Connect with us

QLD FOOTY

QRL Junior statewide Round 7 preview

Junior statewide competitions Round 7 preview (Photo - QRL Media)

QRL Junior statewide Round 7 preview

Author : Michael Nunn QRL correspondent

QRL Junior statewide Round 7 preview

The Mal Meninga Cup is looking ahead and can see finals in the distance; the Mackay Cutters will be playing host to the Central Queensland Capras on Saturday to kick start Round 7.

The Cutters are currently in sixth place and coming off two big wins in their last encounter with the Capras.

Secure your seats, Origin games 2 & 3

Secure your seats, Origin games 2 & 3

Match: Cutters v Capras

Round 7 – Saturday 23rd March 3:30pm

Cutters vs Capras

Team Lists

The Cutters won 44-12 earlier this year and 46-16 last year; they have won three games in a row and bring some solid form.

Mackay somehow defied the football laws and won with 43 per cent of the ball and completed at a super low rate of 48 per cent.

Northern Pride could not have done more to win but somehow came up short by four.

Mackay’s defence was epic; they made nearly 100 more tackles but only missed 13. The red flag for the Cutters will be 17 errors that will need to be fixed moving forward.

Travis Larner made 39 tackles and Mutua Brown made 137 metres.

The Cutters second half will be a great green light, down 6-0 at half-time they scored 18 points in the second half and came away with a four-point win.

Central Queensland Capras are coming off a 28-12 loss to the Townsville Blackhawks. Central Queensland weren’t looking too bad at 16-6 at half-time but it came unstruck in the second half.

Central Queensland allowed too many line breaks and their defence cracked with Townsville breaking the line nine times and they missed 52 tackles.

Iziah Broome made 99 run metres and Cooper Mackenzie made 28 tackles.

For the full Round 7 draw, click here.

Harvey Norman Under 19s

Tweed Seagulls came trumps against Souths Logan Magpies, 26-14. Tweed is in second place and facing their local foe Burleigh Bears in Round 7.

Round 7 – Saturday 23rd March 2:00pm

Seagulls vs Bears

Team Lists

Tweed makes the most of the ball they have and capitalise on opportunities. The Seagulls created six line breaks and scored five tries; Tweed only missed 17 tackles and Mia Dendle made 19 tackles.

Phoenix-Raine Hippi made 115 run metres and kept pushing forward for her team and finished with two tries.

The Bears will be looking to take Tweed and fix their last week; they lost 32-10 to Brisbane Tigers.

The Bears gave the Tigers too much ball and the Tigers kept coming away with points. If the Bears do the same thing this week it’ll be the same result.

The Bears made 73 more tackles and that’s a huge effort.

Liama Barber Salvation made 123 run metres and Nadia Windleborn defended her way to 45 tackles.

For the full Round 7 draw, click here.

Cyril Connell Cup

The Townsville Blackhawks are at five wins from five games and hosted the Capras last round.

This round they will be looking to take on Northern Pride and come away with another two points to keep pace with the Western Clydesdales.

Round 7 – Saturday 23rd March 3:00pm

Blackhawks vs Pride

Team Lists

The Blackhawks were up 4-0 at half-time and held on to win 10-4; they have won their last two games against Pride 32-10 and 38-12.

Pride have had a tough year in the Cyril Connell Cup but Miki Toquero has been great for the Pride and tries hard every week and Cayde Miller has consistently topped the tackle count and metreage.

For the full Round 7 draw, click here.

Catch all of the action live at Qplus.tv.

Related Links

qrl.com.au

 

Panthers junior reps round 7 wrap

Roosters and Tigers to meet in Andrew Johns Cup final

Junior Sharks defeated by Dogs

 

Eels Harold Matts continue perfect start

Steelers on top in SG Ball Cup

NSW Koori Under 17s claim Shield

Gallant Sea Eagles fight hard

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Sharks 2024 Junior Rep squads

Good signs for junior Sharks

2024 Tarsha Gale Cup season preview

Bulldogs Junior Representative 2024 Squads

Storm completes its male pathways

 

Young Sharks impress in Wests trials

Young Sharks to trial against Souths

 

Trials Photo’s

Harold Matthews Cup Souths v Sharks

Tarsha Gale Cup – SOUTHS v SHARKS

Lisa Fiaola Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Tarsha Gale Cup Trials Sharks vs Weststigers

Junior Sharks enjoy solid trials against Souths

NSWRL announces Koori Under 17s squad

 

PHOTO GALLERY    NSW u17s vs WARRINGTON ACADEMY

Bulldogs win Jersey Flegg Cup

NSW Rugby League Registrations open 1 December

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in QLD FOOTY