Junior Rugby League News- Footy News 2008 - Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, arrive alive cup, toyota cup, cronulla juniors,


NeWS HeRe ( OCTOBER '08 - ... )

ISLAND TIME ... Johnathan Thurston teaches a few skills to some Palm island kids PHOTO: nqsport.net
ISLAND TIME ... Johnathan Thurston teaches a few skills to some Palm island kids PHOTO: nqsport.net

IT'S time to bite the bullet – risk some short-term pain for long-term gain.

With the NRL's best players becoming the targets of cashed-up overseas rugby league and union clubs, our competition needs to go fully national to ward off the rivals

But that doesn't mean introducing more clubs.

Actually it's quite the opposite.

We need to push mergers and then relocation to traditional AFL cities in Adelaide and Perth so league can get a national foothold and become more attractive to sponsors.

It has become a hot topic in the days following Sonny Bill Williams' shock decision to flee the Bulldogs for the big bucks of the French rugby union.

Andrew Johns wrote in his column a few days ago the NRL needs to be cut back from 16 teams to 12 and I couldn't agree more.

But to do it, it's the Sydney clubs that are going to be most affected.

North Queensland, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Newcastle – the one-town teams – are in the clear, all you have to do is look at their average crowd attendances for proof of that.

For the comp to be national Melbourne must also be untouched while New Zealand add an international flavour to the NRL, which also helps in sponsorship appeal.

So it's up to the Sydney teams to either merge, relocate or be forced out of the competition.

Most club CEOs agree the Sydney market is too crowded and that for the betterment of the game something needs to be done.

But, understandably, no one wants it to be their club that is affected, either through merger or shifting elsewhere.

So it is time for the NRL to treat the problem like a Band-Aid, take the initiative, give an ultimatum via standards that need to be set and act as quickly as possible.

Talking will get the game nowhere and the longer the chatter goes on, the more likely it is we will see other high-profile players leave Australia for better money overseas.

I know it will hurt the fans seeing their club's identity change or even disappear, but for the long-term good of the game it is the way we have to go.

Less teams means more sponsorship money to go around and becoming truly national will make our game as attractive to businesses as AFL, cricket and rugby. Also, it can only drive up the price of the broadcast rights, giving 12 clubs a far bigger share than if there were 16 sides.

As well as going into the grass-roots development of rugby league, that extra revenue can then be pushed into the pockets of the players.

And that is why all these drastic moves need to be made in the first place, let's face it.

The more money rugby league has available for the talent on the field, the more players are likely to stay in Australia rather than heading off to Europe. WITH all the doom and gloom surrounding the sport in recent weeks it was nice to get away from it all and visit Palm Island last week.

Along with Keiron Lander and under-20s player Ryan Mohoney, I headed over to the island to promote good health, lifestyle choices and put on a few skills clinics.

I hadn't been over to Palm before and wasn't sure what to expect, but it turned out to be a great experience and the kids were awesome.

They just love their footy and have so much energy and enthusiasm, it was unbelievable.

The kids yelled `Turston' at me for the whole day as they chased me around.

Endeavour Sports High SchoolENDEAVOUR IN ARRIVE aLIVE CUP
Endeavour SHS play their first Arrive alive Cup game tomorrow against Farrer MAHS.

Farrer are having a great season so far this year, and will throw out the challenge to the Endeavour Boys at Leichhardt Oval

The Game kicks off at 11:00 am with 2 buses leaving school for the game.

The 1st bus leaves at 9:00 am, then the next bus leaves at 10:00 am

Good luck to Endeavour, ourfootyteam will be there to cover the game and to hopefully get some great action photo's of the boys.

The Endeavour boys will be keen on a good game after last weeks St. Mary's Cup game where mighty Matraville Sports retained their St. Mary's Cup at Western Weekender Stadium. | LEARN MORE ABOUR ENDEAVOUR SHS |
City & Country teams
City & Country teams (Photo : Ridge News)

Country boys team & City boys team.
A QRL run Weight - for - age competition was a complete success over the weekend.

Congratulation to Wynnum Manly who took out the U43kg Zone 5 Rugby League held in Lightning Ridge .

Runner-ups were a country team from Central Downs.

The city, country teams were selected and the game end in an historical four-all draw.

The “Back of the Carnival” was Mitchell Rabbitt.

“Forward of the Carnival” went to Luke Donn of Central Downs and Balonne Barwon’s Clinton Cumner won the “Player of the Carnival” accolades.

THE QRL today announced that next year it will conduct Under 16 and Under 18 competitions to assist the development of players in these age groups and to set the platform for the annual matches against NSW as part of the State of Origin program.

These competitions will be run over an eight to 10 week period which will tie in with similar competitions conducted in NSW.

The ARL has indicated its support of these.

It is hoped to have two conferences in Queensland – Southern and Northern – catering for nominated Clubs and Leagues.

The actual competing teams and draws are currently being determined along with costings for consideration by the QRL Board.

Hopefully further details will be announced before the end of August.

RUNAWAY Bay has won the 2008 ARL Development Shield final.

Led by a man-of-the-match performance from Royce Bevan, Runaway Bay defeated Noosa 17-12 at Stockland Park on Saturday to clinch the prestigious Under 15 club final.

Runaway Bay now joins Currumbin Tugun (2001 & 2006), Redcliffe (2002), Redlands (2003), Burleigh (2004 & 05) and Cairns Brothers (2007) as previous Winners of the ARL Development Shield.

The successful Runaway Bay team was coached by Peter Laskas and captained by Praneil Sewak.

Players of the Match: Noosa - Curtley Hope-Hoggetts (13)
Runaway Bay - Royce Bevan (8)

RUNAWAY BAY 17 (Mitcham Ardler, Scott McLoud, Praneil Sewak tries, Mitcham Ardler 2 goals, 1 field goal) def NOOSA 12 (Dylan Low, Moses Mbye tries Samuel Wright 2 goals)
Shaun Fensom Raiders Toyota Cup Skipper re signs with Raiders (Photo : Canberra Raiders )
Shaun Fensom Raiders Toyota Cup Skipper re signs with Raiders (Photo : Canberra Raiders )

Canberra Raiders Toyota Cup Captain and hard working back rower Shaun Fensom will remain with a the club until at least the end of 2010, after he secured a new two year deal with the Green Machine today.

Fensom, 19, has been one of the stand-out players for the Raiders under 20’s team this season, and his workmanlike performances have already drawn parallel to the Raiders NRL skipper Alan Tongue.

After moving to Canberra this year from Urunga on the Mid-North Coast of NSW, Fensom has proven himself on and off the field for the Raiders, with the club seeing him as a potential first grade player of the future.

An excited Fensom said signing the new deal with the Raiders was a great pressure relief heading into this years finals series, where the young Raiders are currently well entrenched in the top four.

“It’s definitely a huge relief to put pen to paper, and it’s great to have my future with the Raiders a bit more secure,” Fensom said. “We have a real chance at going all the way this year in the Toyota Cup, and I can now concentrate on leading the team into the finals.”

Fensom said he was looking forward to joining the Raiders senior squad next season, and said the Toyota Cup was proving itself to be a strong stepping stone into senior football.

“At this stage I will be training with the top squad during the pre-season, and hopefully I can get a spot in there at some stage,” he said. “There’s no doubt the Toyota Cup is a strong enough competition to grow future NRL players and hopefully I can be one of them.”

Raiders Toyota Cup Coach Tony Adam said Fensom has all the right attributes to go on and play NRL football, and he had shown this year what a positive impact he has on his team.

“Shaun reminds me a lot of Alan Tongue as he’s very similar in terms of Alan’s professionalism and work ethic,” Adam said. “He works hard on self improvement and he’s very analytical. His work rate over 80 minutes last week was 40 tackles and 17 hit ups, and that’s a typical Shaun Fensom game.

“On top of that he’s very mature and professional for a young guy, and he just maximizes what he gets from himself, with a great attitude towards his football.”

Raiders CEO Don Furner said Fensom’s re-signing continued the clubs policy on developing their own talent, and looked forward to watching Shaun grow as a player for the club.

“Shaun is a talented and committed young player who we think has a strong future here at the Raiders,” Furner said. “As always we look to reward the young players coming through who have proven themselves, and Shaun has certainly done that this year with strong leadership of the Raiders Toyota Cup team.”
Andrew Ryan Country Cup open champions Dubbo College Senior Campus with NRL star Andrew Ryan after the school’s win at Apex Oval yesterday.
Andrew Ryan Country Cup open champions Dubbo College Senior Campus with NRL star Andrew Ryan after the school’s win at Apex Oval yesterday.
Dubbo Daily Liberal
Dubbo schools dominated in the Andrew Ryan Country Cup yesterday, with the under-13s South Dubbo side and the Dubbo College Senior Campus opens both progressing to the NSW Country Cup semi-final next Wednesday.

The under-13s showed enormous talent, beating much larger opponents to the title and running away with the cup after winning all three games yesterday.

The Senior Campus side was lucky not to progress through after a loss to Red Bend in the final game of the day saw them take the title on a countback.

The region’s finest schoolboy teams in under 13s, 15s and opens divisions converged on Apex Oval yesterday for the tournament which produced some high-quality rugby league.

Andrew Ryan and injured Bulldogs team-mate Luke Patten were in attendance for the carnival yesterday and both agreed the talent on show was outstanding.

“The talent and the quality of football at this tournament each year continues to surprise me,” Ryan said.

“I really enjoy coming back for the carnival and watching the talent get better and better.

“The close games goes to show how good all the teams are,” he said.

In the 15s division, Dubbo College Delroy Campus was unlucky not to take the title after being pipped at the post in a count back against Bathurst High.

Dubbo College Senior Campus also represented in the 15s division but were unable to come away with a win.

The South Dubbo 13s and the Senior Campus opens will now head to Cootamundra next Wednesday for the Country Cup semi-final, and coach for both sides Craig May hopes they can both progress through to the State final which will be held in Dubbo on August 13.

“I am blown away with how my under-13s played, they were up against much larger opponents and they played above themselves and came away with the title,” May said.

“The opens will have to really lift their game if they want to progress through to the State final.

“They made some fundamental errors and will need to improve if they want to go any further in this competition,” he said.

South Dubbo player Jai Dunn and Senior Campus player Jeremy Smith were both selected as the player of the tournament in their respective age groups.
Wagga rising rugby league star Cameron Breust, 17, has re-signed with Canberra Raiders on a two-year contract
BIG DEAL: Wagga rising rugby league star Cameron Breust, 17, has re-signed with Canberra Raiders on a two-year contract. He is aiming to make his mark on the Toyota Cup competition next year.

BUDDING Wagga rugby league star Cameron Breust has been given a golden opportunity to one day realise his lifelong dream of playing in the NRL.

In a massive boost to his confidence and prospects, Canberra Raiders have re-signed Breust to a two-year contract.

The 17-year-old, who has been with Canberra for the past 18 months, was a star in the SG Ball competition with the Raiders this season.

Playing at halfback, Breust captured the eye of Canberra officials and the club was determined to extend the youngster’s contract.

Breust yesterday admitted he was a little surprised with the conditions of the contract and said he was looking forward to developing his burgeoning career with Canberra.

“It is massive and I didn’t expect it (contract) to be so good,” Breust said.

“It’s a big relief having my future all sorted out and now I can concentrate on improving as a player and playing more consistently.

“It’s good to know they (Canberra) have showed some faith in me and I want to keep getting better and pay them back.”

Canberra has given Breust the option of staying in Wagga next year to finish his education with Mater Dei Catholic College or moving to a college in the ACT.

“The only thing we haven’t finalised is whether I will move to Canberra,” Breust said.

“I am in year 11 at the moment and they said I could stay here to finish off year 12 or move to Canberra.

“I haven’t decided what I will do yet and I will have a chat to my parents and sort it out.”

Breust, who also plays Australian football with Riverina Football League club Mangoplah-Cookardinia United-Eastlakes, said he was aiming to win a place in the Toyota Cup under 20 team next year.

“We finished equal first in the SG Ball but we were knocked out in the semi-final, so it would be great to go one further next year,” Breust said.

“Hopefully if I am playing well enough (in SG Ball) I might be able to go up and get a run in the under 20s as well.”

