Connect with us

Andrew Gee Shield

Stretton SC win Gee Shield grand final

Stretton SC win Gee Shield grand final

Stretton SC win Gee Shield grand final

Author : Andrew Dawson NewsCorp Sports

Stretton SC win Gee Shield grand final

CrashClaim - Making friends by accident

Supporters invaded the field in celebration as a new Gee Cup champion emerged on Wednesday.

Watch the replay of the Gee Shield – St Mary’s vs Stretton

Stretton State College claimed a magnificent Gee Shield grand final 14-6 over St Mary’s on Wednesday afternoon.

Supporters invaded the field in celebration as Stretton players were swamped by their back slapping mates.

It was a fantastic match, and the roar from the Stretton camp at fulltime highlighted how much it meant to these young men.

A penalty goal by Stretton State College forward leader Corey Nassif raised the flags and presented his team with a 14-6 lead two minutes from time.

Stretton College’s dream of playing in the Langer Trophy remains alive after the win against a big-hearted St Mary’s who fought to the death in the Brisbane Broncos-sponsored competition.

The Stretton State College team which won the final.

The Stretton State College team which won the final.

The second half was full of a series of big moments, including when when Stretton set sail for the right hand corner, looking to wrap up the match, only for St Mary’s pair Harry Eyers and Kobe Timms to scramble Stretton into touch.

Then Stretton dummy half Josh Sharp reached out to score, but he was just centimetres short on the last tackle and St Mary’s escaped.

Stretton State College won the Gee Shield. Jack McCosker, captain, with the shield.

Stretton State College won the Gee Shield. Jack McCosker, captain, with the shield.

.

At one stage in the second half St Mary’s interchange forward Botrus Dokshen made three tackles in four as St Mary’s tried to attack with their defence. It was rugged grand final action at its best.

Stretton even tried a field goal in this period looking for a seven point buffer, but Bailey Neave’s kick was charged down by a surging wall of St Mary’s players.

Man of the match Jackson Rose with Broncos legend Mick Hancock.

Man of the match Jackson Rose with Broncos legend Mick Hancock.

Two tries in three minutes saw Stretton State College sweep from behind and take a 10-4 lead into halftime.

Prop Lefteris Constanti scored a powerhouse try, running strongly onto the ball after right edge wrecking ball Corey Nassif had shredded the St Mary’s defence.

Nassif’s conversion followed a try onl minutes earlier by centre Josh Beetham who finished off a crisp, free flowing wide passing movement to the left sideline.

All this after had St Mary’s opened the scoring and looked the better side for two-thirds of the first half.

Saints centre Bailey Nash crashed over, with the Clydesdales Meninga Cup representative player disappearing under a mass of bodies, but referee confidently awarded the try. It was 4-nil.

A break soon after by Alijah Duncan, and a kick to the corner from Kobe Timms, had Stretton burning more energy at the wrong end of the field.

Phil Hall and Broncos champions Mick Hancock and Michael DeVere with the St Mary's captains after the DeVere grand final.

Phil Hall and Broncos champions Mick Hancock and Michael DeVere with the St Mary’s captains after the DeVere grand final.

This was further compounded when fullback Tait Cameron broke clear from the subsequent kick-return, although Stretton College did scramble and recover.

St Mary’s were having the better of the first half, with a third clean break, this time by centre Noah Rogers, but Stretton were able to limit the damage.

Stretton State College captain Jack McCosker with Broncos' Paul Dyer, Matt Gillet, Phil Hall and Mick Hancock.

Stretton State College captain Jack McCosker with Broncos’ Paul Dyer, Matt Gillet, Phil Hall and Mick Hancock.

A Bailey Neave 40-20 then provided Stretton with their best chance, but a sweeping backline movement did not find its mark.

But having had a misfire, Stretton State College finished its best passage of play with a smooth, silky try to left centre Beetham who crossed near halftime in the corner.

