Connect with us

NSW School Footy

Kids get it on in PSSA Open Rugby League Championships in Tamworth

pssa 2021 State Championships

Kids get it on in PSSA Open Rugby League Championships in Tamworth

Author : NSW Combined Independent Schools Rugby League

nswcis logo

Great first day for the CIS Primary Boys at the PSSA Open Rugby League Championships in Tamworth, winning both games on opening day.

Tomorrow they play 3 games, taking on Sydney East, Sydney West and North West.

Good luck boys.
For live streaming, click on this link 

Day 1 Results

9.00am Ground 1 Hunter 18 -6 Sydney North
9.00am Ground 2 MacKillop 4 – 6 Sydney South West
9.45am Ground 1 Polding 10 – 18 Riverina
9.45am Ground 2 Sydney West 42 – 0 North West
10.30am Ground 1 CIS 10 – 4 South Coast
10.30am Ground 2 Sydney East 8 – 30 North Coast
11.15am Ground 1 Sydney North 6 – 10 Western
11.15am Ground 2 Hunter 0 – 20 MacKillop
12.00pm Ground 1 Sydney South West 20 – 4 Polding
12.00pm Ground 2 North West 0 – 4 South Coast
12.45pm Ground 1 Sydney West 36 – 0 Sydney East
12.45pm Ground 2 Riverina 6 – 16 Hunter
1.30pm Ground 1 CIS 24 – 20 North Coast
1.30pm Ground 2 Polding 16 – 16 Western
2.15pm Ground 1 MacKillop 14 – 0 Sydney North
2.15pm Ground 2 South Coast 12 – 6 Sydney East
3.00pm Ground 1 Sydney West 24 – 0 North Coast
3.00pm Ground 2 Sydney South West 20 – 6 Riverina

Day 2

Wow – an eventful day for the CIS boys at Day 2 of the PSSA Championships!

A 14-all draw against Sydney East in the morning, a rather convincing loss to Sydney West 32-0 but bouncing back to defeat North West 28-0 to qualify for the semis tomorrow!

A magnificent effort boys – placing second in their Pool B – and taking on 1st Place from Pool A tomorrow in semi – Sydney South West and at Scully Park.

Should they win they will qualify for Grand Final – a loss and they will play off for 3rd place against the losing team from the other semi. Good luck boys – super proud of you all – and Ben and Clive too!!

Day 2 Results

8.30am Ground 1 Sydney North 6 – 0 Polding
8.30am Ground 2 Hunter 6 – 10 Sydney South West
9.15am Ground 1 Sydney East 14 – 14 CIS
9.15am Ground 2 Riverina 16 – 12 MacKillop
10.00am Ground 1 North West 0 – 12 North Coast
10.00am Ground 2 South Coast 4 – 18 Sydney West
10.45am Ground 1 Sydney North 0 – 30 Sydney South West
10.45am Ground 2 Western 6 – 0 Hunter
11.30am Ground 1
11.30am Ground 2 Polding 0 – 24 MacKillop
12.15pm Ground 1 Sydney East 12 – 0 North West
12.15pm Ground 2 CIS 0 – 32 Sydney West
1.00pm Ground 1 Western 0 – 16 Sydney South West
1.00pm Ground 2 Riverina 12 – 22 Sydney North
1.45pm Ground 1 South Coast 24 – 22 North Coast
1.45pm Ground 2 Hunter 12 -6 Polding
2.30pm Ground 1 CIS 28 – 0 North West
2.30pm Ground 2 Western 10 – 18 MacKillop

Day 3

Well our CIS Primary boys have it their all today on the final day of the PSSA Championships in Tamworth.

Unfortunately they went down to another big side in Sydney South West in their semi final and then were defeated MacKillop (Catholics) in the 3v4 Playoff – but coming 4th overall is an outstanding achievement.

2 boys were selected in the NSWPSSA Merit Team.

(No School Sport Australia Championships this year).

These were centre Zac Bechara (St Patrick’s College Strathfield) and 5/8 Nicholas Breski (Oran Park Anglican College).

Well done boys.

Copper Starr (Shire Christian School) our captain and fullback would also have made it however turns 13 in 2021 so was ineligible for selection.

Well done to Zac and Nick and to the whole team on your efforts this week and thanks to the great work by Ben Robins (Manager) and Clive Tanner (Coach).

Playoff games: 15 mins each way (with no time off for stoppages)

Semi finals and final: 20 mins each way (time off for stoppages)

Final to be played at Scully Park Regional Sporting Precinct (also playoffs 5th/6th and 3rd/4th) – entrance via Park Street

Day 3 Results

Time Venue Game Team Score Versus Team Score
8.30am Ground 1 Pool game Western 12 – 4 Riverina
10.10am Ground 1 Semi Final 1 Sydney South West 26 – 6 CIS
10.10am Ground 2 Semi Final 2 Sydney West 22 – 4 MacKillop
10.30am Scully Park Playoff 13th Polding 34 – 0 Invitational team
11.00am Scully Park Playoff 11th / 12th Sydney North 12 – 10 North West
11.30am Scully Park Playoff 9th / 10th Riverina 28 – 18 Sydney East
12.00pm Scully Park Playoff 7th / 8th Hunter 6 – 12 North Coast
12.30pm Scully Park Playoff 5th / 6th Western 6 – 18 South Coast
1.00pm Scully Park Playoff 3rd / 4th CIS 0 – 18 MacKillop

1.40 PM Scully Park Final
Sydney South West 12 – 20 Sydney West

More posts from this section

Recent Posts

More in NSW School Footy