Keebra Park Rugby LeagueKEEPING IT ON THE RAILS

With the celebrity status that today's sportsmen and women enjoy, they have become the focus of increased media attention.

Both on and off the field they are constantly under scrutiny and it is important that they are equipped to deal with this sometimes sudden status.

A man who has achieved at the highest levels in Rugby League for club, State and Country and who always presents himself impeccably is Origin legend Steve Renouf.

In July this year and in conjunction with Queensland Rail, Keebra Park was lucky enough to host Steve as he spoke to out footballers about the demands and expectations that go along with belonging to an elite programme.

Steve told the boys that when he first joined the Brisbane Broncos, Wayne Bennett had told him that from now on he was representing the team whenever he was in public and not only when he was playing, and this was something he had worked on maintaining.

He spoke of how being identifiable as a member of any team, whether it be The Broncos or Keebra Park, meant that the public form opinions about you and it was easy for those opinions to be negative. He also spoke of how bad behaviour in public is not a cultural thing it is a personal choice and that we as people are responsible for those choices.

Steve was well received and fielded questions from the boys on how to make sure that they presented a positive image of themselves and their school and also a few questions regarding his long career.

After the session Steve took the squad down to the oval and imparted a few of the secrets that earned him his 'Black Pearl' nickname.

The school would like to thank Steve for spending the time on what has become a very hot topic in a time of intense media scrutiny.. | LEARN MORE ABOUT KEBRA PAK SHS RUGBY LEAGUE |
Inverell’s Martin Smith is caught uncomfortably during 15s Country Cup action yesterday. Photos: Grant Robertson
Inverell’s Martin Smith is caught uncomfortably during 15s Country Cup action yesterday. Photos: Grant Robertson

NARRABRI High School will represent the Greater Northern region in the Country Rugby League Cup northern NSW open finals at Coffs Harbour next week after cruising through yesterday’s regional finals.

The Narrabri opens join Farrer’s under 13s and 15s at the northern finals.

Farrer 15s were unstoppable in yesterday’s finals at Tamworth Minor League Park with wins over Inverell, Peel, St Mary’s Gunnedah and Duval securing yet another regional title.

The 13s didn’t have it all their own way, with St Mary’s pushing Farrer all the way.

In the opens, Narrabri hammered McCarthy Catholic College 64-1 to kick off the day and Duval High also scored a big win against McCarthy.

But that game took its toll and Duval was not able to field a side against Narrabri and it marches on to Coffs Harbour.

“It’s disappointing we didn’t get to play that last game,” Narrabri coach Brad Graham said.

“But they were struggling at the end (against McCarthy).

“They were playing with 12 in the second half and a couple of their good players got hurt.

“They looked sharp and it would have been a good game.”

Narrabri has had a good year in all competitions and is looking forward to the trip to Coffs where it will play Newcastle/Central Coast winners All Saints Maitland first-up.

Farrer knocked both Narrabri and All Saints out of the Arrive Alive Cup by a similar margin and the two sides should be evenly matched.

“Hopefully we get no injuries from Wee Waa in the town comp,” Graham said.

“We’ll take a big squad to Coffs and hopefully our full squad.

“They’ve been going good, the boys.

“We’re really happy with them.

“We had two 15-year-olds play with us too – Ben and Jake Rumsby.

“They didn’t play much time but we thought we’d give them some experience because they are going to be the ones who lead us to future success.”

The only difficulty for Narrabri is the cost.

With all the travel this year the players are looking for ways to ease their financial burden.

“These boys have been hit each time,” Graham said.

“We’ve had to look for sponsorship and done a lot of fundraising.

“A lot of them will probably play in the baseball final too, which is at Gosford.”

If any of the three local sides can win the northern finals at Coffs, they will move on to the State final at Dubbo on August 13.

TOWNSVILLE will get an early taste of Rugby League World Cup fever next week when England Academy tackle the Australian Schoolboys. The Test match will be played as a curtain-raiser to the Cowboys-Sydney Roosters NRL clash at Dairy Farmers Stadium on Saturday week.

The Australian team, which contains just three Queenslanders in its 17-man squad, and England are made up of players aged 18 years and under.

Cowboys football operations manager Peter Jones said fans would be in for a treat.

With `90 to 95 per cent' of the Australian team's players already having NRL contracts he said supporters would be getting a glimpse of the future.

"It's the pinnacle of schoolboy rugby league," Jones said.

"A lot of great names have gone on to play NRL after playing Australian Schoolboys, so it's a very prestigious side.

"There's a lot of talent there ... and we were very happy to host the Test match, it's going to be a quality game and we're very excited about it."

French under-18 teams have travelled to Townsville in the past for warm-up games before tackling Australia, most recently against a Cowboys representative side in 2004.

Jones said it was a major coup for North Queensland to have been awarded the Test.

"We've always had a good relationship with the Australian Schoolboys and we've hosted a couple of games for them in the past, more so the French under-18s," he said.

"From what we have done there the Australian Schoolboys Rugby League have promised us a game if there was a quality match coming up and we're very excited."

Dairy Farmers Stadium will host two World Cup games in October and November when Australia play Papua New Guinea and England clash with PNG.

The Australian Schoolboys game will be the perfect way for fans to whet their appetites, Jones said.

"This will be a miniature version of our two Test nations playing together," he said.

"We're really hoping people get out there to see three quality games of football next weekend and support, not just the Cowboys and the Roosters, but also the Aussie team and the England schoolboy team."

England played a warm-up game against a Brisbane Broncos under-18s team yesterday and will play a second Test against the Australian Schoolboys on August 9.

The Townsville clash will kick-off at 5.20pm, with the Cowboys-Roosters under-20s match starting at 3.30pm.
French Rugby League tour logo
| French TeamList |
Story By :

The French Juniors are coming to Australia to play the Australian Schoolboys in a one of Test Match on Wednesday 13 August at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

The French Juniors arrive in Darwin for a Match against the NT Schoolboys, then after a couple days exploring Darwin then head to Brisbane for their 17 th Test Match against the Austrlaian Secondary Schoolboys Rugby League team at Wynnum Manly on the 13 th of August.

The next leg of the French Junior Tour of Australia is travelling to Sydney for a game against Aussie Champions NSW CHS.

We welcome our French friends to Australia and look forward great European style Rugby League and to showing them an excellent time in our country.. | LEARN MORE |
Engadine High School Under 15's Rugby League Team (Photo : ourfooty media)
WINNERS - Engadine High School Under 15's Rugby League Team (Photo : ourfooty media)
About 40 Local Sutherland Shire High Schools participated in the annual High School Knock outs on Wednesday with games played at 4 different grounds.

The Under 13's did battle at Endeavour Sports High Schools 'Field of Dreams', the Under 14's played at Captain Cook Oval and the Under 15's played on Endeavour Fields next door to Shark Park.

After thousands of passes and kicks and screaming parents, the finals were held on Sharks Park with some of the Sharks NRL team enjoying watching the kids run around.

Engadine High School won the Under 15's comp and now play in the NSW High School Knock outs at Western Weekender Stadium, St. Mary's in a coupe of weeks.
Albert Kelly in action in this years Parramatta Eels SG Ball side (Photo : MacLeay Argus)
Albert Kelly in action in this years Parramatta Eels SG Ball side (Photo : MacLeay Argus) Albert Kelly playing trial games for NSW CCC (Photo's : ourfooty media)

KEMPSEY'S Albert Kelly has become the first local player to make an Australian Schoolboys side since Melbourne Storm prop Aiden Tolman turned out for the green and gold in 2006.

The classy five-eighth was selected in a squad comprised largely of NSW players, with just three Queenslanders handed berths for next month's tour.

It was just reward for Kelly, who was unable to lift his NSW CCC (Combined Catholic Colleges) side to victory over defending champs NSW CHS (Combined High Schools) in the final of the Australian Secondary Schools championship in Darwin last Friday.

Kelly's good friend and fellow Macleay Valley local Adrian Davis was more successful, lifting the trophy with his CHS side as the public school team secured the title for a second consecutive year.

Davis came on in the final 15 minutes and kicked a goal as CHS defeated CCC 18-12 in a tight encounter.

Kelly said he was thrilled to make the Schoolboys side and was looking forward to the upcoming tour.

"It was kind of a surprise. But it's very exciting," he said.

Eight of Kelly's CCC team mates also made the side, a testament to the coaching skills of St Paul's College mentor Mark Morrison, who was in charge of the Catholic schoolboys squad. Kelly said the loss to CHS in the final had been hugely disappointing after both sides scored three tries in oppressive conditions.

"It was tough, very tiring," he said.

"A win would have been good, but they're a hard side to beat."

The Schoolboy's side goes into camp next Monday before two test matches against an England Academy squad in Townsville on August 2 and Wynnum on August 9.

The team will also play the French Juniors, again at Wynnum, on August 13.

Meanwhile, Kelly has been busy training with the Parramatta Eels Toyota Cup squad and is expected to play for the side when the Schoolboys tour ends.
Happy trio: St George primary school pupils Jake Gallagher (left), Robert Siteine and Delane Cherrington show off the championship shield.
Happy trio: St George primary school pupils Jake Gallagher (left), Robert Siteine and Delane Cherrington show off the championship shield.
State champions: Sydney East under-11 rugby league are joint state champions.
State champions: Sydney East under-11 rugby league are joint state champions.

SYDNEY East Primary rugby league team had a successful campaign at the state championships held at Batmans Bay on June 17-19.

The pupils, comprising mainly St George and Sutherland Shire players, were tournament co-winners.

The under-11 boys had to play six games in three days, which tested their football skills and their endurance.

The side began the tournament strongly, winning their opening three games with ease. They defeated South Coast 22-0, Western 16-0 and North West 20-4.

"The team played extremely well over the duration of the tournament,'' said coach Lucas Gear from Como West Public School.

"The boys really got along well and their was a great team spirit.

"This laid the foundation for our success.''

Sydney East suffered their only loss of the tournament in a close-fought 8-6 game against Mackillop.

But Sydney East bounced back to beat Polding in their final pool game, 22-0.

On the final day, Sydney East had a 6-all draw with Sydney North in the semi-final.

Because they scored the first try, Sydney East went to the grand final and faced Mackillop once again.

The grand final ended in a 12-all draw, resulting in a joint-premiership.

"It was a great tournament, players and parents had a great time,'' Gear said.

"There was a great deal of talent on display during each game, but our defence was the key to our success.''

Sifa Talakai from Botany Public School was chosen the player of the tournament by his peers.

The Sydney East squad was: Jade Anderson (Chifley Public School), Zach Bouzounis (Burraneer Bay Public), Jaiden Brown and Woody Tuiletutuga (both Mascot Public), Delane Cherrington (Peakhurst Public), Jordan Collins (Cronulla South Public), Jake Gallagher (Ramsgate Public), Gabriel Hamlin and Djanni Dowd (both Matraville Soldiers Settlement Public), Blake Higgins and Blake Maddocks (both Engadine West Public), Brock Ilett (Como West Public), Zac Josland (Helensburgh Public), Anthony Malouf and Liam Turner (both Laguna Street Public), Robert Siteine (Hurstville Public) and Sifa Talakai (Botany Bay Public). Coach: Lucas Gear (Como West Public). Manager: Jorg Knoflack (Burraneer Bay Public)
Canowindra High School Open Rugby League team.
The Canowindra High School Open Rugby League team.

The Canowindra High School Open Rugby League team played Bathurst in the University Shield at Canowindra on Wednesday June 25 to determine the winner of section A of Western Region.

The large Bathurst team applied a lot of early pressure and our lads had a nervous start, however our defence held.

“We started to put things together and gained a 10 nil lead but Bathurst hit back and capitalised on our mistakes and were leading 12-10 at the break,” said Mr Cowell, rugby league coach.

“The Canowindra team came out very determined in the second half, cut down on their mistakes and stuck to the game plan.

“We eventually ran out convincing winners 34-12.

“The whole squad contributed to this excellent win, however our Year 12 players Ronnie Lawrence (captain), James Agustin, Alex Myers, Aaron Leeson-Woolley and Kane Trayhurn deserve special mention for their leadership and commitment.

“We are now in the final 16 teams in the state which is a great achievement for a small school in this prestigious statewide competition.

“Our next game will be in Canowindra against an as yet unknown school from South West Sydney early next term.”