The DeVere premiership winning St Mary's side.

The DeVere premiership winning St Mary’s side.

Earlier, St Mary’s College drew first blood on grand final day by claiming a thrilling DeVere Cup decider 20-16.

Saints jumped out of the blocks with two first half tries and were full of running before Stretton State College staged a wonderful grand final comeback.

The match finished with Stretton hammering the St Mary’s line, only for Saints to hang on in a thriller.

St Mary's Braithen Scott was named player of the match for the DeVere grand final. Pictured with Mick Hancock.

St Mary’s Braithen Scott was named player of the match for the DeVere grand final. Pictured with Mick Hancock.

The Preview

St Mary’s College senior squad has been praised by coach Louis Reen after rebounding from the disappointment of missing this season’s Langer Trophy competition.

St Mary’s will play comeback kings Stretton State College who claimed a come-from-behind win over Caloundra SHS last Wednesday.

Saints, defeated by Mabel in the Langer playoff, has made every post a winner with a number of new faces this season.

GIRL POWER: HOW THE SCHOOLGIRLS HAD ORIGIN HEROES CHEERING WILDLY

“We were realistic at the start of the year of where we felt we were at,’’ Reen said.

“We lost a number of key players which created opportunities for some younger players to step up.

“Our job as coaches was to get the group to find confidence in themselves again and they certainly have shown that in the last month or two.

“The players also have grown together aided by a positive Confraternity experience which is important for the team dynamic and now we are ready to put our best performance in to beat a strong Stretton outfit.’’

He said the team moved “away from one dimensional power based football’’ to a more creative style of play as the season evolved.

“Our attention to detail in defensive aspects of our game has also been a key area of improvement this season.’’

Kobe Timms for St Mary’s College. St Mary’s College vs Mountain Creek State High School, Gee Cup rugby league. Wednesday, July 20, 2022. Picture: Nev Madsen.

An eye-catching element of Stretton’s performance in its win over Caloundra SHS was that the side came from behind in wet and slippery conditions when Caloundra seemed to have won the game.

That performance did not surprise forward leader Corey Nassif. “We turned up in attack and defence and kept following each other. “Now we have to turn up again.’’

Nor did the performance to beat Caloundra in the wet from 10-nil down surprise coach Jacks.

“The boys have always shown that type of resilience before and they finished well.’’

Cruz Williamson scores a try for St Mary’s. St Mary’s College vs Mountain Creek State High School, Gee Cup rugby league. Wednesday, July 20, 2022. Picture: Nev Madsen.

This week’s round of Langer fixtures includes the Clash of the Titans – Keebra Park SHS v Palm Beach Currumbin SHS.

Corey Nassif is the Stretton State College forward leader

Corey Nassif is the Stretton State College forward leader

The teams:

Stretton State College:

1. Jackson Rose, 2. Mason Wise, 3. Lachlan Birnie, 4. Josh Beetham, 5. Jet Watson, 6. Kayliss Brown, 7. Bailey Neave, 8. Lefteris Constanti, 9. Josh Sharp, 10. Tom Hunt, 11. Jack McCosker, 12. Corey Nassif, 13. Connor Richards, 14. Montel Edwards, 15. Max Black, 16. Lehi Obeda, 17. Mark Ruming, 18. Mana Smith

St Mary’s College:

1. Tait Cameron, 2. Cruz Williamson, 3. Klayton Pickering, 4. Noah Rogers, 5. Patrick Sanderson, 6. Bailey Nash, 7. Kobe Timms, 8. Darcy Carswell, 9. Lachlan Hilton, 10. Harry Schwenke, 11.Jai Purser, 12. Zac Brown, 13. Harry Eyers, 14. Lachlan Thompson, 15. Matt Simpkin, 16. Botrus Dokshen, 17. Tarrant Whittingham, 18, Alijah Duncan, 19. Darcy Goodman

WATCH THE QSSRL LIVE WITH KOMMUNITYTV
Watch all of the action from a blockbuster Wednesday of Queensland Schoolboys rugby league.

MABEL PARK v MARSDEN
2pm: Langer Reserves
3pm: Walters Cup
4pm: Langer Trophy

FOREST LAKE/COOMBABAH v IPSWICH
2.30pm: Walters Cup
3.30pm: Langer Trophy

PALM BEACH CURRUMBIN v KEEBRA PARK
3pm: Langer Reserves
4pm: Walters Cup
5pm: Langer Trophy

WAVELL v REDCLIFFE
3.30pm: Langer Reserves
4.30pm: Walters Cup
5.30pm: Langer Trophy

GEE CUP GF – ST MARY’S v STRETTON
3.45pm: Gee Cup

TITANS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
MARSDEN v MABEL PARK (GIRLS)
2.30pm: Yr 9/10, Div 1
3.30pm: Yr 11/12, Div 1

MARYMOUNT v MARSDEN (BOYS)
5.30pm: Year 9/10
6.30pm: Year 11/12

Related Links

dailytelegraph.com.au

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup Draw, Results, Ladders & Players’ Stat’s

Wednesday, July 27

11.30am: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Hills Sports High
1pm: Endeavour Sports High v Westfields Sports
1pm: Erindale College v The Grange
1pm: Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Thursday, July 28

1pm: St Gregory’s College v St Dominic’s College

Friday, July 29

11am: Holy Cross College v Farrer MAHS

Watch all of the action LIVE at www.kommunitytv.com.au

NSWCHS State Trials Photo Galleries

Match Reports

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup rnd 3 Full Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

Bass High & Hunter Sports thrilling Schoolboys Cup draw

Pat’s hit form to end All Saints hopes

Round 3 Action Photo’s

Hunter SHS v Bass HS – Action Photo’s (Thursday arvo)

Patrician Bro’s Fairfield v All Saints College

Westfields SHS v Endeavour SHS 

St. Gregs v St. Dom’s – Action Photo’s

Holy Cross College v Farrer MAHS

Peter Mulholland Schoolboy Cup

ROUND 2 SCHEDULE
Wednesday, June 22

2022 Peter Mulholland Schoolboy cup Rnd 1 Draw, Results, Ladder & Players’ Stat’s

12pm: St Dominic’s College v Hunter Sports High

12.30pm: Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Westfields Sports

1.30pm: Hills Sports v Endeavour Sports High

Wednesday, June 29

11am: Farrer MAHS v All Saints Maitland (Action Photo’s soon)

TBC*

Illawarra Sports High v Hallam College

Erindale College v The Grange P-12 School

Patrician Brothers Fairfield v Holy Cross College, Ryde

Bass High v St Gregory’s College

*Games expected to be scheduled for start of Term 3

RE-WATCH THE ROUND 1 ACTION
Tuesday, May 31

ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Tuesday, May 31

11am: Patrician Brothers Fairfield 64 – 0 Farrer MAHS

Wednesday, June 1

11am: Holy Cross College 38 – 24 All Saints Maitland

11.30am: Erindale College 64 – 0 Illawarra Sports High

12pm: Endeavour Sports High 20 – 14 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Action Photo’s Monday 13 June)

Wednesday, June 8

12pm: St Dominic’s v Bass High

1.30pm: Hunter Sports High v St Gregory’s College

11am: The Grange P-12 College v Hallam College

Thursday, June 9

Westfields Sports High v Hills Sports High

Queensland Results

Langer Cup

Ipswich SHS 24 – 16 Keebra Park SHS

Aaron Payne Cup

Mackay State High School 0 – 32 St Patrick’s College

Related Links

DailyTelegraph

More Schoolboy Cup News

More NSW School footy news

Action Photo Galleries

NSWRL Junior Rep’s 

NSW School Footy

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Andrew Gee Shield