Connect with us

Cronulla Juniors

Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 2

Cronulla Sharks Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 2 (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Cronulla Sharks Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 2 (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 2

Author : Sharks Media

Sharks Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 2

The Matthews Cup Sharks were impressive in scoring a vital round one win over the Steelers, while it was a disappointing first up result for their SG Ball counterparts.

The two Cronulla junior rep sides are in action again on Saturday as the young Sharks travel to Penrith to tackle two Panther teams who were successful in claiming week one victories.

Sharks Memberships
For the under-17 Matthews Cup Sharks, they will look to build on an encouraging 30-10 win over Illawarra, however coach Brad Kelly has been forced into making two changes for their round two clash.

Prop Harry Samuel is out with a knee injury, with hooker Blake Woodger to miss the game after being handed a one-match suspension for a crusher tackle.

Jai Davies takes over in the front row for Samuel, with Lochi McMartin-Catlett moving into the starting side at hooker. Kurt Montgomery and Max McCarthy, who both missed the win over the Steelers, have been included in the Sharks 17.

As for the SG Ball Sharks, coach Dave Howlett has named an unchanged line-up following his teams’ 28-16 loss and will assess the form and fitness of his squad closer to Saturday’s game before finalising his line-up.

The games are scheduled to be played at BlueBet Stadium, with kick-off for the Matthews Cup 12 noon, 1.30pm for the SG Ball match.

See below the Sharks team lists.

Team List – Matthews Cup – Round 2

Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, February 12
BlueBet Stadium, Kick-off – 12:00 noon

1 Chevy Stewart
2 Nicholas Pantelis
3 Albert Litisoni
4 Jayze Tuigamala
5 Will Stewart
6 Ashton Simmonds
7 Bryce Sait
8 Lachlan Araullo
9 Lochi McMartin-Catlett
10 Jai Davies
11 Joshua Sidoti
12 Jasper Catton
13 Alex Challenor

Interchange

14 Kurt Montgomery
15 Lama Afu
16 Chris Christodoulou
17 Max McCarthy
18 Dylan Frazer
19 Villiami Hikila
20 Charnze Enoka

Team List – SG Ball – Round 2

Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, February 12
BlueBet Stadium Kick-off – 1.30pm

1 Siteni Taukamo
2 Te Wehi Waitere
3 Ben Lavender
4 Carl Bishop
5 Koby Douglas
6 Jake Hay
7 Max Riolo
8 Salesi Ataata
9 Kobie Wilson
10 Lachlan Crouch
11 Sam Jinks
12 JT Manuafetoa
13 Ethan Cocco

Interchange

14 Chaz Jarvis
15 Samuel McCulloch
16 Lachlan Crossle
17 Zane Watson
18 Lawson Cotter
19 Carlos Tarawhiti
20 Kynan Hodges

Related Links

More NSWRL Junior Rep’s news

More Cronulla Junior news

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in Cronulla Juniors