The Panthers Edge team will play BARLA (British Amatuer Rugby League Association) on Thursday 17 July at Western Weekender Stadium.

The Edge team is made up of players who have been identified as being talented amongst the Under 16's, 17's and 18's agae groups. Most of the players have come from either the Harold Matthews or SG Ball Teams with others coming from the Under 17's Development Squad. The Edge players undertake specialist training training from not only their own coaches but from the First Grade and Toyota Cup coaching members.

1. Ali Beale 2. Abraham Murdock 3. Jon Pepa 4. Stirling Seijka 5. John Feliloakitau 6. Sam Jones 7. Harry Seijka 8. Evrett Vaurasi 9. Shane Smith (C) 10. Solo Alone 11. Andrew Pritchard 12. Lachlan Mussing 13. Gavin Taylor 14. Kilifi Tia Kilifi 15. Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 16. Lota Fiallii 17. Trevor Bolt 18. Matt Penitani 19. Samson Sene 20. Ben Takiawai 21. Josh Meehan


The Unison BARLA Great Britain Under 18s Tour to Australia got off to a losing start on Thursday evening when they suffered a 32-10 defeat to a very strong Penrith Panthers Development side at St. Mary’s.

The BARLA side gave their all against a very fast and enthusiastic Panthers side and the game was more closely contested than the final scoreline suggests.

Penrith opened the scoring in the tenth minute when a kick through on the last tackle by scrum half Harry Seijka saw second row Lachlan Mussing collect to score, and then four minutes later H. Seijka chipped through again and this time his brother, centre Stirling Seijka reacted quickest to score. H. Seijka added the conversion to the second try.

On the half hour BARLA were pressing on the Panthers line, but a short ball was intercepted superbly by Penrith wing John Feloaktau who raced seventy metres before finding full back Ali Beale in support to score in the right corner and give his side a 14-0 half time lead.

Penrith increased their advantage eleven minutes into the second half when stand off Sam Jones, nephew of Australia Test legend John Cartwright, sidestepped his way over from close range on the last tackle and four minutes later hooker Shane Smith made a break down the middle that split the BARLA defence and he found loose forward Gavin Taylor on his inside to race over under the posts. Beale converted on both occasions.

BARLA were rewarded for their efforts just before the hour when fine work by stand off John-Paul Brocklebank paved the way for substitute Ashley MacDonald to link in the line and force his way over. Brocklebank added the conversion.

The Panthers put paid to any hopes of a BARLA comeback when a bullet pass from Taylor put Mussing over for his second try that was goaled by Beale, but BARLA did finish the game on a high when the ball was swept along the line in the final minute and centre Dane Manning squeezed over in the right hand corner to make the final score 32-10 to the Penrith Panthers.

The David Murray Memorial Trophy, awarded in memory of David who was Army player of the tour when they came to Penrith two years ago and was tragically killed in Afghanistan earlier this year, for the man of the match went to Penrith scrum half Harry Seijka.

Best for BARLA were Dane Manning, John-Paul Brocklebank, Johnny Young, Ashley MacDonald, Craig Render and Liam Walmsley.

Penrith Panthers - Ali Beale, Abraham Murdoch, Jon Pepa, Stirling Seijka, John Feloaktau, Sam Jones, Harry Seijka, Evrett Varusi, Shane Smith, Solo Alone, Andrew Pritchard, Lachlan Mussing, Gavin Taylor. Subs: Kilifi Kilfi, Lota Fibalii, Corey Carl, Josh Meehan, Matt Pentani, Samson Senani, Ben Taikawi.

BARLA Under 18s - Pat Foulstone (Dewsbury Celtic), Matt King (Stanley Rangers), Dane Manning (Dewsbury Celtic), Steve Fisher (Rylands Sharks), Pat Vaughan (Maryport), John-Paul Brocklebank (Egremont Rangers), Danny Rowse (Hunslet Warriors), Johnny Young (Skirlaugh), Joe Diskin (Dewsbury Celtic), Benn Fawcett (Milford Marlins), Liam Walmsley (Dewsbury Celtic), Mark Smith (Latchford Albion), Reece Fox (Hensingham).

Subs: Dean Gamble (Featherstone Lions), Jacob Kinney (Leigh Miners Rangers), Danny Ljazouli (Scarborough Pirates), Dave Watmough (Milford Marlins), Adam Fairhead (Milford Marlins), Ashley MacDonald (Kells), Craig Render (Skirlaugh).
Source : QRL.com.au
THE Maroons Under 16 team beat Country NSW 12-10 at Stockland Park on the Sunshine Coast on Saturday.

Country was too strong in the Under 18 match, beating the Maroons 50-22.


Maroons 12 (Japeth De Baoa, Nathan Kepa, Dean Blackman tries) def Country NSW 10 (Jirra Breckenbridge, Mitch Cullen tries; Daniel McLennan goal).


Country NSW 50 (Rory Brien 2, Jason McGrady 2, Matt Nean, Blake Seymour, Derek Duff, Jay Chatfield, Shae Collins tries; Matt Nean 6, Jay Chatfield) def Maroons 22 (Marmin Barba 2, Mark Appleton, Ethan Lowe tries; Jayden Taylor 2, Caser Fraser goals).


After the conclusion of the 2008 Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League Championships the team to contest the Corporate Sports Australia International series was announced.

The team coached by Queensland's Brendan Barlow will play two Test matches against the the England Academy and one Test against the French team.

Corporate Sports Australia International Test Series
First Test – England Academy Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville Saturday 2 August 5.20 pm

Second Test – England Academy Kougari Oval, Wynnum Saturday 9 August 7.00 pm

Test – French Juniors Kougari Oval, Wynnum
Wednesday 13 August 5.00 pm
Corporate Sports Australia International Test Series
QLD Ronnie Alovili Palm Beach Currumbin State High
NSW CCC Tim Auremi St Paul’s Greystanes
NSWCHS 13 Ethan Cook Hunter Sports High School
NSWCHS Daniel Galati Westfields Sports High School
NSWCHS William Hopoate Brisbane Waters Secondary College
NSWCCC Jamal Idris La Salle College, Bankstown
QLD Ryan James Palm Beach Currumbin State High
NSWCCC Albert Kelly Patrician Brother’s College, Blacktown
NSWCHS Peter Mata’utia Hunter Sports High School
QLD Jordan Rankin Palm Beach Currumbin State High
NSWCCC Junior Roqica Holy Cross College, Ryde
NSWCCC Neenan Simpson La Salle College, Bankstown
NSWCHS Martin Taupau Endeavour Sports High School
NSWCCC Jarrod Thompson St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown
NSWCHS Dominic Walsh Matraville Sports High School
NSWCCC Aaron Woods Holy Cross College, Ryde
NSWCCC Matthew Wright Patrician Brother’s College, Blacktown
Coach Brendan Barlow QSSRL
Team Manager Stephen Duclos NSWCHS
Trainer   Greig Harland
Physiotherapist Scott Thornton  
TACKLE: The Territory's Jason Gebert wraps up Victoria's Robbie Kurth. Picture: BRAD FLEET
TACKLE: The Territory's Jason Gebert wraps up Victoria's Robbie Kurth. Picture: BRAD FLEET

NORTHERN Territory reinforced its standing as a burgeoning junior rugby league force by securing another Sam Davey Plate at Richardson Park yesterday.

Backed by a legion of home support, the junior Titans ended a fabulous national under-18 schoolboys championship campaign on the perfect note by beating Victoria 31-10 at Richardson Park.

Yesterday's success secured the Territory's third plate in four years and capped an undefeated campaign for the black and ochre, who rose to the occasion in front of more than 2000 fans.

In what was an engaging final marked by its physicality, the Territory illustrated all the hallmarks which set it in good stead throughout the week.

Ironically, it was Victoria who started better when fullback Robbie Kurth crossed for the game's first try inside two minutes.

But as it has done so all week, the Territory responded and, after levelling through an inventive dummy-half effort by Angus Jacobs, lifted to the level coach Michael Rawiri had been looking for when it counted.

During a blistering 15-minute burst, the Titans ran in three tries, including a pair of well-taken efforts from gun centre Daniel Good to build a match-winning 24-6 lead.

While Victoria tried to capitalise on its size advantage after the break, nothing was going to halt the Territory who could not be denied -- as the sides negated each other in the second stanza scoring one try apiece.

There was no disputing the Territory had 20 heroes, but there were a number of standout performers.

In the backline, Brothers' centre Good sliced the Victorians to ribbons, halfback and skipper Jason Gebert had a strong game, while fullback John O'Donohoe wasoutstanding.

The forward pack was led by prop Jim Sullivan, barnstorming Reece Coleman, industrious hooker Jacobs, a wonderful cameo from big man Don Chambers and back-rower Tyrell AhChin. Speaking to the Northern Territory News after the win, a delighted Rawiri described his players heart as a decisive factor in the success.

"That was a really tough win today, it was a physical game and the boys toughed it out fantastically,'' Rawiri said.

"We hung in there when things were tough and that is what wins big games -- we showed the character Territory teams are renowned for.

"The boys really fed off what was a great crowd and that support was very much appreciated.''

NORTHERN TERRITORY 31 (Daniel Good 2, Angus Jacobs, Reece Coleman, Don Chambers tries, Matt Bennett 4, John O'Donohue goals, field goal) d VICTORIA 10 (Robbie Kurth, Jason Lautolo tires, Jaiden Arts goal).
Tommy Hancock smashes his way thru the Qld Defence (Photo : ourfooty media)
Tommy Hancock smashes his way thru the Qld Defence (Photo : ourfooty media)
Under 18 Maroons
1. Steven ELIOTT - Northern Marlins
2. Jayden TAYLOR - Central Capras
3. Jared HUSTON -Northern Marlins
4. Iopu TOGIA-FOUA - SEQ Kookaburras
5. Kevin NILAN - SEQ Kookaburras
6. Sean LOXLEY - SW Mustangs
7. Casey FRASER - SEQ Kookaburras
8. Mark APPLETON - SEQ Poinsettias
9. Chris COOK - SEQ Poinsettias
10. David McLELLAN - Central Capras
11. Andrew MAGEE - Wide Bay Bulls
12. Ethan LOWE - SW Mustangs
13. Brody OLLARD - SEQ Kookaburras
14. Linton GODDEN - SEQ Poinsettias
15. Fred LANG SUI - SEQ Kookaburras
16. Dean RODGERS - Northern Marlins
17. Marmin BARBA - Northern Marlins
Under 16 Maroons
1.Sean PICKUP - WB Bulls
2.Tom QUILL - WB Bulls
3.Japeth DE VAOA - SEQ Kookaburras
4. Nathan WALES - Northern Marlins
5. Nathan KEPA - Northern Marlins
6. Reece WORBOYS - SEQ Kookaburras
7. Aiona NONA - Central Capras
8. Jack BROWN - SEQ Kookaburras
9. Dean BLACKMAN - Central Capras
10. John PUNA - SEQ Poinsettias
11. Ben REUTER - SW Mustangs
12. Jake BARNETT - SEQ Kookaburras
13. Ashley LITTLE - Northern Marlins
14. Mboya ADAMS - WB Bulls
15. Jayden SHECK - SEQ Poinsettias
16. Warner TAUMALOLO - Northern Marlins
17. Cameron WILSON - Central Capras

Stockland Park, Kawana – Saturday, July 19

Under 16 – Maroons v NSW Country: 11am.

Under 18 – Maroons v NSW Country: 12.30pm.

IF you want to see how bright the future of rugby league is, head to the Sunshine Coast on Saturday to watch many of the code’s best youngsters doing their best to dazzle potential suitors.

Queensland’s U16 and U18 Maroons sides will face off against NSW Country as they continue their development in hope of one day being NRL first graders.

As the Mark Gasnier circus prompts calls to restructure rugby league to accommodate those chasing the big dollars, it is these tyros who are putting their hands up to replace the likes of Gasnier.

There is 17-year-old Casey Fraser, a dashing little playmaker from Nanango, who was the star of last year’s Australian Indigenous U16 team.

Then there is rugged backrower, Brody Ollard, who is carving up in Burleigh’s FOGS Colts side.

Most of the team has stuck together from last year’s Queensland U17 squad, which lost 52-18 to a NSW side that included Penrith Panthers rookie sensation, Lachlan Coote.

