Connect with us

Wheelchair Rugby League

NSW Wheelchair Rugby League Round 6 Results

Canthe mighty Dragons win again (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Can the mighty Dragons win again (Photo : Steve Montgomery)

NSW Wheelchair Rugby League Round 6 Results

Author : NSW WRL

Round 6 of the NSW Wheelchair Rugby League Compitition kicked off on Sunday and once again the Defending Premiers the St. George Dragons continued their march toward making History with a convincing yet toughly fought contest against the Canberra Raiders who where almost up to the challenge in a high scoring game.

See the Full Round 6 Results below

Tier 2 Competition

Game 1

Manly SEA EAGLES 12
TRIES : Joey Abboud, Ralph Hasna,
GOALS : Joey Abboud 2

Newcastle KNIGHTS 30
TRIES : Thomas Friedrich 3, Jacob Friedrich 3, Matthew Meharg,
GOALS : Jacob Friedrich,

Game 2

Penrith PANTHERS 46
TRIES : Daniel Grech 2, Malik Zecevic, Amro Ibrahim 7,
GOALS : Daniel Grech, Amro Ibrahim, Samir Eshani,

Cronulla SHARKS 6
TRIES : Liam Moar,
GOALS : Louis Richards

Parramatta EELS WOMEN v BYE

Tier 2 Top Try Scorers

Daniel Grech – 12
Amro Ibrahim – 10
Isaac Jago – 9
Baden Mowczan – 8
Louis Richards – 7

Tier 2 Top Goal Scorers

Louis Richards – 7
Daniel Grech – 6
Joey Abboud – 4
Jacob Friedrich – 3
Cody Jeffs – 1

Tier 2 Ladder

May be an image of text that says "2021 NSW WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE PLATE TIER TWO Teams P ARRINGA LADDER B W D 5 1 PTS 4 0 10 5 KNIGHTS 1410 10 PANTHERS 5 1 3 2 8 5 1 1 PARRAMATIAS EELS 4 2"

Tier 1 Competition

St George DRAGONS 60

TRIES : Craig Cannane 2, Cory Cannane 6, Brett Henman,
GOALS : Brett Henman 10,

Canberra RAIDERS 41
TRIES : Brad Grove 2, Diab Karim 3, Wessam Bakkour, Jessi Mowczan,
GOALS : Diab Karim 6,

FIELD GOAL : Diab Karim,

Tier 1 Top try Scorers

Cory Cannane – 18
Diab Karim – 10
Stephan Rochecouste – 9
Craig Cannane – 8
Brad Grove – 7

Tier 1 Top Goal Scorers

Brett Henman – 38
Diab Karim – 16
Stephan Rochecouste – 12

Tier 1 Ladder

May be an image of text that says "2021 NSW WHEELCHAIR RUGBY LEAGUE CUP TIER ONE LADDER Teams P B B ST.GEORGE W PTS 4 2 ILLAWARRA RAIDERS 12 2 2 8 PARRAMATA EELS 4 42040"

 

More posts from this section

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

USA and Scotland win ranking matches at u19s Euros

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Euro u19s team of the tournament announced

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller (photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England retain Euro u19s championship in a thriller

England to face France in European u19s Championship Final (Photo : European Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England to face France in European u19s Final

Nikora Williams playing for Sydney Red at the recent NSWCHS State trials is looking for another Green n Gold jersey (Photo - Steve Montgomery)

Australian Schoolboys

ASSRL Nationals day 1 wrap

Castleford Academy RFL Champion Schools Year 10 Girls (Photo : England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

Inspiresport RFL Champion Schools

Paul Anderson, the RFL’s Head of England Pathways, has named his England Academy team to face France (Photo - England Rugby League)

International Junior Rugby League

England Academy team announcement

Recent Posts

More in Wheelchair Rugby League