Connect with us

NSW School Footy

Patties add another half century

Patties were great in both defence and attack against Matraville (Photo : NewsCorp)
Patties were great in both defence and attack against Matraville (Photo : NewsCorp)

Patties add another half century

Author : Kevin Merrigan NewsCorp Sport

Patties add another half century

Illawarra SHS host Patrician Brothers Fairfield

Peter Mulholland Cup live stream: Illawarra Sports High host Patrician Brothers, Fairfield in big match-up

That’s over 100 points in two games now for the defending NRL Schoolboys champions who have set their sights on a pivotal showdown with Erindale next month.

Watch a full replay as Illawarra Sports v Patrician Brothers Fairfield.

Patrician Brothers, Fairfield have blown Illawarra off the park in a 58-10 demolition at Sid Parrish Oval.

The defending premiers were simply the hungrier of the two sides, overpowering Illawarra with their intensity and strong post-contact metres all game.

Defensively as well Patties were resolute, unlike the Illawarra who will be kicking themselves for a number of costly missed tackles.

Lock forward Bailey Myers, who picked up a double, was pleased with his side’s attitude throughout the match.

“The boys played really well considering we had a few out injured,” Myers said.

“We stuck to our plan and got the job done.”

Myers highlighted the efforts of fill-in halfback Brandon Navarro as crucial to his side’s success.

The workrates of Patties second rowers Nevaeh Pritchard and Jezaiah Funa-Luta were second to none, both heavily involving themselves and making some tough carries through the middle of the park.

Hooker Zaidas Muagututia had the ball on a string all days as he picked up an impressive four assists, twice to lock Myers and twice to rampaging interchange forward Livai Saukuru, the last of which was a beautiful flick pass for the highlight reel.

Junior Fagelele picked up an excellent solo try from centre, breaking through a hole down the right flank with a mean dummy and racing half the field to score.

Skilful five-eighth Chad Daniels, highlighted by coach Frank Pritchard as one to watch, also got on the scoresheet and picked up an assist to Ratu Cayuqueo.

It wasn’t all gloom for the Illawarra, with both wingers Ben Kami and Ben Binene finishing tries in opposite corners to break the Pattie’s defence for the first time this year.

Overall though, a convincing win for Patrician Brothers Fairfield who piled on 11 tries and remain strong contenders on this year’s competition.

PREVIEW

Patrician Brothers, Fairfield aren’t getting caught up in scorelines.

Patties picked up right where they left off in 2022 with their opening game 56-0 demolition of Matraville.

Their next opponent, Illawarra Sports High, on the other hand, were totally outplayed by Erindale, going down 38-8.

Despite the massive round one points discrepancy, the defending NRL Schoolboys champions are wary of the dangers Illawarra possess, particularly their ‘middles and edges’.

You catch every moment of this match at Sid Parrish Oval from 1pm on Wednesday exclusively on KommunityTV as part of our two-year deal to cover the NRL Schoolboys Cup competition. See the full NRL Schoolboys schedule.

NRL Schoolboys Live Stream Schedule

Wednesday, June 14

11am: All Saints, Maitland v Hunter Sports (Maitland Sportsground)
WATCH THE REPLAY

Midday: Hills Sports v Patrician Brothers, Blacktown (Ringrose Park)
WATCH THE REPLAY

1pm: Holy Cross Ryde v St Gregory’s (Holy Cross)
WATCH THE REPLAY

1pm: Illawarra Sports v Patrician Brothers, Fairfield (Sid Parish Park, Figtree)
WATCH THE REPLAY

Thursday, June 15

12.20pm: Farrer MAHS v Central Coast Sports (Farrer MAHS)

Monday, June 19

1pm: Endeavour Sports v Westfields Sports (PointsBet Stadium)

Thursday, June 22

1.40pm – Matraville Sports v Erindale (Pioneers Park, Malabar)

Patrician Brothers coach Frank Pritchard identified the strength of his spine players as big contributors to their productivity in attack in the first round, namely five-eighth Chad Daniels who had a super opening round performance.