Queensland’s best player on that night was Rockhampton Brothers fullback, Anthony Raymond, who has been ruled out this morning and will be replaced by Townsville product Steve Eliott.

Eliott has already had a taste of the big time this year.

He played in front of thousands at Sydney’s ANZ Stadium in the Toyota Centenary Cup final, which was the curtain-raiser to State of Origin III.

Queensland coach, Mark Crimston, says the goal of the match is not necessarily to win.

“What you are trying to do is give these guys a platform to show their skills off,” Crimston says.

“It is more about the development of these boys then anything. We will play controlled to start with but we will definitely use the ball and play an open game later on so the boys can show their wares.”

Crimston says most of his players are already contracted to NRL clubs, but still need these games to show what they can do against players of higher quality than they normally face.

“We try to show them what it means to represent Queensland and get them used to doing your best in a representative environment early on,” Crimston says.

Coach of the U16 side, Scott Dunshea, says he treats winning and developing the players equally.

"If you have a good structure and win the game it should mean the players have developed during the course of the week," says Dunshea.

Dunshea, who also works in the rugby league department of the Queensland Academy of Sport, says the development of young league players in this state is excellent.

"It's going very well. The elite guys are all coming along excellent, maybe the level below that needs work though," says Dunshea.

Dunshea expects many NRL scouts to attend Saturday's matches, noting that the talent he has this year is among the best he has witnessed.

"The talent in this team is very bright. Reece Worboys is a creative guy in the six and our hooker Dean Blackman is also gifted. Those are probably the players to watch out for," says Dunshea.
Manly Sea Eagles Steve Mattai, Brent Kite and Marcus Bai address the NSW PSSA squad.
Manly Sea Eagles Steve Mattai, Brent Kite and Michael Bani address the NSW PSSA squad.

After an intensive 5 day selection camp at the Sydney Academy of Sport campus, Narrabeen last week, the NSW PSSA (Primary Schools) Open Rugby League Development Squad was reduced from 34 players to the final 17 man team.

These 17 players will travel to Darwin from 9-17 August to represent NSW in the National Championships.

During their time at Narrabeen the squad rubbed shoulders with the Manly Sea Eagles NRL team, several of whom took time out from their training to have a chat with the boys.
The final NSW team includes;
Tom Trbojevic Mona Vale PS
Tyson Nikora Uralla CS
Braxton Haika Toongabbie PS
Scott Allen Engadine West PS
Jayden McGreggor Revesby South PS
Darcy Cox East Gosford PS
Conner Tracy Burraneer Bay PS
Nick Hynes Umina PS
Reece Sharpe Loftus PS
Koki Wu Canley Heights PS
James Lough Willoughby PS
Jack Hetherington St Mary's, Warners Bay
Matthew Jurd Mt Terry PS
Junior Tatola St Joachim's, Lidcombe
Noah Johnston Our Lady of the Rosary, The Entrance
Harry Watkins Avoca PS
Shiem Fuimaono Lethbridge Park PS

After a very busy school holiday Schedule the Sharks played their final development games against the mighty Balmain Tigers.

Today we saw 3 very good games of junior rugby league between these two sides and all 3 games were played with fantastic spirit, all the players respected one another which allow the footy move around the paddock with out interuption.

The Tigers under 13's are one HOT little footy side, they run the ball hard, back each other to the hilt and seem to be able to pass the ball in most tackles.

They like to score a few tries too with 3 players scoring doubles and a dead eye kicker who booted 6 from 6 before he was sacked to give someone else a go.

These slick little Tigers lead 0 - 34 at half time and went on with the job in the second half to beat the Sharks 8 - 44, young Sharks winger Ben Issa ran in two good second half tries.

The score reflex the effort the Cronulla boys put in in the second half restricting the Tigers to just 10 points, it was a fine display of footy by these little Tigers and all at the ground know the Sharks tried very hard.

The Sharks under 14's are a very well coached outfit, they play to their game plan and do a mighty jobs of sticking to it.

They run good angles, with players backing each other up in both attack and in D.

Young Robbie Nathan came off the field with a broken nose, it was bent over to the right and looked painful, good luck Robbie, in a few weeks she'll be right for a good pick.
The Territory's Reece Coleman gets swarmed by Western Australia players. Picture: BRAD FLEET
SLAM: The Territory's Reece Coleman gets swarmed by Western Australia players. Picture: BRAD FLEET
Another attacking raid from the Titans.
Another attacking raid from the Titans.

ON the surface, two wins from as many games appears the dream start for the Northern Territory at the national under-18 schoolboys rugby league championships.

But there is a clear message from coach Michael Rawiri -- ``We need to get better.''

The junior Titans left it until late to secure a gritty 26-8 win over a dogged Western Australia in a scrappy Pool B clash marred by poor ball control at Richardson Park yesterday.

Yet again, the Territory flirted with form and only had the game in control when Cameron Versteegh crossed with four minutes remaining on the clock.

Versteegh's try was one of three scored in the final 10 minutes to produce a result that flattered the home side as much as it robbed the plucky Sandgropers, who scored the game's first try and got back within four midway through the second stanza.

Halfback and skipper Jason Gebert inspired the Titans' second-half rally with his surging 52nd-minute run for a try -- the spark the hosts needed to get outof first gear.

While happy with the result, which leaves his team atop Pool B through two matches, Rawiri told the Northern Territory News the application needs to be better if the Titans are to notch back-to-back Sam Davey Plate wins.

''I'm pleased we won, but we've only played 25 minutes of good football in our first two games -- 15 minutes against Victoria and 10 minutes today,'' Rawiri said.

''That will catch up with us unless we get it right, we seem to start with some anxiety and today we never got it right until the last quarter of the game.

''It looks to me we're content to play at this level down here, then all of a sudden when we have to kick it into gear we do. We need to start games with the confidence we have at the finish.''

But the coach is excited by the scope for improvement ahead for his side who meets South Australia in its final Pool B round-robin game tomorrow.

''To win two from two when we haven't still played to our full potential is a good situation, but we've got some areas to work on,'' he said.

Gebert was named MVP, while backrower Tyrell AhChin, fullback John O'Donohoe and winger Will Beers were among the Territory's better players.

NORTHERN TERRITORY 26 (Callon Chapman, Will Beers, Cameron Versteegh, Jason Gebert, Tyrell AhChin tries, Matt Bennett 3 goals) d WESTERN AUSTRALIA 8 (William Mavotoi, Chris Turner tries).
Tim Grob was a part of the victorious Group 19 team at the CRL junior championships.
Champion performance...Tim Grob was a part of the victorious Group 19 team at the CRL junior championships.

Glen Innes rugby league player Tim Grob played as a part of the Group 19 under 16 junior rugby league team that competed at Muswellbrook on the weekend and won the Country Rugby League Junior Championship Under 16 plate division.

Group 19 defeated Group 14 in the championship final to the tune of 46-4.

This is the best result for a Group 19 junior league side for 20 years, and the boys will be rewarded with a special presentation at Inverell at the end of the month.

Tim has also been invited to attend the Greater Northern Academy trials in Tamworth later in the year if he wishes to pursue football to a higher level.

Because of this rep game the round of under 16 games from last weekend have been rescheduled for Saturday July 19 and Glen Innes will play at Uralla, the playing time will be advised.
Cronulla Sharks Team that played the Bulldogs (Photo : ourfooty media)
Cronulla Sharks Team that played the Bulldogs (Photo : ourfooty media) LEARN MORE
The Cronulla Junior League hosted another great day of junior rugby league at Endeavour Fields today with the Canterbury Bulldogs sending 4 of their Development squads for four games of footy.

The under 13's were scheduled to play against a Bulldogs under 14's side, but that wasn't on so the Sharks U 14's other team took them on.

Unfortunately the Doggies were too strong in defence winning a very close game 6 - 10. Youngster Robbie Lightfoot ran in the local boyz only try, but well done to both teams.

Yousef Chosn, Johnny Wassif crossed for the visitors while Troy English kicked 1 outta 2.

In the other under 14's game the Bulldogs were again too good for the local boys, running away with the game in the second half to win 10 - 30.

Scorers : Sharks : Eddie Hickenburk 2 tries, Taylor Garrett 1 goal
Bulldogs : Chris Assad, Hassan Sobh, Luke Vella, Kane Poturu, Tapa Paul Goals : Chris Assad 2, Sala El-Dine-Rima

The Sharks Under 15's have continued their winning ways these school holidays by beating the Bulldogs 22 - 16.

Scorers : Sharks : Pat Edwards, Michael Lichaa, Chuppa Harrison, Joseph Drinkwater tires, Jack Sommerfield 2, Michael Lichaa 1

The Sharks U 17's played 3 20 min periods and at the end of the second period had a commanding lead of 8 - 34.
Blue Haven Raiders boyz (Photo: Blue Haven Raiders
Blue Haven Raiders boyz (Photo: Blue Haven Raiders

The Blue Haven Raiders are seen by many in the world of rugby league as the fastest growing crassroots sporting club within NSW.

The Bluey's gained entery into the Central Coast competition last year with 10 teams providing 125 registerd players, in 2008 the Raiders have over 200 registered players and 16 teams! (expectations are in 2009 to be feilding over 20 teams)

After the compleition of the Round 9 wash out matches, Saturday 5th July all of the Raiders 8 competition teams remain in positive positions within their respective divisions.

Some teams have either moved up the ladder or dropped down due to their percentages, but all have the opportunity to reach the semi-finals.

* 10'2s - 6th, 10'3s - 5th.
* 11'2s - 2nd, 11'3s - 5th.
* 12'3s - 7th, 13'2s - 8th.
* 13'3s - 8th, 14'3s - 3rd.

The Raiders mini's league teams (6- 9 yrs) peformances during round 9 and through out the year have been outstanding, many girls and boys are playing their first season of footy. Well done - a smiley stamp for everyone.

Their are no games during school holidays 12th July, competition recommences Saturday 19th July.

HE IS regarded as the country's hottest junior rugby league talent and, for the next week, Darwin fans will be treated to the skills of William Hopoate at Richardson Park.

The talented 16-year-old son of controversial ex-NSW and Australian winger John, is one of the leading players for the formidable NSW Combined High Schools team at the national under-18 secondary schools championships, starting tomorrow.

A classy centre in the mould of Melbourne Storm, Queensland and Kangaroos star Greg Inglis, Hopoate attracted plenty of headlines last month after signing a reported $300,000 three-year deal with NRL heavyweights Manly.

While the Sea Eagles have denied the deal is worth that much, even conservative estimates of around $70,000 a year, still show how highly-rated Hopoate is as a player.

Even Manly chief executive Grant Mayer has described Hopoate as a premier first-grade player in waiting.

"We can't see that he (Hopoate) will play first grade in 2009 but we certainly think he will be a very, very talented first-grader come 2010 and 2011,'' Mayer said.

Hopoate is one of a host of players already under contract with NRL clubs who will play in the Pool A competition during the five-day titles at the home of Territory league.

While Hopoate looms as the championship's marquee player, another talent to keep a close watch on is highly-touted Queensland back-rower Patrick O'Hanlon, who is in Parramatta's stable.

The Mackay High School product is a schoolmate of Litchfield talent Peter Hassall and has been described as the "most marketable 16-year-old footballer in the country'' by some league identities.

FORMER Australian back-rower Rod Reddy has donned a Territory cap to add an extra edge to the black and ochre's build-up for next week's national under-18 rugby league championships.

Now Parramatta's recruitment manager, Reddy has been in the Top End for the past few days assisting the Territory's preparations ahead of the championships starting at Richardson Park on Sunday.

And the man known as "Rocket Rod'' has been impressed with what he's seen in the Territory's latest batch of rugby league prospects.

"There's a lot of raw talent here, the boys here are very coachable which is very impressive from my perspective,'' Reddy said.

"(Coach) Mike's (Michael Rawiri) has got a good program here and he asked me to come in and offer a bit of NRL knowledge to the boys.

"The big thing I've stressed to the boys this week are that the basics are very important, they see all the bells and whistles on the TV in the NRL, but even at NRL level the basic foundation of skills is important.''

There is no doubt Reddy has proved a fountain of knowledge for the Territory players, having enjoyed a stellar career headlined by 16 Tests in the green and gold.

