Connect with us

Mal Meninga Cup

Round 1 Mal Maninga Cup Team lists

Tweed Seagulls celebrate winning the 2019 Junior State Championship
Tweed Seagulls celebrate winning the 2019 Junior State Championship Mal Meninga Cup

Round 1 Mal Maninga Cup Team lists

Author : QRL

All times are listed in Queensland times. (No daylight saving in QLD)

Northern Pride BYE

Mackay Cutters v Townsville Blackhawks
Sat March 6 2021, 12:55 PM at BB Print Stadium Mackay

Mackay Cutters

1. Braydon Grant
3. Arthur Miller-Stephen
4. Toby Strecker
5. Cooper Lane
6. Bevan Rickard
7. Brady Hazledine
10. Paul Bryan
11. Ethan Sweet
12. Baden Robinson
13. Ethan Cocco

14. Hayden Pullen
16. Noah Cookson
17. Patrick Hoare
18. Elliott McLeod

Mackay Cutters coach : Nick Swan

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Ragarive Wavik
2. Jordan Davies
3. Xavier Chatfield-Mooka
4. Dudley Dotoi
5. Cathane Hill
6. Harley Taylor
7. Thomas Duffy
9. Tyreice Baira-gela
11. D’jazirhae Pua’avase
13. Luke Jack

14. Sean Bourke
15. Ethan Roberts
16. Sione Afu
17. Damon Marshall
18. Manihi Maurangi
19. Edward Hampson

Townsville Blackhawks coach : Stephen Sheppard

Referee’s :

Tweed Seagulls v Ipswich Jets
Sat March 6 2021, 1:00 PM at Piggabeen Sports

Tweed Seagulls

1. Jaylan De Groot
2.
3.
4. Deine Mariner
5. Kaleb Ngamanu
6. Harradyn Wilson
7. Thomas Weaver
8. Jack Cullen
9. Oskar Bryant
10. Jotham Russell
11. Ryan Foran
12. Jayden Wright
13. John-Thomas Manuofetoa

14. Blake Mozer
15. Bailey Martin
17. Reico Ratana
18. Kruz Rimene
19. Elijah Lui

Tweed Seagulls coach: Tim MacCan

Ipswich Jets

1. Luke Dixon
2. Malique Douthat
3. Kyle Colburn
4. Damien Burrows
5. Vincent Pereira
6. Mason Pintegne
7. Jackson Walker
8. Josiah Pahulu
9. Zachery Alley
10. Samson Sauaso
11. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki
12. Jed Bignell
13. Ethan Tronc

14. Travis Cornthwaite
15. Cyron Tull
18. Peniata Poutasi
19. Xavier Stowers
20. Tyrese Weatherby

Ipswich Jets coach : Michael Armstrong

Referees :

Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies
Sat March 6 2021, 1:00 PM at Pizzey Park

Burleigh Bears

1. Syris Schmidt
2. Jeremaiah Tamepo
3. Tuvalli Pereira
4. Delahia Wigmore
5. Levi Jones
6. Travis May
7. Jye Gray
8. Joseph Shannon
9. Caleb Gould-waiariki
10. Carsen Patu
11. Seth Nikotemo
12. Brody Smitka
13. Kaden Somerville

14. Titan Vaikai
15. Immanuel Kalekale
16. Vaa Semu
17. Hunter Ploegsma
18. Shannon Donaldson
19. Christian Kiri
20. Cassidy McNamara

Burleigh Bears coach : Michael Witt

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Denzel Samoa
2. Declan Brown
3. Tyrese Tapiki
4. Prinston Esera
5. Luke Bossons
6. Ezra Mam
7. Macauley Aoake
8. Sione Fotuaika
9. Tyree Bowman
10. Herman Tofaeono
11. Jonathan Van Aswegen
12. Edward Finau
13. Vincent Sefo

14. Levi Kereopa
15. Christopher Faagutu
16. Terry Lafoai
17. Lokea Motufoua
18. Eli Tuli
19. Chambers Horua-Chase

Souths Logan Magpies coach : Billy Vine

Referees :

CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons
Sat March 6 2021, 2:00 PM at Bundaberg Across The Waves

CQ Capras

1. Matthew Hill
2. Kurt Fisher
3. Coby Williamson
4. Elekana Suavai
5. Jackson Warde
6. Seth Mcgilvray
7. Peyton Jenkins
8. Tyler Keogh-Paladin
9. Jai Hansen
10. Tane Kiriona
11. Jordan Heke
12. Tyler Conroy
13. Riley Hall