“The confidence we showed early last week was great,” he said.

“We went out with the intention of trying to be defensively really strong to start the game, which we were, and ended up coming away with a big scoreline.”

But Pritchard believes there’s still room for his side to improve if they want to retain their crown in 2023.

“We had a few too many set incompletions for our liking, especially after scoring a try,” Prichard said.

Patties were great in both defence and attack against Matraville

Patties were great in both defence and attack against Matraville

“Luckily we were good defensively and we weren’t punished for this.”

Illawarra struggled to get the ball into attacking areas against a resolute Erindale side last week, but Pritchard knows his side will have to be at their best.

“We watched their game – we know we have to focus on stopping their middles and their edges,” Pritchard said.

One such middle that stood out for Illawarra last week was damaging front rower Palu Tuasala who was proving difficult to handle even for a solid defensive side like Erindale.

As for the edges, Harry Wililo has the x-factor to do damage from centre, as he showed with one of his side’s tries against Erindale.

“If we let them get to work, we could be in for a tough afternoon.”

TEAM LISTS

Illawarra Sports High

1. Ben Askew, 2. Darnell Te Ahuru, 3. Harry Wililo, 4. Tali Feagai, 5. Ben Kami, 6. Jai Lidbury, 7. Jack Rogers, 8. PJ Povey, 9. Isaiah Hegedus (c), 10. Tyrone Amone, 11. Lleylan Kopara, 12. Jacob Colwell, 13. Jack Rogers, 14. Steven Kore-Simona, 15. Rivah Jago, 16. Ben Binene, 17. Jack Smyth

Patrician Brothers Fairfield

T.B.C.

Related Links

daily telegraph

Hills win last minute thriller
(Action Photo’s The Hills SHS v Patrician Brothers Blacktown)

Patties add another half century

Caloundra SHS v Marsden SHS

Langer Trophy, Round 3

Langer Trophy Marsden v Keebra Park 

 

Langer trophy teams rated

Schoolboy Cup Rnd 1 double header

 

Erindale flex their muscle

NSWCHS selects u18 schoolboy / girls teams

 

Great day for Sydney schoolboy footy

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

Day 3 Action Photo’s

BOYS

Sydney GOLD v Presidents

Sydney RED v Southern

Northern V Western

GIRLS

Southern v Western

Sydney RED v Northern

Sydney GOLD v Western

 

NSWRLRA Junior Reps Presentation Night

2023 Sharks Jnr Rep Presentation Night

 

Panthers announces 2023 Junior Representative award winners

2023 Bulldogs Junior Representative Awards

City Under 16s overwhelm Country

City Under 18s chalk up three-peat over gallant Country

Representative teams named for Country v City

Country Women take early bragging rights

 

Eels able to outlast determined Knights

Roosters make history with back-to-back Tarsha Gale Cups

2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final

Mounties win epic decider with historic scoreline
Monaro compile magnificent seven tries to down Knights

Action Photo Galleries

2023 Women’s Country Championship (Coming Soon)
2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final
2023 SG Ball Cup Grand Final (Coming Soon)
2023 Tarsha Gale Cup  (Coming Soon)

NSWCHS u18 schoolgirls trials

2023 SG Ball Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 Harold Matthews Cup Grand Final team lists

2023 HNWP Grand Final team lists

SG Ball finals six players to watch

2023 Harold Matthew Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

 

2023 Tarsha Gale Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

2023 SG Ball Cup Elimination Finals Team Lists

Action Photo Galleries

Semi Final Laurie Daley Cup Action Photo’s

More NSWRL Junior Rep’s news 

More Women’s Rugby League news 

Harold Matthews Cup Draw / Results

SG Ball Cup Draw / Results

Tarsha Gale Cup Draw / Results

HNWP Draw / Results

Andrew Johns Cup Draw / Results

Laurie Daley Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Mal Meninga Cup Draw / Results

(QRL) Cyril Connell Challenge Draw / Results

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW School Footy