Renowned as one of the toughest players of his generation, Reddy played 237 first-grade games with St George, including two premierships, and Illawarra and represented both NSW and Queensland.

Since retiring as a player, Reddy coached in England, was the inaugural coach of the Adelaide Rams in Super League, served as Parramatta's assistant coach and is now in charge of the Eels' recruiting.

Having spent time in South Australia, Reddy can appreciate what challenges Territory players face in reaching NRL level, but says the Northern Territory Institute Of Sport is the perfect vehicle for them to prepare for the step up.

"The facilities here are as good as anywhere in my opinion. I know a few NRL clubs would be delighted to have access to the high-level equipment and sports scientists the boys here do,'' he said.

"The biggest challenge for any player, no matter where they are, is believing in themselves and having the commitment in what they are doing in trying to reach the next level.''
Sweet dreams … some of the 30 teenagers, the pick of the next crop of 'Polys', at this week's Pacific Education Camp. Photo: Steve Christo
Sweet dreams … some of the 30 teenagers, the pick of the next crop of 'Polys', at this week's Pacific Education Camp. Photo: Steve Christo

Polynesian parents are increasingly seeing rugby league as a profitable career for their offspring - and the NRL is reaping the benefits, writes Andrew Stevenson.

Look through a yearbook from one of Sydney's selective academic high schools and the preponderance of students who trace their family line to Asia is an inescapable fact.

Have a look at the photographs in the NRL media guide, particularly in the under-20s squads, and the spectacular success of Polynesian players is equally apparent.

For every Israel Folau, Sonny Bill Williams and Willie Mason who sit at rugby league's most-esteemed tables, there's a pool of talented aspirants waiting to replace or usurp them.

And, like the players themselves, the pool is getting bigger, fuelled by the spectacular success of the current stars and role models but also by the realisation among families in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific that rugby league can be a lucrative career.

Thirty 15-year-olds, the pick of the next crop of "Polys", were put through their paces for three days in Sydney this week - on and off the field - by those who've already walked in their shoes.

Their eyes were agog and their ears open as they listened and talked to former first-graders such as Tyran Smith and John Hopoate and current players such as Sia Soliola of the Sydney Roosters and South Sydney veteran Nigel Vagana.

The Pacific Education Camp was organised by the NSW Rugby League's Pacific Islander development manager, Dave Lakisa, who is as thrilled as anyoane about the success of the Islanders but is also trying to keep plans A and B in balance.

With every stride forward Folau makes, Plan B slips further behind for a 15-year-old kid with a dream - and nowadays with a dad who thinks his son might be onto something.

Soane Manumua, currently negotiating a development contract with Parramatta, says he's under "heaps" of pressure. "My dad's just telling me get more involved in the game.

He knows I'm a good player, he just wants me to get more involved. The more I get involved the more I get noticed," Manumua said. "But my mum, she just doesn't want me to play because she reckons I'll get hurt. My dad knows I've got a future if I work hard at it."

A generation ago, rugby league was a game and sometimes a dream. Kids today are living in a world where it's also a prospective career. "Rugby league's become a job now," says Manumua.

It's a job he wants, but that's no automatic guarantee of success. "We're teaching the importance of keeping it balanced, between football and education. There's a lack of Plan Bs," Lakisa said.. LEARN MORE HERE
1 Ralph ALIFRACO Ivanhoes
2 Jarred ALLEN Kangaroos
3 Robert AMBER Brothers
4 Luke BADGE Brothers
5 Jordan CANENDO Yarrabah
6 David CASSIDY Brothers
7 Ashley CURRIE Ivanhoes
8 Ben FOGARTY Edmonton
9 Matthew FRY Kangaroos
10 Ben HAMPTON Brothers
11 Tom HANCOCK Ivanhoes
12 Morris HODGES Kangaroos
13 Trevor KAPKA Ivanhoes
14 Daniel KEPA Brothers
15 Giorgio PHILLIPS Central Scorpions
16 Sheldon POWE-HOBBS Kangaroos
17 William PRESTON Ivanhoes
18 Xyrus REGAN Ivanhoes
19 Tim REVELEIGH Brothers
20 Santoi THAIDAY Brothers

South Sydney Harrold Matthews under 16 side from Sydney will be in Cairns next week and will play Cairns District JRL under 16 representative side at Jones Park, Mann Street, Cairns at 6.00pm, Tuesday 15th July 2008.

Come down and support our local boys as they test themselves against quality opposition.

The John Bingham Cup which is an Under 10 round robin carnival will be played from 5pm on Tuesday as a curtain raiser.

Joshua Merritt, Bradley Spencer and Dylan Hill have all been selected for the NSW Country under- 16s to play Queensland Country next week.
South Dubbo Raiders junior rugby league players Joshua Merritt, Bradley Spencer and Dylan Hill have all been selected for the NSW Country under- 16s to play Queensland Country next week.

Dubbo junior rugby league talent is blossoming at State level after three Dubbo under-16s were selected for the NSW Country side this week.

Joshua Merritt, Bradley Spencer and Dylan Hill all gained selection into the team after strong performances playing for Southern Country against their northern opponents on Monday.

The boys will now travel to Queensland on Saturday to compete against Queensland Country in a two-match series on Monday July 14 and Saturday July 19.

The boys’ South Dubbo under 16s coach Neil Millgate guided the boys in the lead up to their selection into the country team and says it is a credit to their hard work and dedication that they made the side.

“The players have been extremely dedicated by attending club training, club games, group training and more, and all their hard work has paid off for them,” Millgate said.

“It is the skill that they have produced that has got them to where they are.

“They all really stepped up and they deserve to be there,” he said.

For the three young men, making NSW Country was a goal they had set at the beginning of the year.

All three put in extra work through the off season in the hopes it would pay off when selection time came around.

The boys say they dreamt of making Country and were surprised and excited when they were called up.

“Making Country was something I dreamed of and I worked hard, even through the off season to make it,” Dylan said.

“I have been working towards making Country since October last year,” Bradley added.

The future is looking bright for these South Dubbo stand outs with all three hoping for future careers in the NRL.

“Playing in the NRL is something I always wanted to do and it’s something I am aiming towards,” Joshua said.

As well making country, Dylan has been involved in an Australian Institute of Sport program to further his skills.

Team mate Bradley has also excelled outside of junior league, signing a two year scholarship with Parramatta.

The boys said they would like to thank all the under-16s Group XI representatives and coach Sean Barker for the great season they have had.

They also thanked Millgate for the effort he has put in the time her has volunteered to help reach their goals.
Kauri Deacon takes a break after firing in the Junior Rugby League competition against Cootamundra last weekend.
TOP EFFORT: Junee player Kauri Deacon takes a break after firing in the Junior Rugby League competition against Cootamundra last weekend.
Southern Star
ROUND 11 of junior rugby league proved to be a successful event when Junee played host to Cootamundra last weekend.

Junee GEO under 7s showed good defence from James Foley, Kirra Duck, Nick Cook, Brock Hedlund and Jarrod Harrison. Wil Longmore, Damien Jones and Lincoln Bull made some good runs. Final result showed Junee down to Cootamundra, 28-14.

Junee Stuart’s Tyres under 8s played two games last week.

The team played well together and is improving every week. Best players were Brad Target, Joshua Sweeney, Cooper Buck. Junee lost to Cootamundra 26-14.

Junee Ex-Services under 10s played a good tough game.

They are starting to move the ball well around the paddock.

Well done to Jacob Holt on a great effort. Junee lost 22-10.

Junee Co-op under 11s scored an impressive win, 44-4.

Webb’s Tyres under 12s went down, 22-0, to Cootamundra and need to work hard at training this week.

McInerney Tiling under 13s had a great win against Cootamundra, 24-4.

Junee Abattoir under 14s claimed the biggest win of the weekend, beating Cootamundra 50-4.

Commins Hendriks under 15s took the win over Cootamundra in a very close game, 24 to 20.
Chris Sandow ... NRL's face of Generation Next. / The Daily Telegraph
Chris Sandow ... NRL's face of Generation Next. / The Daily Telegraph

RABBITOHS wonderboy Chris Sandow has officially been dubbed the fresh face of Generation Next.

The Daily Telegraph can reveal Sandow heads a staggering list of 36 Toyota Cup players already used in the NRL this season.

Incredibly unbeaten in all four games for the Bunnies, the halfback dubbed Aboriginal Alfie is now being used to promote the controversial youth competition into 2009 and beyond.

"To have 36 players already involved in the NRL this year, these numbers are beyond all our expectations,'' Cup manager Michael Buettner said last night. "And by the end of the year, mate, we could be talking upwards of 60 players.

"Not just young kids who are filling in or making up the numbers, either. Quality guys like Chris Sandow who is now the talk of South Sydney. Tough, has a great kicking game, plays four games and wins four games.

"Obviously, he still would've come through to the NRL at some stage. But not as quick as he and some of the others have thanks to the Toyota Cup.''

Signed with the Bunnies until the end of 2010, Sandow has emerged as the undisputed find of the Cup competition. Yet the rookie No.7 continues to shun the growing interest while his club and manager Isaac Moses are happy for their star to remain silent.

"Because we've had a few Great White Hopes, a few Great Black Hopes at South Sydney,'' chief executive Shane Richardson conceded. "And there are a lot of blokes sitting in pubs talking about how good they could've been.

"Chris still has a lot of hurdles still to jump and he knows that. But I can say, in all my experience, I've never seen a young player come through with a confidence or level head like Chris has.

"And as an Australian Schoolboy he pushed Mitchell Pearce to five-eighth ... so obviously he has always had the talent.''

The Toyota Cup competition remains one of the most divisive topics in league despite NRL coaches John Cartwright and Brian Smith both throwing their support behind the concept during the past week.

Indeed, Gold Coast will unearth the latest Cup sensation on Friday night when New Zealand product Jordan Rapana makes his NRL debut against the Roosters.

The 183cm winger, already placed on a media ban by coach Cartwright, joins a growing list that also includes fellow Titan Shannon Walker, hulking Eel Tony Williams and Penrith schoolboy Wade Graham.

The Panthers have already used six Toyota Cup players in 2008 - Graham, Lachlan Coote, Masada Iosefa, Sam McKendry and Joseph Paulo.

Melbourne, depleted during the Origin series, have used five while both Gold Coast and North Queensland have used four each. Only Manly, Newcastle and St George Illawarra are yet to showcase players from their new Cup squads.
Hoani Rose dives over for a good try against the Kookaburras' defence on Monday.
Cutting through: Marlins under-13 player Hoani Rose dives over for a good try against the Kookaburras' defence on Monday.
Cairns Brothers

THE Northern Marlins' forwards took the sting out of the South East Stingers before the backs injected the venom into yesterday's 22-8 rugby league victory.

The Marlins under-13s side secured its first win at the state championships after learning from the mistakes they made in their 8-6 loss to the Kookaburras on Monday.

View our picture gallery.

Fullback Wilson Ledger won the man of the match award while centre Cody Williams and winger Jamahl Walker combined on the left side to blitz the Stingers’ defence.

"It was a really good win," coach Greg Rockley said. "We learned from our loss and we came out and played right and did everything right."

The under-14s Marlins team lost to Stingers 20-12. The Marlins were leading 12-10 with seven minutes to go but the tiring side let the Stingers in late.

"It was a high quality game," manager Dick Walsh said. "Poor execution in the first half let us down and we had to do a few more tackles than we wanted to and that took it’s toll at the end of the game."

Day two results: Under-13: South West 32 (Callum Langton 2, Ryan Mitchell 2, Keith Gadd, Dwayne Pender tries; Ashley Taylor 4 goals) d Wide Bay 10 (Sean Hams, Ryan Gardner tries; Ryan Gardner goal). Player of the match: Dylan McGrath (South West). Kookaburras 16 (ScottHawkins, Haare Tumai, Landon Hayes tries; Haare Tumai 2 goals) d Central 14 (Harry Pondakes 2, Riley Norris tries, Hayden Deboni goal). Player of the match: Harry Pondakes (Central). Northern 22 (Jamahl Walker, Cody Williams, Maurice Temu, tries; Wilson Ledger 5 goals) d Stingers 8 (Suede Tavita, Kereama Willis tries). Player of the match: Wilson Ledger (Northern).

