Connect with us

Woman's Rugby League

Harvey Norman National Champ Squads

Squads released for 2022 Harvey Norman National Championships (Photo : NRL Photos)
Squads released for 2022 Harvey Norman National Championships (Photo : NRL Photos)

Harvey Norman National Champ Squads

Author : NRL.com

Squads released for 2022 Harvey Norman National Championships

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

The under 19s Queensland Sapphires and Western Australia’s opens team will be looking to defend their respective titles when the Harvey Norman National Championships begin on Thursday.

Everything you need to know: National Championships
Success stories of the National Championships

The Sapphires, featuring players in line to represent the Maroons in the under 19s State of Origin clash on June 23, beat their fellow Queenslanders the Rubys in last year’s underage decider.

Western Australia defeated a gallant First Nations Gems outfit who return to the tournament for the second time.

The four-day event acts as a crucial pathway for the next crop of female talent to be picked up by NRLW clubs and higher representative honours in 2022.

Harvey Norman NRL Women's Championships

National Championships Squads

Under 19s

Northern Territory:

Abigail Sekitoga, Holly Meeks, Nanise Vakacavu, Charlotte Elcoate, Janna Ransome, Siniva Sa’anga, Jonte Fitzgerald, Tiah Young, Tiana Storey, Tyla Kingdon, Ilisapeci Bari, Ellie Niki, Eve Genders, Fatima Issah Bandao, Tusiga Salei, Brooklyn Johnson, Rose-Maree Goninon, Charlize Simmonds, Caitlin Houlihan, Abigail Kate Hills.

Coach: Meg Clohesy.

NSW City:

Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Petesa Lio, Maddie Binding. Rosemarie Beckett, Zoe Cass, Luisa Yaranamua, Anneka Wilson, Folau Vaki, Rueben Cherrington, Ruby-Jean Kennard, Otesa Pule, Leilani Wilson, Iesha Duckett, Losana Lutu, Tyla Amiatu, Kalosipani Hopoate, Chloe Jackson, Sienna Williams, Tahleisha Maeva, Monalisa Soliola.

Coach: Kate Mullaly.

NSW Country:

Annabel McDonald, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Mia Middleton, Jordyn Preston, Alanna Dummett, Jada Taylor, Tayla Montgomery, Tiana Kore, Salma Nour, Mercydes Metcalf, Jules Kirkpatrick, Mackenzie Lear, Kayla Waldron, Sophie Clancy, Milly Lupo, Jemma Gallagher, Matilda Jones, Kayla Fleming, Ma’ata Alai Lokeni, Lily Rogan.

Coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke.

Queensland Rubys:

Rialey Baty-Karauria, Kaieisha Afoa, Helen Uitualagi, Atlanta Peters, Tahlia Marshall, Ellie Williamson, Chantay Kiria-Ratu, Dannii Perese, Lily-Rose Kolc, Felila Kia, Sunny Gerrard, Hannah Larsson, Emma Barnes, Fiona Jahnke, Georgina Tuita’alili, Jacinta Carter, Mackenzie Baty-Karauria, Tarleah Fisher-Pearson, Lavinia Kitai, Layne Northey.

Coach: Maia Tua-Davidson.

National Championships: Under 19s draw

Queensland Sapphires:

Traevonnah Fisher, Nekina Dingley, Makayla Everding, Kylie Janes, Luca Howarth, Olivia Cave, Emily Bella, Theo Mosby-Nona, Etuina Suavai, Lillian Yarrow, Montana Mook, Grace Giampino, Ataliah Love, Kayla Shepherd, Alenna Whipp, Libby Surha, Ashlea Nolan, Hannah Mountford, Remi Bishop, Jayde Herdegen.

Coach: Gavin Lloyd.

Aloha Shirts
South Australia:

Grace Bridge, Audrey Holt, Hannah Polley, Jane Afeaki, Samantha Cooper, Zahn Anthony, Frances Afeaki, Ella Christie, Djkeera O’Brien, Sophie McClure, Victoria Johns, Ana Ikahihifo, Georgia Dimasi, Courtney Plowman, Ngaia Ngaraukura, Tashara Wilson, Rosina Tupua, Kalesi Natadra, Rebecca Williss, Te’Anu Karpani.

Coach: Maryanne Longstaff.

Victoria:

Phoenix Caroline Mahakitau-Daniel, Ameena Kanj, Chantelle Latu, Sillah Rumints, Tafai Lemauga, Jade Te Aute, Madison – Lee Kelly, Della Raymundo, Kirsty Matapa, Xrysian-Aroha Pakoti, Terisa Margaret Lemauga Nafatali, Dilyza Leugaimafa, Petalina Atoa, Harmony Vatau, Fahina Ofahengaue, Summah Mauafu Autalaga, Heavenly Kidwell, Iliseva Sovau, Aliena Faavae, Paris Lia’i.