14. Izaac Jackson
15. Jaiden Green
16. Cadel Crawford
17. Mitchell Biddulph
19. Owen Pattie
20. Joshua Grange

Central Queensland Capras coach : Kane Hardy

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Cameron Scott
2. Aiden Stafford-Johns
3. Mason Peut
4. Mitchell Jennings
5. Tyler McGoldrick
6. Rueben Howes
7. Jackson Russell
8. Blake Woodford
9. Oska Boyd
10. Rylie Warman
11. Jesse Page
12. Jordan Cox
13. Harry Dwyer

14. Dyllan Cousens
15. Kahn Sutherland-Chan
16. Jack Underhill
18. Marlon Hawkins
19. Ryan Hargreaves
20. Elliot Smethills

Sunshine Coast Falcons coach : Danny Gray

Referee’s :

Wide Bay Bulls v Western Mustangs
Sat March 6 2021, 3:30 PM at Bundaberg Across The Waves

Wide Bay Bulls

1. Malachi Lawton
2. Heneli Havili
3. Ruben Broome
4. Dylan Bennett
5. Tallis Murray
6. Bryden Blair
7. Christopher Kerkow
8. Cooper Burke
9. Joel Cox
10. Folau Havili
11. Cody Gale
12. Elias Broome
13. Kyle Knight

14. Lachlan Zelinski
15. Zander Kerr
16. Flynn Purkis
18. Riley Kearton
19. Bailey Mills

Wide Bay Bulls coach : Robert Boon

Western Mustangs

1. Riley Wockner
2. Joshua Truscott
3. Joseph Currie
4. William Johnston
5.
6. Wil Brady
7. Matthew Wilson
8. Xavier Va’a
9. Ryan Gill
10. Kelly Shadlow
11. Oliver Chaffey
12. Tyson Stevens
13. Morgan Byrne

14. Declan Ryan
15. Noah Shepley
16. Clancy McPherson
17. Darcy Carswell
18. Domenic Whittingham
19. Lachlan Fanning
20. Isaac Jones

Western Mustangs coach : Brendan Wilson

Referee’s :

Redcliffe Dolphins v Brisbane Tigers
Sat March 6 2021, 5:30 PM at South Pine Sports Complex

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Kallum Weatherall-Stacey
2. Ulisese Nati
3. Jay Gardner
4. Caleb Pfingst
5. Guireh Brooks
6. Jonathan Maller
7. Sebastyan Jack
8. Harrison Sykes
9. Drew Timms
10. Cameron Gatt
11. Braith Major
12. Matthew Bennett
13. Trent Veukiso

14. Ezra Wainohu
15. Xiavia Fatamai-Mataia
16. Kiahl Moore
17. Jarrod Patchett
18. Sefo Faatuono

Redcliffe Dolphins coach : Mark Shipway

Brisbane Tigers

1. Antioch Faitala
2. Jordan Abel
3. Teapo Stoltman
4. Caleb Tokam
5. Rickson Aliva
6. Zack Lamont
7. Jake Self
8. Jackson Barling
9. Jackson Chang
10. Lance Fualema
11. Te Anau Graham-Papali’i
12. Jackson Poloai
13. Madison Beckett

14. Harry Spragg
15. Dylan Gibb
16. Jack Ditchmen
17. Tyson Stanley

Brisbane Tigers coach : Isaac Kauufman

Referee’s :

Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly Seagulls
Sun March 7 2021, 2:50 PM at Pathion Park

Norths Devils

1. Isaiah Iongi
2. William Curran
3. Damon Coldwell
4. Angus Hinchey
5. Bristowe Murray
7. Jalen Afamasaga
8. Damascus Neemia
9. Tyrell Waaka Rhind
10. Benjamin Te Kura
11. Metuisela Taungatua
12. Hayden Lammon
13. Tahrell Feaveai

14. Nesta Tutunoa
16. Liam Le Blanc
19. Jake House
20. Patrick Townem

Norths Devils coach : Kevin Neighbour

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Jayden Elder
2. Leon Te Hau
3.
4.
5. Haizyn Mellars
6.
7.
8. Hamuera Kingi
9.
10. Jarvis Black
11. Kienan Tempest
12. Cooper Hewett
13. John Radel

14. Braydon Seu-easthope
15. Brendon Taylor
16. Ryan Jackson
17. Parata Leota
18. Joseph O’Leary

Wynnum Manly Seagulls coach : Jesse MacLean

Referee’s :

More in Mal Meninga Cup