Overall points: Kookaburras 8, Northern 6, Mustangs 5, Wide Bay 4, Stingers 4, Central 2.

Under-14: Wide Bay 28 (Bradley Winzar, Rakari Kake, Jacob Harney, Jerico Jackson, Ajuma Adams, Thomas McKee, tries; Thomas McCarthy 2 goals) d South West 10 (Anthony McIntosh, Hayden Smith tries; Jake Head, goal). Player of the match: Jacob Harney (Wide Bay). Kookaburras 18 (Caleb Timu, Matthew Stevens, Zac Walsh, ties, Justin Proud 2, Zac Walsh, goals) d Central 14 (Matt King, Jack Rycen, Angus Dorante tries; Matt King, goal). Player of the match: Brady Williams (Centrals); Stingers 20 (Scott Doyle 2, Shaun Tupou, Kyle Dagley, tries, Anthony Milford 2, goals) d Northern 12 (Ben Clark, Jordan Taiwah, tries, Mitchell Grimes 2, goals). Player of the match: Che Fa’Alafi (Stingers).

Overall points: Stingers 10, Wide Bay 6, Northern 5, Central 5, Kookaburras 4, Mustangs 0.

GROUP 19’s under 16 crop of 2008 became one of the Group’s best performed teams in the history of the Junior Country Championships when it took out Saturday’s Plate final at Muswellbrook.

However, Group 4’s Under 16s weren’t as lucky when injury and influenza combined to wreck their Country Championship Trophy Final against Group 11.

The Josh Steel-coached Group 4 side lost to Group 11 32-22 in a game that Steel said went “point for point” until the final few minutes.

“There was a lot of coughing and spluttering in the bus on the way down,” Steel said.

“The boys did really well, it was a tough game and we went point for point with them until the final five minutes. They just got away on us.

“All the boys played pretty well, we were just riddled with injuries and the flu today.”

Kyle Newcombe, Kyle Turner, Cameron Rodgers, Daniel Sharman, Kyle Eather and fullback Matt Allwood were among Group 4’s best.

Group 19 had no such worries when the New Englanders beat Group 14 46-4 in convincing style to earn some more silverware after winning the northern title at Port Macquarie three weeks ago.

“It’s the first time in 20 years,” coach Robert Monckton said.

“Group 19 has had one team make a final in that 20 years.

“So it’s a big thing for the boys.

“They’ll all go on to 18s from here.

“This is the end of their junior league campaign and now they go on to senior league.”

Michael Rolfe scored two tries in the final but there were a number of standouts.

“I think a few of the selectors will be thinking, ‘why didn’t we pick him’ about a couple of the boys who played today,” Monckton said.

“They played unbelievable.

“I couldn’t single out anyone.

“The forwards dominated and created so much space for the backs.

“They were brilliant.”
St. George Dragons Under 13's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
St. George Dragons Under 13's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
Cronulla Sharks Under 13's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
Cronulla Sharks Under 13's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
St. George Dragons Under 14's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
St. George Dragons Under 14's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
Cronulla Sharks Under 14's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)
Cronulla Sharks Under 14's Development Squad (Photo : ourfooty media)

The Cronulla Sharks Development teams were in action again on Monday night at Beverly Hills Park.

This time the enemy was the St. George Dragons.

Under lights with more than 400 footy mad spectators, and we watched three very good, well ref'd and fair games of junior rugby league.

The first teams up were the mighty midgets, the under 13 development sides suprised a few people with thier speed, skills and general play that in the end they smashed the Dragons to the tune of 34 - 0.

The whole team deserved the man of the match award, the points were shared by 6 different players and it was a shame when the game ended and 2 teams of excited little footballers came off the field with huge grims on their melons. Well done to all involved, yeah good on ya Joe, Noel and the team.

Next up was the Under 14's, most of these guys played together last year, they all get along real good & are well coached by Robbie and Paulie real well too.

There game was a fast one with little blokes rnning around everywhere, this team plays with structure beyond their years with every member of the team knowing him job inside out, they must be good listeners hey.

The under 14's ran away in the end, the very unofficial score was 36 - 0

Then came the Under 15's.

The Cronulla Sharks under 15 squad had already played in the morning against the visiting Queenslanders, the Toowoomba Development boys were too good on the day and had their first win of their Sydney Tour with a 36 - 18 victory.

This was a bit of a grudge match after Rea Pittman and.. LEARN MORE

Dubbo South Primary School boys after their David Peachey Shield win yesterday
Dubbo South Primary School boys after their David Peachey Shield win yesterday: (back) Jayden Merritt, Kaide Ellis, Joe Stageman, Max Shearman, Max Cowley and James Samuels, (front) Hayden Howell, Greg Peckham, Marshall Sing and Tony Pellow. At the back are Chris Walker (Gold Coast Titans), David Peachey, Paul Loxley (South Primary) and Russell Richardson.

Dubbo South has taken out the DAVID PEACHEY SHIELD after downing Canowindra 8 - 0 in the final yesterday.

The young side showed outstanding strength in defence and pace and agility in attack.

An injury to a Canowindra player halfway through the match resulted in the game going into injury time, but the two-and-a-half minutes extra didn’t make much difference to the score board, with Dubbo South running away convincing winners.

Dubbo South’s captain Marshall Sing said the team was happy with the win.

“We played good and we did well all round,” he said.

Yesterday’s finals finished up the Peachey Shield competition that has been running in nine difference locations for the past few weeks.

The seven-a-side format was designed specially by Peachey to accommodate for smaller towns who may not have enough players to field a full side.

“Its a great chance for players in smaller towns and schools to play representative football,” Peachey said. “The Peachey Shield is in its eighth year now and the level of skill these kids have is phenomenal.

“Kids today watch the football on the television and learn from watching the NRL players and it shows in the way they play,” he said.

Peachey said it was good to see a small town like Canowindra make the final.

“Dubbo South has always been a strong team in this competition, but it is good to see the smaller towns do well too - that’s what it’s all about,” he said.

Dubbo’s No.5 Joe Stageman was named the man of the match for the final, after showing some great footwork and ball skills.
CALL TO ARMS: Scone Thoroughbreds U8’s show off their yellow armbands in support of the Call To Arms Cancer Council fundraiser. Rear, from left to right, Tom Eveleigh, Ethan Fairgray, Wyatt Dunn (U7’s) Henry Wilkinson. Front, Luke St Hill (U7’s), Mitch Wamsley, Griffin Miller, Nathan Clerke, Zac Miller (U6’s).

Don’t forget the Scone Thoroughbreds Junior Rugby League Club is running a NSW Cancer Council “Call To Arms” fundraiser this Saturday, July 5 at their home game at Scone Park.

A non compulsory gold coin donation will be collected at the gate and Scone players will wear a yellow armband in recognition of the fundraising event.

Already almost $1000 has been raised in preliminary events including at a Fish Fry performance at Souths Leagues Club in Newcastle last Saturday night.

Last weekend the Junior Internationals and Thoroughbreds Senior League joined in by wearing the yellow armbands and allowing a collection from patrons at the ground.

Organizer Stu St Hill said, “We are well on the way to our target of $5000.

“My business St Hill IT is contributing $300 and I will be challenging some of my larger clients to do the same in the next week or so.”

JUST two days after Queensland celebrated a hat-trick of State of Origin wins, St Brendan's College could not complete a "three-peat" of their own at this week's Confraternity Shield.

The Yeppoon rugby league powerhouse tasted defeat in yesterday's Shield final at Rockhampton's Victoria Park, a 34-14 loss at the hands of Ignatius Park.

St Brendan's has beaten their Townsville arch-rivals in the Shield decider the past two years.

In front of a massive home crowd yesterday, St Brendan's raced to an early 10-0 lead courtesy of tries to centre Aaron Fairweather and lock Barry Blackman.

However, Ignatius Park hit back to take a 16-10 lead into the break before overpowering the defending champions in the second half.

"We got out of the blocks and went to sleep," St Brendan's coach Terry Hansen said after the match.

"They're a good side and they made us pay.

"We tried hard and gave it our best shot but weren't good enough on the day."

Despite their only defeat this week in yesterday's final, St Brendan's were rewarded with four players named in the Queensland Independent Schools honorary team.

Fairweather, Blackman, centre Lyndon Law and fullback Maipele Morseau gained selection while Emmaus College's Sam Hoare was also picked.

Ignatius Park hooker Jay Lobwein was named player of the Shield final and player of the carnival.

WINNERS: Confraternity Shield: Ignatius Park.


PLATE: St Columban's Caboolture.

BOWL: St Patrick's Shorncliffe.

CUP: Southern Cross.
Zac Wedersweiler at the ASSRL Championships in this NSW CCC jersey (Photo : k wedersweiler)
Zac Wedersweiler at the ASSRL Championships in this NSW CCC jersey (Photo : k wedersweiler)
Two local Cronulla Juniors returning this weekend after NSW duties at the Australian Secondary Schoolboys Rugby League Championships in Brisbane and both boys played their last game on Friday.

Zac Wedersweiler played in NSW CCC's total demolishion of the ACT in the battle for 3 rd and Gene DuBois played for NSW CIS, but they got hammered.

Both boys conducted themselves very well, enjoyed the experience very much and played like all Cronulla boys, hard, fast & in their faces.

Zac & Gene will make a welcome boost on their return to play for De la Salle Under 15A's against the Gymea Gorilla's who have been in terrific form. | LEARN MORE ABOUT THE CRONULA JUNIORS |
Queensland Under 15's
Queensland Under 15 after they defeated NSW CHS in a practice game before the ASSRL Champs
30 - 28
TRIES : Luke Abdul-Rahman 2, Michael Manuel-Dunlop, James Greber, Christopher Gronvold, Ian Read,
GOALS : Keanu Te Kiri 3
TRIES : Brenden Santi, James Roberts 2, Jeremy Ma’a
GOALS : Blake Jones 3, James Roberts

In a game of two halves Queensland surrendered a 30 – 6 lead in the second to hang on to win by 2 points.

NSW scored 2 tries in the last 3 minutes 3 in the last 9 minutes to go down in an amazing turn around.

Queensland got off to the best start possible when the Carnivals stand out player Jason Taumololo, A 102 kg NQ Cowboys recruit from New Zealand made a bust out wide on the 50 metre mark to turn the ball back inside to Cory McGrady to score under the posts in the second minute of the game.

Then in the 6th minute quick hands across the backline saw Michael Manuel-Dunlop score out wide to see Qld lead 10 – nil.

Queensland with all the ball continues to dominate and after 2 penalties James scored in the corner to see the Maroons and it was 14 – nil after 12 minutes.

Then in the 20th minute with NSW first turn to apply pressure to the Queensland try line, the Maroons gave up their line easily with Jeremy Ma’a scoring to bring the score back to 14 – 6.

But Queensland hit back with a try under the posts by Chris Gronvold to take the score out to 20 - 6.

The game looked all over at half time when on the half time siren when Luke Absul-Rahman kicked a ball from 40 metres out for Ian Read to spectacularly dive and juggle the ball centre metres inside the in goal touch line to see the score blow out to 24 -6.

The chances of a NSW looked doomed when in the 4th tackle of the second half Luke Abdul-Rahman went through a hole passed out wide to Michael Manuel-Dunlop who drew the full back and passed back inside to Abdul-Rahman to score under the posts for what looked certain to be a match winning lead of 30 – 6.

12 minutes into the second half a dummy by the NSW CHS full back James Roberts fooled the Maroon defenders to see him score next to the posts and bring some respectability to score at 30 – 12.

With just 8 minutes remaining and trailing by 18 points NSW Brenden Sant ran a good line of a pass from the scrum packed 10 metres form Queensland’s try line to score again under the posts giving NSW a remote chance at 30 – 18.

Then with Queensland under pressure they failed to secure possession twice and with 4 minutes left Brenden Sant scored his second try this time in the corner on the end of some good quick passing.

Unfortunately the conversion was missed and with only a couple of minutes on the clock NSW attack continued to make ground.

Then a brilliant individual try by the NSW fullback James Roberts saw him run 50 metres through a tiring Queensland right side defence.