Coach: Tim Auremi.

Western Australia: April Alan, Alkira Dane, Taneka Doney-Vati, Melodie Toby, Rachel Lowndes, Nicole Ledington, Anahera Te Rahui, Adalaide Faamausili-Fala, Samantha Wood, Debra Vini, Tylah Edwards, Aliyah Grey, Shainai Proctor, Aliyah Tanonef, Nakaia Erceg, Ana-Malia Lomano, Shiane Kani, Tehani Tairea, Lorena Araya-Aliivaa, Fine Tuimoala.

Coach: Daniel Manning.

The Northern Territory will feature in both the open's and under 19s competitions. ©Nathan Hopkins/NRL Photos

The Northern Territory will feature in both the open’s and under 19s competitions. ©Nathan Hopkins/NRL Photos

Opens

Australian Defence Force:

Lauren Dam, Michelle Vocea, Emily Kapernick, Paris Sinclair, Samantha Mead, Cassidy Morley, Ebony Allsopp, Mardi Longford, Carla Humphries, Taylah Eastwood, Madeline Burton, Cayla Barlow, Kiara Hawkins, Kirsten Wilson, Eboni Fraser, Lauren Sallis, Amanda Thomas, Lowanna McDougall, Olivia Hebei, Justine Sou. Coach: Shane Bullock.

First Nations Gems:

Brandii Davis-Welsh, Baylee Davies, Tawana Sullivan-Togo, Shanti Kennedy, Brooke Saddler, Brodii Ingram, Rebecca Ford, Essay Banu, Oaklee Tighe, Lyrech Mara, Bree Chester, Ahlivia Ingram, Sareka Mooka, Bakoi Mosby, Madyson Tooth, Keegan Irelandes, Shaenice Allan, Jessica Howard, Vanique Malayta, Kiara Naicoko. Coach: Jessica Skinner.

Northern Territory:

Latoniya Norris, Ayesha Kay, Kelam Nona, Shayla Barba, Tanisha Garling, Calista Boyd, Kiyanah Toy, Cassiela Wapau, Mateeka Nielson, Bianca Scrymgour, Ivana Schober, Shari Togo, Rease Casey, Melody Wehipeihana, Kirsty Cooper, Kagui Gimini, Kirra Muggeridge, Latia Schefe, Jayda Lofipo, Jo De La Coeur. Coach: Leon Cleal.

National Championships: Opens draw

NSW Country:

Shannon Rose, Jorja Holden, Jessica Gentle, Caitlin Shoulders, Christa-Lee Smith, Olivia Glanville, Brooke Carter, Ashley Bills, Sian Filipo, Ella Buteux, Josie Strong, Macie Carlile, Melanie Watherston, Tamika Bull, Kaitlyn Andrews, Theresa Wilhelmus, Terri-Lee Van Wyk, Sarah Dimech, Alicia Wright, Katrina Latu. Coach: Russell Grigg.

Victoria:

Heaven-Leigh Dakartis, Maddy Simon, Beauty Christina Mauafu Autalaga, Maureen Tuia, Maria Nelio, Tasheena Toamau, Maleyna Hunapo, Rangi Asha Aukino, Monica Moore, Tiana Kani, Hiria Williams, Jessica Rastrick, Viena Seumanufagai, Georgina Moana, Mena Layfield, Mary Hafoka, Easter Titae, Stefanie Vang, Jane Nanai-Schmidt, Jayne Kareroa. Coach: Brandon Taunoa.

Western Australia:

Elle Warren, Alex King, Huia Swanell, Ariana Hira-Herangi, Tiarne Barnett, Juraea Turner, Rachel Withoos , Heather Matoe , Mahinarangi Clair, Sera Ravatudei, Cherysh Leaf, Te Rauhina Wall, Anneka Stephens, Paihau Pomare, Demi Butler, Arnika Cave, Michaela Turner Wallace, Roimata Toa-Amoa, Shenae Gilmore-Spence, Ariana Ruru-Hinaki. Coach: Brad Costello.

The 2022 Harvey Norman National Championships will be live streamed on NRL.com across the four days with both finals on Sunday June 12 to be shown LIVE on Kayo Sports.

Related Links

nrl.com

More Women’s rugby league news

2022 Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership

Tarsha Gale Cup

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Woman's Rugby League