela Bowden O’ Leary, Maleyna Hunapo, Nikita Gentle, Tiana Kani, Viena Seumanufagai, T’keyah Leong-Thompson, Leeanne Tuai, Tasheena Toamau.

Coach: Arana Tapea.

Western Australia :

Elle Warren, Tiarne Barnett, Ariana Hira, Rheanna Quan, Mariah Bell, Juraea Turner, Kailey Thompson, Claudia Foster, Mahinarangi Clair, Chanelle Edwards, Te Rauhina Wall, Melissa Thomas, Anneka Stephens, Michaela Turner-Wallace, Cherysh Leaf, Sera Ravatudei, Tessah Roache, Xanthe Gray, Heather Matoe, Tui Cope.

Coach: Brad Costello.

Squads – Under 19s

NSW City :

Andie Robinson, Maddie Binding, Jessica Whelan, Luisa Yaranamua, Zali Hopkins, Fatafehi Hanisi, Rueben Cherrington, Losalio Sita Payne, Ryshe Faamausili, Tegan Dymock, Anneka Wilson, Leilani Wilson, Jessica Kennedy, Ebony Prior, Iesha Duckett, Ruby-Jean Kennard, Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Hope Tevaga, Folau Vaki, Zoe Cass.

Coach: Kate Mullaly.

NSW Country :

Teagan Berry, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Keele Browne, Jordyn Preston, Alyssa Shoulders, Keeley Kopara, Matilda Jones, Kyhamoana Tevi-Fuimaono, Taneka Todhunter, Rose Lina Tau, Bree Chester, Chantel Tugaga, Ula-Mari Time-Cribb, Sophie Clancy, Lily Baker, Tabua Tuinakauvadra, Tayla Montgomery, Tylah Vallance, Ruby Smith, Tiana Kore.

Coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke.

Queensland Rubys :

Abelee Stanley, April Ngatupuna, Chelsea Campbell, Clarissa Baira, Courtney-Lee Nolan, Georgina Tuitaalili, Indee Brown, Jazmon Tupou-Witchman, Jetaya Faifua, Jordii Mahendrarajah, Jayda Lole, Lillian Kolb, Sara Sautia, Sierra Maple, Skye Girard, Maddison Riedy-Brown, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Traevonnah Fisher, Tyesha Mikaio, Zoe Cook.

Coach: Roy Leoni.

Queensland Sapphires :

Aria Hudson-Davies, Baylee Davies, Courtney Tamati, Destiny Brill, Ebony Laing, Emmanita Paki, Faith Tutauha, Fiona Jahnke, Hannah Larsson, Hannah Sorensen, India MacPhee, Jada Ferguson, Jayda Lofipo, Jasmine Peters, Keilee Joseph, Makenzie Weale, Nakita Sao, Oshanis Whakatau, Sera Koroi, Tiamo Williams.

Coach: Gavin Lloyd.

Northern Territory :

Shanoah Leedie, Rias Alviani, Kiera Kurnoth, Nanise Vakacavu, Ashlee Gilder, Kiana Toy, Talia Corrie, Ciara Aigea, Letoya McCoy, Rease Casey, Tylah Kingdon, Michala Shaw, Ellisa Niki, Erica Kurnoth, Cheyenne Frickmann, Taylah Rogers, Brooklyn Johnston, Toya Norris, Eve Genders, Jacquiline Manirakiza.

Coach: Megan Clohesy.

South Australia :

Ella Christie, Isabella Carroll, Tahlia North, Brooke Ridley, Audrey Holt, Kaitlin Chapman, Grace Bridge, Pamelarose Francis, Claire Ferguson, Ann Marie Tehuna Davidson, Siobhan Monaghan, Tyra-Lee Te Huna, Jaimee McCulla, Kavitha Anandasivam, Lauren Nguyen, Teliya Heraraka, Willow-Anne Ralston, Kimberley Craggs, Chloe Buttigieg, Kennedy Harrison-Vahu.

Coach: Kelso McEwan.

Victoria :

Chantelle Latu, Liupapa Tuuaga, Valerie Ioane, Melanie Moapati, Phoenix Mahakitau-Daniel, Mena Layfield, Monica Moore, Xysian Pakota, Heavenly Kidwell, Tersia Lemuaga-Nafatali, Sarah Gialanze, Grace Tuivaiti, Jule Tanuvasa, Halle Braybon, Summah Mauafa-Autalaga, Claudia Ghunaim, Savona Talau-Burgess, Ariana Matue, Jamaica Koka-Sonsene.

Coach: Ali Tuai

Western Australia :

Alesha Foster, Gabrielle Canicosa, Charmondelae Whaanga, Emysen Robinson, Dion Morgan, Tiana Graham, Nina Rutene, Adalaide Faamausili Fala, Ariana Ruru-Hinaki, Ngaroria McLeod-Cassidy, Nicole Ledington, Kyarn Paekau, Brianna Young, Hineriu Thompson, Georgia Midson, Aliyah Grey, Nikita Maki, Santana Glassie, Tehani Tairea, Naomi Kamizona-Heke.

Coach: Daniel Manning.

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Woman's Rugby League