NSW took the conversion but time ran out and Queensland were victors at 30 – 28.
1. QLD  1 Keanu Te Kiri Palm Beach Currumbin State High
2. QLD  19 B J Burgess Wavell State High School
3. NSWCHS 4 Jacob Gagan Westfields Sports High School
4. QLD White 12 Jerome Leedy Pine Rivers State High School
5 NSW CHS 5 Pat Mata'utia-Leifi Hunter Sports High School
6. QLD 7 Cory McGrady Palm Beach Currumbin State High
7. QLD 14 Matt Beddow Keebra Park State High School
8. QLD 10 Jason Taumololo Kirwan State High School
9. QLD 9 Cameron Cullen Palm Beach Currumbin State High
10. NSWCCC 10 Caleb Binge St Johns College Woodlawn
11. QLD 20 Christopher Gronvold Victoria Point State High School
12. NSWCHS 12 Kurt Warden Hunter Sports High School
13. NSWCCC 13 Reece Regan McCarthy Catholic College Emu Plains

After going through this years ASSRL Under 15's Championships undefeated this year, Queenslanders were expected dominate the Australian Under 15 Schoolboys.

There are 8 Queenslanders in this years ASSRL Schoolboys side with only Jerome Leedy from Pine Rivers SHS the only non Brisbane or Gold Coast based player.

Of the 5 New South Welshmen in this years Australian team there are 3 Sydney players, Pat Mata'utia-Leife & Kurt Warden from Hunter Sports & Jocob gagan from Westfields Sports High School.

Queensland has today defeated NSW CHS 30 - 28 in the final of the Australian Secondary Schoolboys Rugby League Championships played at Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly.

The Queensland youngsters ran and played hard all week and were easily the best team in the competition and are desevered winner.

NSW CHS came back real hard in the final 8 minutes to almost snatch an unlikely victory as the Queenslanders seemed to fall asleep, but the snapped out of it long enough to hang on tho a 2 point lead to claim the title as the best under 15 rugby league team on the planet.
TRIES : Dominic Bower 3, Scott Blanch 2, Marcus Bower 2, Jake Hawkins, Dominic Horne, Brett Jarrett
GOALS : Cameron Rodgers 3, Dominic Bower 2, Dominic Horne
TRIES : John Birrell
Arrive alive Cup

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School stormed into the final 16 of the Arrive alive Cup with a 52-4 demolition of All Saints College, Maitland on John Simpson Oval at Farrer yesterday.

The Tamworth school scored 10 tries to one in a comprehensive display to earn a Round 16 game against Sydney’s Endeavour Sports High School.

NSWRL development officer Steve Hewson will be formulating a draw this week and said the Farrer-Endeavour game could be a “television game”.

Farrer coach Steve Cavanagh was delighted with his side’s performance which was built on a strong base by his forward pack, spearheaded by props Dom Horne and Jake Hinklebein as well as secondrower Brett Jarrett and lock Shae Collins.

Horne was the first tryscorer when he barged over after 10 minutes and then was given the honour of converting the last try, scored by five-eighth Marcus Bower after the final bell.

Farrer fullback and skipper Scott Blanch led the way, scoring two brilliant tries and having a hand in a few others, including setting up Marcus Bower for his first and the team’s second for a 12-nil lead.

“Scott was outstanding,” Cavanagh said.

“I thought the two halves (Jake Hawkins and Marcus Bower) were great and the centres, Kurt Resch and Josh Dutton, as well. The forwards were terrific. The first six sets we had props and secondrowers hitting it up and giving us a good platform and defensively we were very good as well.

Cavanagh said Farrer played with good control and structure against a good, well-coached side.

“The most pleasing thing thing was we stuck to our discipline and didn’t try and play razzle dazzle football in the second half,” he said.

After leading 18-nil early, a brilliant Dominic Bower try just before half-time gave Farrer a 22-nil lead.

Bower took a towering punt near his own quarter, skirted some chasers and scored in the corner.

He scored two more brilliant second half tries, with delightful in and aways to leave All Saints fullback Micahel Gavan stranded.

Scott Blanch also scored a brilliant second half try after some great work by Josh Dutton who popped Blanch into a huge gap.

Best for All Saints were hooker Liam Higgins, lock Jay Stevens and tryscorer John Birrell.
Brothers under-11 side win Laurie Spina Shield
WINNERS . . . the Brothers under-11 side

TOWNSVILLE Brothers under-11 team took out the Laurie Spina Shield on the weekend after finishing two days of competition undefeated.

Brothers defence proved almost impenetrable for their opposition, conceding just two tries over the course of the carnival.

But as proud as they were of that record, the real reward came when they took out the shield in the curtain-raiser to the Cowboys under-20s game at Dairy Farmers Stadium.

Brothers played Townsville Centrals in the decider but nothing could split the teams after 50 minutes, with the game finishing a 4-all draw.

However, with shield rules stating that in the case of a draw the team which scored the first try won, Brothers were crowned the champions.

Brothers co-coach Darren Frank said his side deserved the trophy after doing a great job across the championships.

"It was a very good carnival and we were lucky to have hit the jackpot at the end," Frank said.

"Ryan Lloyd, Ryein Frank, Clint Colledge, Matt Roberts, Joshua Wright and Chris Morris played well over the weekend.

"They were really strong in defence, actually our whole side was.

"With the smaller field _ it was only a 40m wide by 60m long field _ they were able to stop the players from scoring.

"The boys are used to playing on the normal-sized fields."

While Brothers Paddy's were undefeated, Frank said it was still a close contest between all the teams throughout the weekend.

He said his players all worked hard on Friday to put themselves in a position to reach the finals before it paid off on Saturday afternoon in the final.

Frank said he, co-coach Gavin Lloyd and trainer Warren Abbey were all happy for their side.

But the shield wasn't the only reward for the Brothers club, with Brothers Leopards taking out the relay race at halftime of the Cowboys-Rabbitohs NRL game.

A record 46 under-11 teams from North and central Queensland descended on Townsville for the 14th annual shield contest.

The competition is one of the largest junior club rugby league carnivals in the state.
Western Advocate
Saint Stanislaus’ College have had their fantastic run in the Arrive alive Cup brought to an abrupt stop against Illawarra Sports High, losing 34-6 at Western Weekender Stadium at St Mary’s on Monday.

It was a great result for a school more noted for it’s rugby union and that has only been participating in league for 3 years.

Stannies coach Paul McDonald had said previously that to just be competitive with regional sides such as Redbend Catholic College in Forbes and Dubbo High School was a success for the school.

However the side exceded that, winning the regional tournament and progressing to tier B.

Stannies didn’t have a lot go their way in the first half of the match when they were overrun by Illawarra, conceding 28 points and spending time camped in their hlaf of the field.

“Illawarra were too good in the first half, they got a lot of offloads away and they were backing each other up,” McDonald said.

“They just played with a lot of skill.”

Stannies came out in the second half and stepped up, matching the illustrious rugby league school’s intensity and showing a lot of courage to not let the score blow out any further.

“In the second half we came out and we cut down on their offloads and started to get some momentum of out own. We spent a lot of time in their half,” the Stannies’ mentor said.

The side also managed to draw the second half with Illawarra 6-all after a try to Bathurst Panthers under 18s halfback James Toole and a conversion to Alex Grant.

“It was a hard game. Illawarra Sports High were very good,” McDonald said.

“We had an interupted preparation, with seven of the boys playing four games of rugby union the weekend before, when they represented ISA and they were in camp for a week leading up to it.”

“The boys really enjoyed playing at the Western Weekender Stadium, seeing what the Sydney teams are used to.

“They played above their weight at all times and they kept getting better as the tournament went on.”

Despite its rugby union heritage, league has made a strong impression at Saint Stanislaus’ and McDonald believes that it will continue

“League is here to stay and every year it gets stronger,” he said.

“It’s in it’s third year at the school and is well supported.

“We have our 13s through to 16s involved in the Country Cup Carnivals run by the Country Rugby League.”

Stannies under 13s side won the Bathurst section of the Andrew Ryan Cup and will travel to Dubbo on July 23 to take part in the finals of the tournament, where Andrew Ryan is expected to make a guest appearance.
Jordy Holmes battles the Cobar defence led by Brad Harris in yesterday’s Western Area Buckley Shield final.
Dubbo South Campus’ Jordy Holmes battles the Cobar defence led by Brad Harris in yesterday’s Western Area Buckley Shield final. South won the match 36-12 to advance to the final 20 of the Statewide competition
Dubbo Daily Liberal
Dubbo South Campus Under-14s yesterday ran away as Western Area A champions after beating Cobar 36-12 in the Buckley Shield final.

The win puts the team through to the final 20 in the Combined High School State competition.

Coach Craig May said it was South’s depth across the field that won them the game.

“It was a very good performance by Cobar,” May said.

“Our forwards Lincoln Kavanagh, Martin Fernando and Jarryd Usher and our back Swade Dunn all put on impressive performances.

“Cobar’s back and pivots were strong however South has much more depth across the park than Cobar,” he said.

South lead at the break 18-0 and never looked back, steamrolling the Cobar defence to become outright winners.

The boys will now face the winner of the Riverina B final, in a match to be played in Dubbo early next term.

According to May the team has a lot to work on from now until the next game.

“The boys played very well against Cobar but we will have to improve in a number of areas before the next game,” he said.

“Defence will be important in the games ahead as the standard of football from this point on will be very high.

“The boys will come up against some quality teams.”

Forbes were the winners of the Western Area B final and they too will progress through to the top 20 competition.

May has been involved with schoolboy football for many years and believes the rising skill and talent of young rugby league players in Dubbo is a credit to their local clubs and coaches.

The Dubbo College also made it through to the top 20 competition after defeating Gilgandra three weeks ago.


All Saints College Maitland has been knocked out of the Arrive Alive Cup after going down to Farrer Agricultural College yesterday.

A vocal home crowd helped boost the spirits of the Farrer players during the Tier B clash as they pummelled the Maitland side 52-4.

All Saints coach Col Love said his players weren’t motivated enough to overcome the talented Tamworth team.

“We just didn’t turn up to play and they did, they were just awesome,” Love told the Mercury as he began the long drive back from Tamworth yesterday.

“They threw everything at us, they kept running at us and we got on the back foot.”

But Love said the match wasn’t without high points, with the performance of debutant John Birrell the “shining light of the day”.

“He did some great work in attack and defence and was rewarded with a try,” Love said.

The coach also praised the efforts of Year 10 students Kori Barber and Dale Clacherty and Year 11’s Jai White.
Josh Carson, Tarryn Taylor, Josh Barnett, Thomas Tull, Joel Wightman, Jonathan Williams(c), Hayden Small, Chris Bellamy, Hamish Fuller, Josh Upward, (front) Ryan Ward, Dean McCulloch, Lachlan Brock, Thomas Johnson, Mitchell Bourke, Bohdi Cope, Cooper Harris, Will Neiwenhuise, Jack Frazer and Toby Debelak.
READY FOR KNIGHTS FINAL: (Back) Josh Carson, Tarryn Taylor, Josh Barnett, Thomas Tull, Joel Wightman, Jonathan Williams(c), Hayden Small, Chris Bellamy, Hamish Fuller, Josh Upward, (front) Ryan Ward, Dean McCulloch, Lachlan Brock, Thomas Johnson, Mitchell Bourke, Bohdi Cope, Cooper Harris, Will Neiwenhuise, Jack Frazer and Toby Debelak.
Singleton Argus
THREE teams from Singleton attended the Newcastle Knights Open Primary Schools annual knockout competition in Newcastle on June 24.

Singleton Heights, St Catherines and Singleton Public School were among 30 teams participating in the ‘Open A’ division for schools with enrolements of more than 250 students.

Teams came from as far as Taree to the north and Scone to the west as well as teams right throughout the Newcastle and Coalfields areas to contest the annual event that had been re-scheduled a third time because of wet weather.

Players were only to be met again by very muddy conditions at both Windale and Valentine venues, not that they cared.

At Valentine a young Heights team tried hard but missed out on a top two position to reach the quarter finals against teams from St Mary’s, at Warners Bay, Bibbadah, Wirrendah, Budgewoi and Metford.

At Windale grounds St Catherines faired better to win three and draw one of their five pool games against St Josephs at Taree, Telarah, Maryland and St Therese at New Lambton and Edgeworth to reach the quarter finals as runner up in Pool B.

