Connect with us

QLD FOOTY

Fantastic fun had at Nth QLD Outback junior carnival

The Arthur Beetson Foundation Outback Junior Carnival was played in Cloncurry recently

Fantastic fun had at Nth QLD Outback junior carnival

Author : Peter Rafter QRL league and club coordinator – Queensland Outback

The Arthur Beetson Foundation Outback Junior Carnival was played in Cloncurry recently where the Northern Outback played the Southern Outback in under 14 and 16 boys and under 14 and 17 girls.

For some of these players, this is the only footy they get to play each year, but it wouldn’t be known by the standard that was on display.

These carnivals always bring up stories of their own, including one where the touch judge called that the ball had gone out on the full but the winger corrected the official and told him he had touched the ball ever so slightly – such sportsmanship was on display all weekend.

Northern won the overall Outback shield after winning the under 14 and 16 boys with a win in the second game after each drawing the first game; whilst the Southern Outback under 14 girls were way too strong for Northern.

The under 17 girls played out two draws on the day, sharing the Arthur Beetson Foundation Outback shield in that age group.

The carnival was attended by Queensland Maroons legends Matt Scott and John Doyle – who are proud Outback boys – as well as former Queensland and Australian stars Steph Hancock and Renae Kunst.

Former Queensland forward Matt Scott was a big supporter of the carnival.Former Queensland forward Matt Scott was a big supporter of the carnival.

All four helped at the carnival mentoring the young players, coaching, running lines and wherever they could lend a hand.

The carnival was also attended by the Queensland Police Recruiting, Major and Organised Crime Squad (Rural) who spoke to all the players at different times about being a police officer in the Outback.

This is an ongoing five-year partnership that was recently renewed by both Queensland Rugby League and Queensland Police Service.

After the games, a presentation dinner was held at the Council Hall and attended by around 250 people including sponsors and guests.

The Matt Scott spirit of the carnival awards were presented by the former Origin great to a player in each of the eight teams based on sportsmanship, behaviour, manners and respect shown to coaching staff and other players.

The biggest cheer of night went out when Quarn Collis was named as the under 14 Southern recipient.

Colliss was by a long way the smallest player at the carnival, but what a great human being he is and can also play good footy.

Under 14 Southern Outback player Quarn Collis in comparison with some of the other players at the carnival.

Under 14 Southern Outback player Quarn Collis in comparison with some of the other players at the carnival.

Later in the night, the Queensland Outback teams were announced and will travel to Coolum Beach for the Rees / Orman Cultural Exchange.

This is one of the best carnivals on the calendar and has been running for 10 years. There is no scoring, no player of the match awards… just a great time had by everyone.

A big thank you to the Cloncurry Shire Council who were right behind the carnival and the numerous sponsors and volunteers who made the day an outstanding success.

2021 Queensland Outback teams

Under 14 Boys

1. Cole Finter 2. Benjamin Bettiens 3. Roman Rody 4. Ryder Soper 5. David Saunders 6. David Nunn 7. Brandy Marks 8. Kylil Phinesa 9. Kael Burns 10. Jias Johnston 11. Harrison Shaw 12. Don Paiyala 13. Luke Hales 14. Ty Crdige 15. Oliver Hunt 16. Blair Ah Fat 17. Diezel Richards 18. Ryan Myers

Coach: Jeremy Barron

Under 14 Girls

1. Sophie Beetson 2. Tarmeika Melville-Rawkine 3. Gorethy David 4. Jadee Denton 5. Kathleen Ah-One 6. Emmylou Everingham 7. Amelia O’Toole 8. Bianca Wharton 9. Mercedes Anderson 10. Emmerson Mitchell 11. Nicole Griffin 12. Sophie Spinks 13. Lillee Merlow 14. Ruby King 15. Kessa-Lee Savuro 16. Sydnee Cleeland 17. Chyla Page 18. Latisha Coffison

Coach: Lawrence Hanson

Under 16 Boys

Dimontray Aplin, Dominic Roberts, Patrick Krause, Kymani Geroge, Michael Kelly, Bill Woodward, Patric Wade, Trmayne Gemmell, ASeyela Naituku, Jordan McKune, Jai Brody, Kelly Remfrey, Maxwell Phineasa, Tom Tuite, Jake Hansen, Jack Walton, Oliver Rowland, Jacob O’Toole

Coach: Dan Nunn

Under 17 Girls

Quanika Collis, Sarah Moran, Lacy Lee, Olivia Palmer, Pru Johnson, Tahlia Page, Maya Jackson, Reyna Core, Tina Holt, Matisha Reid, Myah Enoke, Jenny David, Ashea Nona, Atelaite Pekpaki, Seani BRadshaw, Torri Castles, Charlie Pender, Tina Ah-One

Coach: Wendy Clark

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in QLD FOOTY