The boys tried hard but were beaten by three tries against Rutherford in the quarter final.

It was a great exhibition from the Hunter Street team that saw them record four wins and draw one from their five pool games to lead Pool A against teams from East Maitland (W 8 - 4), St Brigids – Raymond Terrace (W 16 – 0), Tenambit (W 20 – 0), The Junction (D 0 – 0) and Glendore (W 16 – 0).

They played a tall Belair Public School team from Kotara in the quarter finals and emerged victors 12 - 0 in one of the most stirring games of schoolboy football seen for some time.

This gave them momentum in the semi-final against Thornton who had not conceded a try during the tournament.

Singleton Public School was unperturbed and had a similar record having posted 18 tries and conceding just one to this point.

Despite playing their seventh match of the day Singleton were on a roll and easily accounted for Thornton 12 - 0.

Some outstanding performances came from Thomas Johnson and Jonathan Williams in particular while Thomas Tull and Hamish Fuller names were also penciled in by Knights officials and scouts from Hunter Sports High rugby league development program.

The team will play the final against Rutherford Public School at the Gardens complex on July 24 together with the finals of the 10 years divisions and High School final of the Knights Knockout competitions.

The Singleton Public School team consisted of 20 players, 15 of whom play with the Singleton Junior Rugby League and six of whom were only 11 years of age which further underlines the effort.

The team was Thomas Johnson, Hamish Fuller, Hayden Small, Chris Bellamy, Ryan Ward, Jonathan Williams, Mitchell Bourke, Joel Wightman, Thomas Tull, Josh Barnett, Toby Debelak, Josh Carson, Jack Frazer, Lachlan Brock, Bodhi Cope, Will Neiwenhuise, Josh Upward, Cooper Harris, Tarryn Taylor and Dean McCulloch.
Batemans Bay Public School rugby league team
Batemans Bay Public School rugby league team

BATEMANS Bay Public School scored a crushing 28-nil victory over Berry Public School in round three of the State Rugby League Knockout played at Hanging Rock yesterday.

The team played a disciplined game with very few penalties conceded or handling errors. Excellent kicking from Doug Ebsworth and Jacob Hill and an excellent kick-chase from the entire team produced the goods.

“It was a huge improvement defensively from previous games,” coach Michael Scorer said.

The team’s next game will be against Bradfordville Public in Goulburn. The team will play this game in Goulburn on a date that is yet to be confirmed. Previous results for the team were a 46-nil win over Ulladulla in round one and 22-16 over Narooma in round two.

The try scorers for the team on Thursday were Doug Ebsworth (two), Ryan Mitchell, Ben Bettridge and Sam Peters.

IN THE PHOTO : BERRY BEATERS: The Batemans Bay Public School rugby league team - (back) Jarred Pickett (water boy), Ryan Mitchell, Josh Clarke, Baden Payne, Sam Peters, Doug Ebsworth, Aaron Hutchinson, Charlie Hall, Ben Bettridge, Angus McFarlane (water boy) (front) Luc Hill, Marli Dunn, Albert Murray, Jacob Hill, Ben Carmody, Zinyo Garcia, Todd Lavis, Jarrod Ward and Joel Paranthoiene

squad was announced after the trials in Inverell last week.
Tom Trbojevic Mona Vale PS Kenny Mildwater Merrylands PS
Tyson Nikora Uralla CS Braxton Haika Toongabbie PS
Morgan Boyle Quaama PS Scott Allen Engadine West PS
Jayden McGreggor Revesby South PS Darcy Cox East Gosford PS
Luciona Leilua St Francis Xavier, Arncliffe Conner Tracy Burraneer Bay PS
Rhys Davies Padstow Heights PS Nick Hynes Umina PS
Kade Yule Campbelltown North PS Jerome Broadbridge Hebersham PS
Reece Sharpe Loftus PS Aaron Woodham Hinchinbrook PS
Koki Wu Canley Heights PS Beau Unounga Windsor South PS
James Lough Willoughby PS Jack Armstrong-Wright Balarang PS
Jack Hetherington St Mary's, Warners Bay Ryan Earley Currans Hill PS
Liam Collonette Lurnea PS Matthew Jurd Mt Terry PS
Junior Tatola St Joachim's, Lidcombe Jordan Kenworthy St Gregory's, Queanbeyan
Henry Uila Belmore North PS Noah Johnston Our Lady of the Rosary, The Entrance
Jayden Walker Laguna Street PS Harry Watkins Avoca PS
Christopher Debrincat St Pauls, Camden Bailey Simonsson Cromer PS
Shiem Fuimaono Lethbridge Park PS Aaron Faleto Matraville Soldiers Settlement PS
Bega Bulldogs Under 13's Team Photo
The Bulldogs victorious under 13s side after their final win at the Bega carnival on Saturday.
Merimbula News Weekly
The Group 16 Minor Rugby League Carnival and Centenary of Rugby League Celebrations were held at the Bega Recreation Ground on Saturday.

The day went off without a hitch and the weatherman managed too turned on a brilliant June day; seventy five teams from Under 7’s – Under 16’s competed on the day and our international teams didn’t let us down turning on some dazzling football.

NRL player Lincoln Withers from the Canberra Raiders and former Cronulla and South Sydney great David Peachey were on hand signing autographs and shaking hands giving our young players quite a thrill.

Thank you Lincoln and David for your attendance.

The Group would like to thank the Bega Club and their army of helpers, also Andrew D’Arnay, Linda Parbery, Martin Finnerty, Louise Taylor, MC & ARL Development Officer: Damien Kennedy, CRL Development Officer: Garry Stevenson, the First Aid Officers, the Referees Association for providing the referees and our eight clubs; without the help of all of these people the day could not have been the huge success it was.

Thank you everyone.
Queensland Under 15's
Queensland Under 15's
Story & Photo By : By Vince Habermann QRL
IT was a real State of Origin atmosphere as the NSW Combined High Schools team was welcomed with a good old fashioned but friendly “boo” by a bumper crowd of around 1,500 spectators at Bundaberg’s Salter Oval last night.

By contrast, the Queensland side was given a thunderous applause as they entered the arena for the Under 15 clash.

Then, after a stirring rendition of Advance Australia Fair by gifted young local vocalist Erin Munn, and with the Maroon blood pumping hard in their veins, Queensland opened up an 18-0 lead in even time, before holding on to win 28-22.

The Blues were their own worst enemies in the first half, giving away penalties and coughing up cheap possession, and Queensland made them pay with two of their three tries in that period coming on the back of NSW mistakes.

With the game was only three minutes old, Maroons winger Taylor Feeney drew first blood, crossing in the left corner, before fullback Keanu Te Kiri landed a booming conversion.

The next try had more than a stroke of luck in it with the ball taking a wicked bounce from a regulation bomb and virtually landing in the hands of an unmarked Matt Beddow 10 metres out, giving him a clear run to the line.

Te Kiri again kicked truly, before showing his an abundance of skills with the ball in hand, accepting it as second receiver from a scrum win 35m out and running around one Blue and stepping out of the clutches of another en-route to the try-line.

NSW gradually got their act together, and they finally hit back with Brenden Santi forcing his way over for a four-pointer seven minutes before the break.

They clawed back to within eight points at 18-10 down with a superb long-range try to centre Vai Toutai early in the second stanza, but they failed to capitalise, turning over the ball in the first set from the restart.

The Queenslanders hit back immediately with a try to centre Ian Read to lead 22-10.

NSW had a player sent to the sin bin with 21 minutes left on the clock, but they did well during his absence, not conceding a point. In fact, NSW scored through Jeremy Ma’A following an astute 40/20 kick.

The Maroons re-established a 12-point lead with eight minutes remaining, with Chris Gronvold finishing off a good try after they had elected not to take a penalty kick in front of the posts, and Te Kiri converting.

The Blues revived their hopes with five to go with hooker Blake Jones carrying defenders over the line with him after getting repeat sets inside the Queensland red zone, then converting his own try.

But the Maroons did enough to guard their lead as the clock ticked away to run out deserved winners.

The two number 10’s Jason Taumololo (Queensland) and David Klemmer (NSW) were the respective Players of the Match.

But the Maroons’ other book-end, Stephen Coombe also had a whale of a game, while Te Kiri turned in an outstanding all-round performance.

Captain and five-eighth Luke Abdul-Rahman and halfback Cory McGrady also shone.

Queensland coach Don Saunders said that the skill of his halves and Te Kiri’s speed were decisive.

“But it’s really hard to single anyone out because we need the whole 20 to contribute and that’s what we had tonight,’’ Saunders said.

He also said it was a “special thrill’’ for his players when they pulled on their Maroons jerseys and stood for the national anthem.

“When we handed out the No. 6 jersey, we recalled some of the great players who have worn it and gone on, such as Darren Lockyer, so there is a great tradition,’’ Saunders said.

“Bundaberg has just witnessed the 40 best (under-15) players in Queensland and New South Wales.’’

The performance proved that they are on track to challenge for the title in the Australian under-15 championships which kick off in Brisbane on this weekend.

Queensland 28 (Taylor Feeney, Matt Beddow, Keanu Te Kiri, Ian Read, Chris Gronvold tries; Te Kiri 4 goals) d NSWCHS 22 (Brenden Santi, Vai Toutai, Jeremy Ma’A, Blake Jones tries; James Roberts 2, Jones goals).

Players of Match: Jason Taumololo (Qld), David Klemmer (NSW).
Israel Falou will be dangerous
`HE will be one of the most dangerous players the game has seen' ... that's Chris Close's assessment of Queensland wing juggernaut Israel Folau. / The Courier-Mail
Courier Mail
QUEENSLAND centre Greg Inglis is on the verge of State of Origin greatness, according to skipper Cameron Smith, but giant winger Israel Folau is the "slow burner" set to explode in tomorrow night's series decider against New South Wales at Sydney's ANZ Stadium.

Inglis was unstoppable in Queensland's 30-0 win in Origin II in Brisbane and the Blues have worked overtime on ways to combat his awesome arsenal of skills.

But it is understood NSW coach Craig Bellamy has been equally strident in formulating strategies designed to negate 103kg Folau.

Queensland Origin great Chris Close, himself a robust centre and winger for the Maroons, yesterday compared Folau to "a big, old casserole".

"The pot is bubbling away and you know that at any minute the lid is going to explode," Close said. "Israel is still learning and once he works it all out he will be one of the most dangerous players the game has seen. He's going to go from being the young bull to king of the paddock."

Folau, 19, has scored a try in each of his two Origin appearances this year but has not been a dominant player.

Inglis, 21, has five tries in six matches and Smith believes he is the Maroons' X factor going into tomorrow night's clash.

"I don't think we need one, but we've got one in Greg Inglis. He showed that in Game Two," Smith said.

Former Queensland forward Scott Sattler said last week he believed Inglis would be remembered as one of the game's greatest players.

"It is quite a wrap and it's early days," Smith said. "Greg is still quite a young fella. But I guess if he has a go like he did last game in every match he plays he could be regarded as one of the best players to ever go round.

"He's got the talent and he's certainly got the potential everyone always talks about. It's just being able to produce that every week. I think that's one thing Greg needs to work on, his consistency.

"He puts together a really good game but sometimes he struggles to put two and three together."

Smith said the signs were good that Inglis would turn in a blinder tomorrow.

"Everyone knows he's quite a laid-back sort of bloke. But this week he's had his mind on the job again and he's ready to go," Smith said.
| APRIL 2008 | MAY 2008 | JUNE 2008 | JULY |
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
UNDER 19s &
Under 17s
*ROUND 5 Results & Ladders
*ST. MARYS CUP (Opens)
MAtraville SHS/Roosters SGG BAll
AIS/QSSRL U18's - '06
NSW U17's/Rabbitohs
Obe geia lines up Vs England in the 2nd Test 2006 (Photo : ourfooty media) OBE GEIA
Israe Falou on the burst for Australia Vs Wales '06 (photo : ourfooty media)ISREAL FALOU
Jeff HardyJeff HARDY
Head Coach -
Keerba Park State High SchoolGREG LENTON
Head Coach -
Joel Romelo
ourfootyteam logo
Bulldogs win Harold Matthews Cup Grand FinalBulldogs win Harold 2007 Matthews Cup Grand Final
Watch them celebrate
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK